Focus on:
All days
11 Jul 2016
12 Jul 2016
13 Jul 2016
14 Jul 2016
15 Jul 2016
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Berlin
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
4th Workshop on the QCD Structure of the Nucleon (QCD-N'16)
from
Monday, 11 July 2016 (08:30)
to
Friday, 15 July 2016 (18:00)
Monday, 11 July 2016
08:30
Registration
Registration
08:30 - 09:15
Room: Palacio San Joseren
09:15
Welcome
Welcome
09:15 - 09:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
09:20
Why should we (still) care about the nucleon structure?
-
Craig Roberts
(
ANL
)
Why should we (still) care about the nucleon structure?
(plenary)
Craig Roberts
(
ANL
)
09:20 - 09:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:00
The nucleon spin: its decomposition and accessing the contributions
-
Cédric Lorcé
(
Ecole Polytechnique
)
The nucleon spin: its decomposition and accessing the contributions
(plenary)
Cédric Lorcé
(
Ecole Polytechnique
)
10:00 - 10:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:30
Helicity distributions from deep-inelastic scattering
-
Eva-Maria Kabuss
(
Institut fuer Kernphysik, Mainz University
)
Helicity distributions from deep-inelastic scattering
(plenary)
Eva-Maria Kabuss
(
Institut fuer Kernphysik, Mainz University
)
10:30 - 10:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:30
PHENIX Longitudinal Spin Highlights
-
Chong Kim
(
University of California at Riverside
)
PHENIX Longitudinal Spin Highlights
(plenary)
Chong Kim
(
University of California at Riverside
)
11:30 - 11:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:00
Exploring the Proton Helicity Structure in the STAR Experiment at RHIC
-
Grant Webb
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
Exploring the Proton Helicity Structure in the STAR Experiment at RHIC
(plenary)
Grant Webb
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
12:00 - 12:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:30
Unpolarized and helicity distributions from global fits
-
Alberto Accardi
(
Hampton University and Jefferson Lab
)
Unpolarized and helicity distributions from global fits
(plenary)
Alberto Accardi
(
Hampton University and Jefferson Lab
)
12:30 - 12:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
13:00
Neural network fits of parton distributions
-
Juan Rojo
(
University of Oxford
)
Neural network fits of parton distributions
(plenary)
Juan Rojo
(
University of Oxford
)
13:00 - 13:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
13:30
Lunch break
Lunch break
13:30 - 15:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
15:30
Introduction to fragmentation functions
-
Rodolfo Sassot
Introduction to fragmentation functions
(plenary)
Rodolfo Sassot
15:30 - 15:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
16:00
Spin-independent Fragmentation in e+e- Annihilation
-
W. W. Jacobs
(
CEEM / Indiana University
)
Spin-independent Fragmentation in e+e- Annihilation
(plenary)
W. W. Jacobs
(
CEEM / Indiana University
)
16:00 - 16:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
16:30
Hadron multiplicities from COMPASS
-
Eva-Maria Kabuss
(
Institut fuer Kernphysik, Mainz University
)
Hadron multiplicities from COMPASS
Eva-Maria Kabuss
(
Institut fuer Kernphysik, Mainz University
)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
17:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
17:00 - 17:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
17:30
In-jet Fragmentation
-
Tom Kaufmann
(
Tübingen University, Institute for Theoretical Physics
)
In-jet Fragmentation
(plenary)
Tom Kaufmann
(
Tübingen University, Institute for Theoretical Physics
)
17:30 - 17:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
18:00
Small-x resummation in NNLO Fragmentation Functions’ Analysis
-
Daniele Paolo Anderle
(
Institut für Theoretische Physik Universität Tübingen
)
Small-x resummation in NNLO Fragmentation Functions’ Analysis
(plenary)
Daniele Paolo Anderle
(
Institut für Theoretische Physik Universität Tübingen
)
18:00 - 18:15
Room: Palacio San Joseren
18:20
Neural network fits of fragmentation functions
-
Emanuele Nocera
(
University of Oxford
)
Neural network fits of fragmentation functions
(plenary)
Emanuele Nocera
(
University of Oxford
)
18:20 - 18:40
Room: Palacio San Joseren
20:30
Reception
Reception
20:30 - 22:30
Room: Hotel Igeretxe
Tuesday, 12 July 2016
09:00
Introduction to the TMD and colinear twist-3 formalisms
-
Andreas Metz
(
Temple University
)
Introduction to the TMD and colinear twist-3 formalisms
(plenary)
Andreas Metz
(
Temple University
)
09:00 - 09:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
09:30
Overview on 'polarized' fragmentation functions
-
Marco Radici
(
INFN - Sezione di Pavia
)
Overview on 'polarized' fragmentation functions
(plenary)
Marco Radici
(
INFN - Sezione di Pavia
)
09:30 - 09:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:00
Spin-dependent fragmentation in e+e- annihilation
-
Isabella Garzia
(
INFN Ferrara
)
Spin-dependent fragmentation in e+e- annihilation
(plenary)
Isabella Garzia
(
INFN Ferrara
)
10:00 - 10:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:30
TMDs: factorization, evolution, SCET
-
Miguel Echevarria
(
Universitat de Barcelona
)
TMDs: factorization, evolution, SCET
(plenary)
Miguel Echevarria
(
Universitat de Barcelona
)
10:30 - 10:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:30
TMD measurements from COMPASS
-
Giulio Sbrizzai
(
INFN Trieste
)
TMD measurements from COMPASS
(plenary)
Giulio Sbrizzai
(
INFN Trieste
)
11:30 - 11:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:00
TMD measurements from HERMES
-
Charlotte Van Hulse
(
University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU
)
TMD measurements from HERMES
(plenary)
Charlotte Van Hulse
(
University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU
)
12:00 - 12:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:30
TMDs from Jefferson Lab Hall B
-
Silvia Pisano
(
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
)
TMDs from Jefferson Lab Hall B
(plenary)
Silvia Pisano
(
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
)
12:30 - 12:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
13:00
TMDs from Jefferson Lab Hall A&C
-
Tianbo Liu
(
Duke University and DKU
)
TMDs from Jefferson Lab Hall A&C
Tianbo Liu
(
Duke University and DKU
)
13:00 - 13:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
13:30
Lunch break
Lunch break
13:30 - 15:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
15:30
Phenomenology of transverse-momentum distributions
-
Mariaelena Boglione
(
INFN Torino
)
Phenomenology of transverse-momentum distributions
(plenary)
Mariaelena Boglione
(
INFN Torino
)
15:30 - 15:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
16:00
Relating small and large transverse momentum in transverse-momentum-dependent processes
-
Bowen Wang
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Relating small and large transverse momentum in transverse-momentum-dependent processes
(plenary)
Bowen Wang
(
Jefferson Lab
)
16:00 - 16:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
16:30
Analysis of unpolarized TMDs
-
Andrea Signori
(
VU University Amsterdam / Nikhef
)
Analysis of unpolarized TMDs
Andrea Signori
(
VU University Amsterdam / Nikhef
)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
17:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
17:00 - 17:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
17:30
Nonperturbative Transverse Momentum Effects in Dihadron and Direct Photon-Hadron Angular Correlations
-
Joe Osborn
(
University of Michigan
)
Nonperturbative Transverse Momentum Effects in Dihadron and Direct Photon-Hadron Angular Correlations
(plenary)
Joe Osborn
(
University of Michigan
)
17:30 - 17:45
Room: Palacio San Joseren
17:50
Quark correlations and the high x structure of the nucleon
-
Misak Sargsian
(
Florida International University
)
Quark correlations and the high x structure of the nucleon
(plenary)
Misak Sargsian
(
Florida International University
)
17:50 - 18:05
Room: Palacio San Joseren
18:10
Deep-inelastic scattering on the polarized deuteron with spectator nucleon tagging
-
Wim Cosyn
(
Ghent University
)
Deep-inelastic scattering on the polarized deuteron with spectator nucleon tagging
(plenary)
Wim Cosyn
(
Ghent University
)
18:10 - 18:25
Room: Palacio San Joseren
18:30
xFitter project
-
Valerio Bertone
(
University of Oxford
)
xFitter project
(plenary)
Valerio Bertone
(
University of Oxford
)
18:30 - 18:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
Wednesday, 13 July 2016
09:00
Introduction to generalized parton distributions
-
Kresimir Kumericki
(
University of Zagreb
)
Introduction to generalized parton distributions
(plenary)
Kresimir Kumericki
(
University of Zagreb
)
09:00 - 09:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
09:30
Exclusive processes at collider kinematics
-
Katarzyna Wichmann
(
DESY Hamburg
)
Exclusive processes at collider kinematics
(plenary)
Katarzyna Wichmann
(
DESY Hamburg
)
09:30 - 09:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:00
Recent results from HERMES on exclusive reactions
-
Bohdan Marianski
Recent results from HERMES on exclusive reactions
(plenary)
Bohdan Marianski
10:00 - 10:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:00
Phenomenology of exclusive meson production and GPDs
-
Sergey Goloskokov
(
JINR Dubna
)
Phenomenology of exclusive meson production and GPDs
(plenary)
Sergey Goloskokov
(
JINR Dubna
)
11:00 - 11:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:30
Exclusive limits of Drell Yan processes
-
Oleg Teryaev
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Exclusive limits of Drell Yan processes
(plenary)
Oleg Teryaev
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
11:30 - 11:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:00
Neutral pion form factor measurement by the NA62 experiment
-
Cristina Lazzeroni
(
University of Birmingham, UK
)
Massimo Lenti
(
INFN Sezione di Firenze
)
Neutral pion form factor measurement by the NA62 experiment
(plenary)
Cristina Lazzeroni
(
University of Birmingham, UK
)
Massimo Lenti
(
INFN Sezione di Firenze
)
12:00 - 12:15
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:30
Excursion
Excursion
12:30 - 23:00
Room: Gipuzkoa, Basque Country
Thursday, 14 July 2016
09:00
Nucleon structure from lattice QCD
-
Sara Collins
(
Universität Regensburg
)
Nucleon structure from lattice QCD
(plenary)
Sara Collins
(
Universität Regensburg
)
09:00 - 09:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
09:30
Nucleon Helicity and Transversity Parton Distributions from Lattice QCD
-
Jiunn-Wei Chen
(
National Taiwan University
)
Nucleon Helicity and Transversity Parton Distributions from Lattice QCD
(plenary)
Jiunn-Wei Chen
(
National Taiwan University
)
09:30 - 09:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:00
GPD-related results from Jefferson Lab
-
Carlos Muñoz Camacho
(
IPN-Orsay, CNRS/IN2P3
)
GPD-related results from Jefferson Lab
(plenary)
Carlos Muñoz Camacho
(
IPN-Orsay, CNRS/IN2P3
)
10:00 - 10:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:30
GPDs and the size of the proton from measurements of exclusive processes
-
Michel Guidal
(
IPN-Orsay, CNRS/IN2P3
)
GPDs and the size of the proton from measurements of exclusive processes
(plenary)
Michel Guidal
(
IPN-Orsay, CNRS/IN2P3
)
10:30 - 10:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:30
The t-dependence of the pure DVCS cross-section at COMPASS
-
Philipp Jörg
(
University of Freiburg
)
The t-dependence of the pure DVCS cross-section at COMPASS
(plenary)
Philipp Jörg
(
University of Freiburg
)
11:30 - 11:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:00
GPDs and orbital angular momentum
-
Matthias Burkardt
(
New Mexico State University
)
GPDs and orbital angular momentum
(plenary)
Matthias Burkardt
(
New Mexico State University
)
12:00 - 12:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:30
Orbital Angular Momentum in the Proton
-
Simonetta Liuti
(
University of Virginia
)
Orbital Angular Momentum in the Proton
(plenary)
Simonetta Liuti
(
University of Virginia
)
12:30 - 12:45
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:50
Predicting and Extracting Spin Dependent Quark and Gluon Distributions in Deeply Virtual Scattering Processes
-
Gary R. Goldstein
(
Tufts University
)
Predicting and Extracting Spin Dependent Quark and Gluon Distributions in Deeply Virtual Scattering Processes
(plenary)
Gary R. Goldstein
(
Tufts University
)
12:50 - 13:05
Room: Palacio San Joseren
13:10
From double parton scattering to the 3D proton structure
-
Matteo Rinaldi
(
Perugia University and INFN, sezione di Perugia
)
From double parton scattering to the 3D proton structure
(plenary)
Matteo Rinaldi
(
Perugia University and INFN, sezione di Perugia
)
13:10 - 13:25
Room: Palacio San Joseren
13:30
Lunch break
Lunch break
13:30 - 15:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
15:30
QCD Wigner distribution at small-x
-
Yoshitaka Hatta
(
Yukawa Institute, Kyoto University
)
QCD Wigner distribution at small-x
(plenary)
Yoshitaka Hatta
(
Yukawa Institute, Kyoto University
)
15:30 - 15:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
16:00
Evolution of GTMDs
-
Marc Schlegel
(
Universität Tübingen
)
Evolution of GTMDs
(plenary)
Marc Schlegel
(
Universität Tübingen
)
16:00 - 16:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
16:30
A unified 3D picture of gluons at small-x
-
Piet. Mulders
(
Nikhef Theory Group and Faculty of Science VU
)
A unified 3D picture of gluons at small-x
(plenary)
Piet. Mulders
(
Nikhef Theory Group and Faculty of Science VU
)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
17:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
17:00 - 17:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
17:30
TMD evolution and the TMDlib project
-
Hannes Jung
(
DESY Hamburg
)
TMD evolution and the TMDlib project
(plenary)
Hannes Jung
(
DESY Hamburg
)
17:30 - 17:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
18:00
PARTONS: Partonic Tomography Of Nucleon Software
-
Pawel Sznajder
(
IPN-Orsay, CNRS/IN2P3
)
PARTONS: Partonic Tomography Of Nucleon Software
(plenary)
Pawel Sznajder
(
IPN-Orsay, CNRS/IN2P3
)
18:00 - 18:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
18:30
Radiative corrections and extraction of 3D PDFs
-
Gagik Gavalian
(
Jefferson National Lab
)
Harut Avagyan
(
JLab
)
Radiative corrections and extraction of 3D PDFs
(plenary)
Gagik Gavalian
(
Jefferson National Lab
)
Harut Avagyan
(
JLab
)
18:30 - 18:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
20:00
Conference dinner
Conference dinner
20:00 - 23:00
Room: Aspaldiko
Friday, 15 July 2016
09:00
TMDs in hadronic interactions
-
Francesco Murgia
(
INFN - Sezione di Cagliari
)
TMDs in hadronic interactions
(plenary)
Francesco Murgia
(
INFN - Sezione di Cagliari
)
09:00 - 09:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
09:30
PHENIX Transverse Spin Results
-
Kenneth N. Barish
(
University of California at Riverside
)
PHENIX Transverse Spin Results
(plenary)
Kenneth N. Barish
(
University of California at Riverside
)
09:30 - 09:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:00
Contributions to Our Understanding of TMDs from Polarized Proton Collisions at STAR.
-
Stephen Trentalange
(
University of California at Los Angeles
)
Contributions to Our Understanding of TMDs from Polarized Proton Collisions at STAR.
(plenary)
Stephen Trentalange
(
University of California at Los Angeles
)
10:00 - 10:20
Room: Palacio San Joseren
10:30
Gluon TMDs in heavy quark pair and dijet production at an EIC
-
Cristian Pisano
(
University of Pavia and INFN Pavia
)
Gluon TMDs in heavy quark pair and dijet production at an EIC
Cristian Pisano
(
University of Pavia and INFN Pavia
)
10:30 - 10:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:30
Probing low x nPDF with photons in d-Au at 200 GeV at PHENIX
-
Carlos Perez Lara
(
Stony Brook University
)
Probing low x nPDF with photons in d-Au at 200 GeV at PHENIX
Carlos Perez Lara
(
Stony Brook University
)
11:30 - 11:45
Room: Palacio San Joseren
11:50
Present E-906 results and future fixed-target Drell Yan programs
-
Wolfgang Lorenzon
(
University of Michigan
)
Present E-906 results and future fixed-target Drell Yan programs
(plenary)
Wolfgang Lorenzon
(
University of Michigan
)
11:50 - 12:10
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:20
Future QCD studies at pp colliders
-
Alexander Bazilevsky
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
Future QCD studies at pp colliders
(plenary)
Alexander Bazilevsky
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
12:20 - 12:40
Room: Palacio San Joseren
12:50
Future fixed-target DIS program
-
Marco Contalbrigo
(
INFN Ferrara
)
Future fixed-target DIS program
(plenary)
Marco Contalbrigo
(
INFN Ferrara
)
12:50 - 13:10
Room: Palacio San Joseren
13:20
Future DIS experiments at colliders
-
Rikutaro Yoshida
(
Jefferson Lab
)
Future DIS experiments at colliders
(plenary)
Rikutaro Yoshida
(
Jefferson Lab
)
13:20 - 13:40
Room: Palacio San Joseren
13:50
Lunch
Lunch
13:50 - 15:50
Room: Palacio San Joseren