Focus on:
All days
23 Apr 2006
24 Apr 2006
25 Apr 2006
26 Apr 2006
27 Apr 2006
28 Apr 2006
All sessions
Friday morning
Monday afternoon
Monday morning
Registration
Thursday afternoon P1
Thursday afternoon P2
Thursday morning
Tuesday afternoon P1
Tuesday afternoon P2
Tuesday morning
Wednesday Evening Talk
Wednesday morning
Welcome Reception
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Berlin
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
Loops and Legs 2006
23 Apr 2006, 16:00
→
28 Apr 2006, 14:00
Europe/Berlin
Eisenach
Eisenach
Hotel Haus Hainstein Am Hainstein 16 99817 Eisenach
J. Blümlein
,
S. Moch
,
T. Riemann
Description
8th DESY Workshop on Elementary Particle Theory -- Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory
Support
lldesy@desy.de
Sunday, 23 April
Sun, 23 Apr
Mon, 24 Apr
Tue, 25 Apr
Wed, 26 Apr
Thu, 27 Apr
Fri, 28 Apr
16:00
→
18:00
Registration
18:00
→
19:30
Dinner
1h 30m
19:30
→
20:30
Welcome Reception
Monday, 24 April
Sun, 23 Apr
Mon, 24 Apr
Tue, 25 Apr
Wed, 26 Apr
Thu, 27 Apr
Fri, 28 Apr
09:00
→
13:00
Monday morning
09:00
Welcome
10m
Speaker
:
Organizing Committee
09:10
Precision Measurements at the LHC
50m
Speaker
:
J. Mnich
Slides
10:00
Exclusive Drell-Yan production at NNLO
30m
Speaker
:
W. Kilgore
Slides
10:30
Measuring Electroweak Top Quark Couplings at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
U. Baur
Slides
11:00
Coffee
30m
11:30
Complete electroweak O(alpha) corrections to e+ e- --> 4 fermions
30m
Speaker
:
A. Denner
Slides
12:00
Fundamental QCD parameters from lattice QCD
30m
Speaker
:
R. Sommer
Slides
12:30
Precision calculations in the MSSM
30m
Speaker
:
W. Hollik
Slides
13:00
→
14:30
Lunch
1h 30m
14:30
→
18:00
Monday afternoon
14:30
Recent Developments in FORM
30m
Speaker
:
J. Vermaseren
Slides
15:00
Third-order QCD results on form factors, splitting functions and coefficient functions
30m
Speaker
:
A. Vogt
Slides
15:30
Analytical evaluation of differential distributions in Mellin space
30m
Speaker
:
A. Mitov
Slides
16:00
Coffee
30m
16:30
Electroweak Corrections for Top Quark and Gauge Boson Production at Hadron Colliders
30m
Speaker
:
J. Kühn
Slides
17:00
Precise predictions for the electron energy spectrum in muon decay
30m
Speaker
:
Ch. Anastasiou
Slides
17:30
One-loop techniques and first applications for LHC phenomenology
30m
Speaker
:
T. Binoth
Slides
18:00
→
19:30
Dinner
1h 30m
20:00
→
21:00
Concert
1h
Tuesday, 25 April
Sun, 23 Apr
Mon, 24 Apr
Tue, 25 Apr
Wed, 26 Apr
Thu, 27 Apr
Fri, 28 Apr
09:00
→
13:00
Tuesday morning
09:00
A bootstrap approach to loop amplitudes
30m
Speaker
:
Z. Bern
Slides
09:30
Complete QCD amplitudes
30m
Speaker
:
D. Kosower
Slides
10:00
Exploiting twistor techniques for QCD calculations
30m
Speaker
:
D. Dunbar
Slides
10:30
Coffee
30m
11:00
Applications of on-shell methods: Massive recursion relations and multicollinear splitting functions
30m
Speaker
:
N. Glover
Slides
11:30
New five-loop results in QED
30m
Speaker
:
K. Chetyrkin
Slides
12:00
Gröbner bases as a tool to solve reduction problems for Feynman integrals: a review of recent results
30m
Speaker
:
V. Smirnov
Slides
12:30
Evaluating Two-Loop massive Operator Matrix Elements through Mellin-Barnes Integrals
30m
Speaker
:
I. Bierenbaum
Slides
13:00
→
14:30
Lunch
1h 30m
14:30
→
17:00
Tuesday afternoon P1
14:30
The fermionic 2-loop corrections to Bhabha scattering
30m
Speaker
:
S. Actis
Slides
15:00
New Developments in Automatic Feynman-diagram Computations
30m
Speaker
:
T. Hahn
Slides
15:30
Coffee
30m
16:00
Two-Loop Corrections in the MSSM with Complex Parameters
30m
Speaker
:
S. Heinemeyer
Slides
16:30
QT-resummation for slepton production at hadron colliders
30m
Speaker
:
M. Klasen
Slides
14:30
→
17:00
Tuesday afternoon P2
14:30
Blowing up Quantum Field Theory: resolution of singularities and high order calculations
30m
Speaker
:
D. Kreimer
Slides
15:00
Loop calculations with the Gribov-Zwanziger Lagrangian
30m
Speaker
:
J. Gracey
Slides
15:30
Coffee
30m
16:00
Status of jet cross section to NNLO
30m
Speaker
:
S. Weinzierl
Slides
16:30
Electroweak corrections to H-> WW/ZZ -> 4 leptons
30m
Speaker
:
S. Dittmaier
Slides
18:30
→
20:00
Visit of Bach House
1h 30m
20:00
→
21:30
Dinner
1h 30m
Wednesday, 26 April
Sun, 23 Apr
Mon, 24 Apr
Tue, 25 Apr
Wed, 26 Apr
Thu, 27 Apr
Fri, 28 Apr
09:00
→
13:20
Wednesday morning
09:00
Precision Physics at ILC
50m
Speaker
:
R. Heuer
Slides
09:50
Two-Loop QFT in the Making
30m
Speaker
:
G. Passarino
Slides
10:20
The massive two-loop master integrals for Bhabha scattering
30m
Speaker
:
J. Gluza
Slides
10:50
Coffee
30m
11:20
GRACE with FORM
30m
Speaker
:
J. Fujimoto
Slides
11:50
Computation and applications of 4-loop bubbles
30m
Speaker
:
Y. Schroeder
Slides
12:20
Four-loop tadpoles: applications in QCD
30m
Speaker
:
M. Czakon
Slides
12:50
Matching Coefficients for the Strong Coupling in the Standard Model and MSSM
30m
Speaker
:
M. Steinhauser
Slides
13:20
→
14:30
Lunch
1h 10m
14:30
→
18:30
Excursion to Wartburg Castle
4h
18:30
→
20:00
Dinner
1h 30m
20:00
→
21:00
Wednesday Evening Talk
20:00
Symbolic Computation: Some Thoughts about the Future
1h
Speaker
:
B. Buchberger
Slides
Thursday, 27 April
Sun, 23 Apr
Mon, 24 Apr
Tue, 25 Apr
Wed, 26 Apr
Thu, 27 Apr
Fri, 28 Apr
09:00
→
13:00
Thursday morning
09:00
NLO Monte Carlo
30m
Speaker
:
K. Ellis
Slides
09:30
Two-loop electroweak corrections for four-fermion processes at LHC and ILC
30m
Speaker
:
A. Penin
Slides
10:00
Two-parton contribution to the heavy-quark Forward-Backward Asymmetry in NNLO QCD
30m
Speaker
:
R. Bonciani
Slides
10:30
Coffee
30m
11:00
Evaluating Semi-Analytic NLO Cross-Sections
30m
Speaker
:
W. Giele
Slides
11:30
New results on higher-order corrections in the MSSM
30m
Speaker
:
G. Weiglein
Slides
12:00
Antenna subtraction and e+e- --> 3 jets
30m
Speaker
:
T. Gehrmann
Slides
12:30
A numerical approach to the double real radiation part of e+e- -> 3 jets at NNLO
30m
Speaker
:
G. Heinrich
Slides
13:00
→
14:30
Lunch
1h 30m
14:30
→
17:00
Thursday afternoon P1
14:30
Gluon initiated vector boson fusion
30m
Speaker
:
M. Weber
Slides
15:00
The one-loop amplitude for six-gluon scattering
30m
Speaker
:
G. Zanderighi
Slides
15:30
Coffee
30m
16:00
One loop 6-gluon helicity-amplitudes
30m
Speaker
:
P. Mastrolia
Slides
16:30
Twistor space and perturbative gravity
30m
Speaker
:
E. Bjerrum-Bohr
Slides
14:30
→
17:00
Thursday afternoon P2
14:30
Threshold Physics
30m
Speaker
:
A. Hoang
Slides
15:00
Precise description of heavy quark decays
30m
Speaker
:
A. Czarnecki
Slides
15:30
Coffee
30m
16:00
Realistic Anomaly Mediation and Precision Sparticle Spectra
30m
Speaker
:
D. Jones
Slides
16:30
Progress in the calculation of four-loop tadpoles
30m
Speaker
:
C. Sturm
Slides
19:30
→
21:00
Banquet
1h 30m
Friday, 28 April
Sun, 23 Apr
Mon, 24 Apr
Tue, 25 Apr
Wed, 26 Apr
Thu, 27 Apr
Fri, 28 Apr
09:00
→
12:30
Friday morning
09:00
Automated Evaluation of the alpha^5 Term of Lepton g-2: Progress Report
30m
Speaker
:
T. Kinoshita
Slides
09:30
Refining threshold resummations
30m
Speaker
:
L. Magnea
Slides
10:00
Three-loop corrections to electroweak observables in the large Higgs mass limit
30m
Speaker
:
B. Tausk
Slides
10:30
Coffee
30m
11:00
Precise Atomic Tests of the Standard Model
30m
Speaker
:
K. Pachucki
Slides
11:30
Regularization of supersymmetric theories
30m
Speaker
:
D. Stoeckinger
Slides
12:00
Algorithms and tools for multi-particle amplitude and cross section calculations
30m
Speaker
:
C. Papadopoulos
Slides
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h