Rethinking Quantum Field Theory

from Tuesday, 27 September 2016 (13:00) to Friday, 30 September 2016 (13:00)
DESY Hamburg (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Sep 2016
28 Sep 2016
29 Sep 2016
30 Sep 2016
AM
09:00
Welcome from the DESY director (until 09:10) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome - Joachim Mnich   (Main Auditorium)
09:10
Plenary Session - Stefan Hollands (until 11:10) (Main Auditorium)
09:10 Quantum moduli spaces and quantum algebras - Vasily Pestun   (Main Auditorium)
Video
09:50 From Yang-Mills Theory to the Veneziano Amplitude - Zohar Komargodsky   (Main Auditorium)
Video
10:30 Comments on families of N=2 SCFTs - Kyriakos Papadodimas   (Main Auditorium)
Video
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:40
Plenary Session - Rutger Boels (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:40 Quantum Simulation of Lattice Gauge Theories - Uwe-Jens Wiese   (Main Auditorium)
Video
12:20 A Duality Web in 2 + 1 Dimensions and the Unity of Physics - Nathan Seiberg   (Main Auditorium)
Video
09:00
Plenary Session - Albrecht Klemm (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Integrability in gauge and string theory - Romuald Janik   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Constructing Gravity Theories from Gauge Theories - Henrik Johansson   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video
10:20 Worldsheet Models in Quantum Field Theory - Yvonne Geyer   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary Session - Stephan Stieberger (until 12:50) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Quantum Field Theory Without Quantum Fields: Scattering Amplitudes as Binary Code - Nima Arkani-Hamed   (Main Auditorium)
Video
12:10 Tensor Networks and their use for Lattice Gauge Theories - Mari Carmen Banuls   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video
09:00
Plenary Session - Karl Jansen (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Locality and Quantum Physics: the Algebraic Approach to Quantum Field Theory - Klaus Fredenhagen   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Conformal bootstrap overview - Balt Van Rees   (Main Auditorium)
Video
10:20 Unitarity and positivity constraints for CFT at large and central charge - Luis Fernando Alday   (Main Auditorium)
Video
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary Session - Volker Schomerus (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 RG Inequalities in Diverse Dimensions - Thomas Dumitrescu   (Main Auditorium)
Video
12:10 Restriction on the initial state for the absence of IR effect in single field inflation - Takahiro Tanaka   (Main Auditorium)
Video
PM
13:00
Registration (until 14:00) (Main Auditorium)
14:00
Welcome (until 14:10) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome - Gleb Arutyunov   (Main Auditorium)
14:10
Plenary Session - Gleb Arutyunov (until 16:10) (Main Auditorium)
14:10 UV Completion of Some UV Fixed Points - Igor Klebanov   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video
14:50 The Yang-Mills gradient flow -- a new tool in non-perturbative QFT - Martin Luescher   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Numerical Stochastic Perturbation Theory - Francesco Di Renzo   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Plenary Session - Stefan Theisen (until 18:00) (Main Auditorium)
16:40 C-theorems and Entanglement Entropy - Marina Huerta   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video
17:20 N=2 SUSY field theories: A window into nonperturbative QFT ? - Joerg Teschner   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Parallel Session: Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics - Kai Schmidt-Hoberg (until 15:45) (Seminar room 2)
14:00 keV Sterile Neutrinos as Dark Matter - Dr Alexander Merle (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:15 Can massive primordial black holes be the dark matter? - Dr Sebatien Clesse (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:30 Light from Dark (Matter) via Multi-Wavelength Synergies - Dr Stefano Stefano Camera (Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, The University of Manchester)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:45 Model-independent approach to gamma-ray spectral features in dark matter indirect searches - Dr Camilo Alfredo Garcia Cely (ULB)   (Seminar room 2)
15:00 Relic density at NLO: the IR finiteness - Dr Andrzej Hryczuk (University of Oslo)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
15:15 A halo independent comparison of direct dark matter searches - Andreas Rappelt (Technische Universität München)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
15:30 Multicomponent WIMP Dark Matter from gauge symmetries - Dr Christian Gross (Helsinki University)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session: Particle Phenomenology 1a - Higgs & BSM - Christian Schwinn (until 15:45) (Seminar room 4b)
14:00 Differential Higgs Boson Pair Production at NNLO in QCD - Jonas Lindert (Zurich University)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:20 Vector boson pair production in gluon fusion including interference effects with off-shell Higgs at the LHC - Lorenzo Tancredi (KIT Karlsruhe)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:40 Tackling differential distributions for Higgs production at higher orders - Simone Lionetti (ETH Zurich)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
15:00 The Higgs boson as a five-dimensional gauge field - Francesco Knechtli (Univ. Wuppertal)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
15:20 LHC Benchmark Scenarios for the Real Higgs Singlet Extension of the Standard Model - Tania Robens (TU Dresden)   (Seminar room 4b)
14:00
Parallel Session: Particle Phenomenology 1b - BSM - Susanne Westhoff (until 15:45) (Seminar room 4a)
14:00 Strongly Coannihilating Dark Matter at the LHC - Dr Maikel de Vries (JGU Mainz)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:20 A comprehensive approach to dark matter studies: exploration of simplified top-philic models - Jan Heisig (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:40 Distinguishing Dirac and Majorana Sterile Neutrinos at LHC - Kechen Wang (DESY)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
15:00 Lepton-flavour violation in a Pati-Salam model with gauged flavour symmetry - Paul Moch (Theoretische Physik 1 Elementarteilchenphysik Uni Siegen)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
15:20 Realizing the Relaxion with N-site Models - Nayara Fonseca (DESY)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session: Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 15:50) (Seminar room 1)
14:00 Exceptional F(4) Higher-Spin Theory in AdS(6) at One-Loop and other Tests of Duality - Evgeny Skvortsov   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:20 Complex structures and zero-curvature equations for sigma-models - Dr Dmitri Bykov (Max-Planck-Institut fur Gravitationsphysik)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:40 The semi-classical energy of rotating Nambu-Goto strings - Jochen Zahn (Universität Leipzig)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:00 Structure constants in N=4 SYM from the OPE and from integrability - Burkhard Eden   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:20 Classification of maximally supersymmetric backgrounds in supergravity theories - Mr Severin Lüst (Universität Hamburg)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:35 Mordell-Weil Torsion in the Mirror of Multi-Sections - Paul-Konstantin Oehlmann (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Parallel Session: Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics - Mathias Garny (until 18:00) (Seminar room 2)
16:15 Leptogenesis from Oscillations of Heavy Neutrinos with Large Mixing Angles - Mr Juraj Klarić (Technical University Munich)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:30 Galactic sources: update information from gamma-rays experiments and implications for IceCube - Dr Viviana Niro (IFT UAM/CSIS and UAM)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:45 Flavor Cosmology: Dynamical Yukawas in the Froggatt-Nielsen Mechanism - Dr Iason Baldes (DESY)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
17:00 Perspectives for tests of neutrino mass generation at the GeV scale: Experimental reach versus theoretical predictions - Mr Rasmus Rasmussen (DESY)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
17:15 Testing keV sterile neutrino dark matter in future direct detection experiments - Mr Miguel Campos (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
17:30 Falsifying Baryogenesis Mechanisms through Observation of Lepton Number and Flavor Violation - Dr Julia Harz (ILP / LPTHE Paris)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:15
Parallel Session: Particle Phenomenology - QCD - Malgorzata Worek (until 18:00) (Seminar room 4a/b)
16:15 Three-jet production in electron-positron annihilation with the ColorFulNNLO method - Dr Adam Kardos (University of Debrecen)   (Seminar room 4a/b)
Slides
16:35 Four-jet production in single- and double-parton scattering within high-energy factorisation - Andreas van Hameren (IFJ PAN)   (Seminar room 4a/b)
Slides
16:55 Recommendations for PDF usage in LHC predictions - Maria Vittoria Garzelli (Hamburg University)   (Seminar room 4a/b)
Slides
17:15 The strong coupling of three flavor QCD - Dr Tomasz Korzec (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Seminar room 4a/b)
17:35 Progress in constructing epsilon form of differential equations for master integrals with Fuchsia - Oleksandr Gituliar (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Seminar room 4a/b)
Slides
16:15
Parallel Session: Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 17:45) (Seminar room 1)
16:15 Minkowski 3-forms and Axion Monodromy in String Theory - Dr Irene Valenzuela (MPI, Munich)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:35 Probing the geometry of BPS states with Spectral Networks - Mr Pietro Longhi (Uppsala University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:55 N=3 four dimensional field theories - Dr Diego Regalado (MPP Munich)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:15 Rigid Superconformal Field Theories in three dimensions - Dr Aswin Balasubramanian (DESY and Univ of Hamburg)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:30 Quantization of super-Teichmuller theory - Nezhla Aghaei (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Parallel Session: Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics - Thomas Konstandin (until 15:45) (Seminar room 2)
14:00 Unifying inflation with the axion, dark matter, baryogenesis and the seesaw mechanism - Guillermo Ballesteros (IPhT CEA - Saclay)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:15 A stable vacuum: why we found no SUSY - Wolfgang Gregor Hollik (DESY)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:30 Metastability, Chaotic Inflation, and Primordial Black Holes - Dr Kyohei Mukaida (Kavli IPMU)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:45 Efficient calculation of cosmological neutrino clustering - Maria Archidiacono (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
15:00 The Schroedinger method as field theoretical model to describe structure formation - Dr Cora Uhlemann (Utrecht University)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
Video
15:15 Higgs instability during and after inflation - Mr Marco Zatta (University of Helsinki)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session: Particle Phenomenology - QCD & BSM - Andreas van Hameren (until 15:45) (Seminar room 4a)
14:00 Conformal symmetry breaking and evolution equations in Quantum Chromodynamics - Mr Matthias Strohmaier (University of Regensburg, Theoretical Particle Physics Department)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:20 Crystalline Confined Phases in Lattice Gauge Theories - Dr Debasish Banerjee (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron DESY, Zeuthen)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:40 Two-loop Bhabha Scattering at High Energy beyond Leading Power - Dr Nikolai Zerf (ITP University of Heidelberg)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
15:00 Exploring the stop-bino coannihilation region with sbottom decays - Dr Jiayin Gu (DESY)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
15:20 SUSY parameters from higgsino measurements in high-energy electron-positron collisions - Suvi-Leena Lehtinen (DESY)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session: Particle Phenomenology 1a - Higgs & BSM - Francesco Knechtli (until 15:45) (Seminar room 4b)
14:00 Rethinking Higgs mass stability bounds - René Sondenheimer (TPI FSU Jena)   (Seminar room 4b)
14:20 Two-Loop Corrections to the Higgs Masses in the Complex MSSM - Dr Sebastian Paßehr (DESY)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:40 Soft and Coulomb resummation for squark and gluino production at the LHC - Dr Christian Schwinn (RWTH Aachen)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
15:00 CheckMATE: Confronting New Physics Model with LHC Data - Daniel Schmeier (Bonn University)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
15:20 Prospects for Supersymmetry after current LHC results - Emanuele A. Bagnaschi (DESY)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session: Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 15:45) (Seminar room 1)
14:00 Large-Charge Perturbation Theory - Mr Orestis Loukas (University of Bern)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:15 CHY in Collinear Limit - Mr Wadim Wormsbecher (Hu Berlin)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:30 Z-theory — non-linear sigma model amplitudes and more from open strings - Dr Oliver Schlotterer (AEI Potsdam)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:50 High-energy scattering in N=4 super Yang-Mills and single-valued polylogs - Martin Sprenger (ETH Zürich)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:10 Master Symmetry for Holographic Wilson Loops - Dr Florian Loebbert (Humboldt University Berlin)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:30 Shape dependence of holographic Rényi entropy in general dimensions - Marco Meineri (EPFL)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:05
Parallel Session: Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics - Alexander Westphal (until 17:15) (Seminar room 2)
16:05 Scale-invariant models of inflation: a geometrical interpretation - Dr Javier Rubio (ITP Heidelberg)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:20 Black holes in the lab - Dr Nico Wintergerst (Stockholm University)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:35 Rethinking baryon number conservation by black holes - Mr Alexander Gussmann (Arnold-Sommerfeld-Center, LMU Munich)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:50 Structure of Kaehler potential for D-term inflationary attractor models - Ken'ichi Saikawa (DESY)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:05
Parallel Session: Particle Phenomenology - Top Physics - Malgorzata Worek (until 17:25) (Seminar room 4a/b)
16:05 Probing the electroweak interactions of top quarks at the LHC - Markus Schulze (HU Berlin)   (Seminar room 4a/b)
16:25 Top pair production with a jet with NLO QCD off-shell effects at the LHC - Mr Manfred Kraus (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminar room 4a/b)
Slides
16:45 NLO+PS for ttbar and Wt production and decay including non-resonant and interference effects - Jonas Lindert (Zurich University)   (Seminar room 4a/b)
Slides
17:05 Observing the Top Energy Asymmetry at the LHC - Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University)   (Seminar room 4a/b)
Slides
16:05
Parallel Session: Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 17:20) (Seminar room 1)
16:05 The N=2 superconformal bootstrap - Pedro Liendo (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:25 Wedge-local fields in interacting quantum field theories with bound states - Dr Daniela Cadamuro (Universität Göttingen)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:45 Green-Schwarz superstring on the lattice - Dr Lorenzo Bianchi (Hamburg University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:00 Beyond complex Langevin equations - Jacek Wosiek (Jagellonian University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:30
Hertz Lecture (until 18:30) (Main Auditorium)
17:30 Hertz Lecture - Nathan Seiberg   (Main Auditorium)
Video
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---