CERN-BINP workshop for young scientists in e+e- colliders

from Monday, 22 August 2016 (08:00) to Thursday, 25 August 2016 (18:00)
CERN (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Aug 2016
23 Aug 2016
24 Aug 2016
25 Aug 2016
AM
08:30 Welcome, Introduction to CERN and to the EU Cremlin project.   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Minutes
Slides
09:00
Lecture (until 10:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
09:00 Accelerator design for circular high-energy e+e- colliders - Dr Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:20
Young Scientists' Forum -Dr Tomas Rogelio (CERN) (until 12:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
10:20 Towards a monochromatization scheme for direct Higgs production at FCC-ee - Mr Marco Alan Valdivia García (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
10:40 FCC-ee Pre-Booster Accelerators - Mr Salim Ogur (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
11:00 Design Study of a Pre-Booster Damping Ring for the FCC e+e- Injector - Mr özgür etisken (Ankara University)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
vidyo
11:20 Comparative study of the tuning performances of the nominal and long L* CLIC BDS - Mr Fabien Plassard (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
11:40 Beam tuning simulation for ATF2 low beta* optics - Mr Marcin Patecki (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
08:30
Lecture (until 09:30) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
08:30 Physics at tau-charm-beauty facilities - Dr Sergey Serednyakov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
09:30 --- Coffe break ---
10:00
Young Scientists' Forum - Iouri Tikhonov (BINP) (until 12:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
10:00 Quasiclassical approach and high energy QED processes in the field of a heavy atom - Peter Krachkov (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
10:20 Measurement of G_{ee}(J/\psi)*B(J/psi->hadrons) with KEDR detector at the VEPP-4M collider. - Tatyana Kharlamova (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
10:40 BSM physics constraints from Higgs measurements at future e+ e- colliders - Dr Kechen Wang (DESY)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
11:00 Study of the conversion decays of omega meson into pi0 meson and e+e- pair with the CMD-3 detector - Anastasiya Kuzmenko (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
11:20 Luminosity measurement with the CMD-3 detector at the VEPP-2000 e+e- collider. - Mr Artem Ryzhenenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
11:40 Silica fiber Cherenkov radiation monitor to study transverse beam tails in storage ring - Daniil Voroshilov (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
08:30
Lecture (until 09:30) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
08:30 LHC Experiments: Status and plans - Kerstin Borras (DESY)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
09:30 --- Coffe break ---
10:00
Young Scientists' Forum -Prof. Evgeny Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 12:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
10:00 Injection - extraction systems for e+e- storage rings. - Aleksey Kasaev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
10:20 Low energy electron cooler for NICA Booster - Andrey Denisov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
10:40 Niobium Thin Film Technology for Superconducting RF Cavities - Sarah Aull (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
11:00 Design study of CEPC Alternating Magnetic Field Booster - Mr Tianjian Bian (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
11:20 Synchrotron radiation beam diagnostics at BINP - Viktor Dorokhov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
11:40 Application of a Low-Energy Electron Beam as a Tool for ultrashort bunch length measurement in circular machines. - Mr Danila Nikiforov (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
09:00
EU Cremlin Project - management meeting (until 12:00) (17-1-007)
09:00 Introduction to Cremlin milestones and deliverables for Work Package 7 - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (17-1-007)
Slides
09:10 Discussion on Deliverable 7.2 (task 7.1): “Overview report on technological requirements and R&D progress”   (17-1-007)
09:30 Milestone 7:2 (task 7.3): Creation of a Cremlin data management platform for lepton colliders - input from BINP   (17-1-007)
09:45 Milestone 7:2 (task 7.3): Creation of a Cremlin data management platform for lepton colliders - input from CERN - Marko Petric (CERN)   (17-1-007)
09:50 Discussion and conclusion on work plan for Milestone 7.2 (task 7.3)   (17-1-007)
10:05 AOB   (17-1-007)
09:00
Visit (until 12:00) (Reception)
09:00 Visit to Microcosm   (Building 33)
10:30 Visit to GLOBE   (Building 80)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Visit (until 15:00) (Bld. 500 entrance)
13:00 Antiproton Decelerator   (Bld. 500 entrance)
13:00 LINAC4   (Blg. 500 entrance)
14:00 CLIC   (Bld. 500 entrance)
14:00 Computing Center   (Bld. 500 entrance)
15:00
Lecture (until 16:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
15:00 Physics at high-energy e+e- colliders - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
16:00
Young Scientists' Forum -Dr Rickard Strom (until 17:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
16:00 The CLIC Detector Concept - Mr Florian Pitters (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
16:20 The Belle II Experiment - James Kahn (LMU München)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
16:40 Fast Luminosity Monitoring and Beam Loss Studies at SuperKEKB in Japan - Ms Dima El Khechen (LAL)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
17:00 --- Group Photo ---
17:05 --- Coffee break ---
17:20
Young Scientists' Forum -Dr Andreas Maier (CERN) (until 19:20) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
17:20 Radiation hardness study of CsI(Tl) crystals for Belle II calorimeter - Mr Dmitry Matvienko (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
17:40 X-ray tomography using thin scintillator films - Mr evgeny kozyrev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
18:00 Development of the new spectrometric channel for the SND electromagnetic calorimeter - Mr Ilya Surin (Budker INP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
18:20 Calorimetry at CMD-3 - Mr Georgii Razuvaev (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
18:40 The liquid Xenon barrel calorimeter of the CMD-3 detector - Vyacheslav Ivanov (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
19:00 The CMD-3 Data Acquisition System - Alexey Kozyrev (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Lecture (until 14:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
13:00 Accelerator design for tau-charm-beauty facilities - Prof. Evgeny Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
14:00
Young Scientists' Forum - Marko Petric (CERN) (until 15:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
14:00 FCC software strategies and challenges - Mr Valentin Volkl (University Innsbruck)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
14:20 Linear Collider software for event simulation to reconstruction - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
14:40 iLCDIRAC and CI: Automated testing for distributed jobs - Mr Jan Ebbing (CERN)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffe break ---
15:20
Young Scientists' Forum -Dr John Jowett (CERN) (until 16:40) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
15:20 Beam energy measurement by resonant depolarization method - Mr Ivan Nikolaev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
15:40 Fast and Precise Beam Energy Measurement Using Compton Backscattering at e+e- Colliders - Mr Viacheslav Kaminskiy (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
16:00 High field studies for CLIC accelerating structures development - Ms Iaroslava Profatilova (CERN/Institute of Aplied Physics NASU)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
16:20 Investigation of beam halo at the Accelerator Test Facility of KEK (Japan) - Mr Renjun YANG (LAL)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
16:40 Going to the Bus   (Building 33)
Minutes
17:00
Visit (until 19:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
17:00 ALICE   (LHC point 2)
17:00 AMS experiment   (Building 946)
17:00 Magnet Facility   (Building 927)
18:00 CERN Control Center   (Building 874)
18:00 Experimental Hall, EHN1   (Building 887)
19:00
Workshop dinner at UN beach club http://www.clubdelaplage.ch/ take your swim suits! (until 21:00) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Visit (until 15:00) (Bld. 500 entrance)
13:00 Antiproton Decelerator   (Bld. 500 entrance)
13:00 LINAC4   (Bld. 500 entrance)
14:00 CLIC   (Bld. 500 entrance)
14:00 Computing Center   (Bld. 500 entrance)
15:00
Young Scientists' Forum - Eva Sicking (University of Freiburg) (until 16:40) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
15:00 Tracking system of CMD-3 detection and kaon identification. - Mr Dmitry Shemyakin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
15:20 Vertex and tracker research and development for CLIC - Magdalena Munker (CERN / University of Bonn)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
15:40 GEM detectors in the experiments at e+e- colliders in BINP - Mr Timofei Maltsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
16:00 FARICH detector for the Super Charm-Tau factory in Novosibirsk - Dr Alexander Barnyakov (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
16:20 Aerogel Cherenkov counters of the KEDR detector - Mr Ivan Ovtin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
16:40 --- Coffe Break ---
17:00
Young Scientists' Forum -Dr Sergey Serednyakov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 19:20) (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
17:00 Dynamical Aperture Control in Accelerator Lattices With Multipole Potentials - Ivan Morozov (Budker INP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
17:20 CEPC Partial Double Ring Lattice Design and SPPC Lattice Design - Mr Feng Su (Institute of High Energy Physics(IHEP),CAS)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
17:40 Fast Kicker for High Current Beam Manipulation in Large Aperture - Mr Vaagn Gambaryan (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
18:00 Increase of dynamic aperture limited by sextupoles with the help of octupoles - Ms Kseniia Kariukina (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
18:20 Realistic approach for beam dynamics simulation with synchrotron radiation in high energy circular lepton colliders - Mr Sergey Glukhov (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
18:40 Using of non-uniform bending magnets for emittance reduction in electron storage ring - Grigory Baranov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics,Novosibirsk State Technical University)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides
19:00 VEPP-2000 collider control system: operational experience. - Mr Alexander Senchenko (BINP)   (Room Charpak, building 60, 6th floor)
Slides