Gravitational Waves and Cosmology

from Monday, 17 October 2016 (09:00) to Friday, 21 October 2016 (18:00)
DESY Hamburg (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Oct 2016
18 Oct 2016
19 Oct 2016
20 Oct 2016
21 Oct 2016
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 09:15) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome   (Main Auditorium)
09:15
GW workshop - Monday (until 10:25) (Main Auditorium)
09:15 Opening on LIGO results - Bruce Allen   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 Hunting for Dark Particles with Gravitational Waves - Alfredo Urbano   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:25 --- coffee break ---
10:55
GW workshop - Monday (until 12:40) (Main Auditorium)
10:55 Testing General Relativity - Vitor Cardoso   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Black Hole Mergers and the QCD Axion at Advanced LIGO - Sergei Dubovsky   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter - Ilias Cholis   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:15
GW workshop - Tuesday (until 10:25) (Main Auditorium)
09:15 Fundamental Physics from Gravitational Wave Observations - John Ellis   (Main Auditorium)
09:50 Implications of GW observations for GR extensions - Enrico Barausse   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:25 --- coffee break ---
10:55
GW workshop - Tuesday (until 12:40) (Main Auditorium)
10:55 Laser Interferometers as Dark Matter Detectors - Maxim Pospelov   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 A stochastic background of GW from Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter - Juan Garcia-Bellido   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 Search for light scalar dark matter with atomic gravitational wave detectors - Surjeet Rajendran   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:15
GW workshop - Wednesday (until 10:40) (Main Auditorium)
09:15 Testing GR from theory/data & analysis perspective - Michele Vallisneri   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 Gravitational Waves and the CMB - Raphael Flauger   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:25 eLISA news - Pierre Binetruy   (Main Auditorium)
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:10
GW workshop - Wednesday (until 12:55) (Main Auditorium)
11:10 BH binaries with circumbinary disks: hydro simulations and EM counterparts - Zoltan Haiman   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Testing GR - Richard Brito   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:20 GW from cosmic strings - Henry Tye   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:15
eLISA Cosmo WG - Thursday (until 10:25) (Main Auditorium)
09:15 LISA PathFinder - Martin Hewitson   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 eLISA and EMRIs - Jonathan Gair   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:25 --- coffee break ---
10:55
eLISA Cosmo WG - Thursday (until 12:40) (Main Auditorium)
10:55 Stochastic background - Antoine Petiteau   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 EW phase transition at eLISA - Mark Hindmarsh (U of Sussex)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 The String Soundscape at Gravitational Wave Detectors - John March-Russell (U of Oxford)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:15
eLISA Cosmo WG - Friday (until 10:25) (Main Auditorium)
09:15 Black Holes with eLISA - Alberto Sesana   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 GW from inflation - Valerie Domcke   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:25 --- coffee break ---
10:55
eLISA Cosmo WG - Friday (until 12:30) (Main Auditorium)
10:55 GW from Topological defects - Sotiris Sanidas   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 The effect of matter structure on the gravitational waveform - Nicola Tamanini (CEA Saclay)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 Blue tensors from extra dimensions - Subodh Patil (U Geneva)   (Main Auditorium)
12:10 Gravitational waves from oscillons after inflation - Stefano Orani (U Basel)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:40 --- lunch break ---
14:40
GW workshop - Monday (until 15:50) (Main Auditorium)
14:40 Complementarity of LIGO and eLISA - Alberto Sesana   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Gravitational Waves and Structure Formation - Atsushi Taruya   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:50 --- coffee break ---
16:20
GW workshop - Monday (until 17:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:20 Electromagnetic follow-ups to LIGO events - Daniel Holz   (Main Auditorium)
16:55 GW at interferometer scales from inflation, with a focus on axion inflation - Marco Peloso   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 Reception   (Main Auditorium)
12:40 --- lunch break ---
14:40
GW workshop - Tuesday (until 16:25) (Main Auditorium)
14:40 Astrophysical consequences of LIGO discovery - Ilya Mandel   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 GW and structure formation - Atsushi Nishizawa   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:50 GW from phase transitions - Germano Nardini   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:25 --- coffee break ---
16:45
Colloquium (until 17:45) (Main Auditorium)
16:45 Colloquium on eLISA science - Pierre Binetruy   (Main Auditorium)
12:55 --- lunch break ---
14:40
GW workshop - Wednesday (until 15:50) (Main Auditorium)
14:40 Post-Newtonian - Luc Blanchet   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Detection of stochastic background - Neil Cornish   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:50 --- coffee break ---
16:20
GW workshop - Wednesday (until 17:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:20 Detection of stochastic background - Nelson Christensen   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:55 Pulsar Timing Arrays - Stanislav Babak   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:40 --- lunch break ---
14:40
Discussion (until 15:50) (Main Auditorium)
14:40 Discussions   (Main Auditorium)
15:50 --- coffee break ---
16:20
Discussion (until 17:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:20 Discussions   (Main Auditorium)
12:30
Conclusion (until 12:35) (Main Auditorium)
12:30 Conclusion   (Main Auditorium)
12:35 --- lunch break ---
14:40
Discussion (until 15:50) (Main Auditorium)
14:40 Discussions   (Main Auditorium)
15:50 --- coffee break ---
16:20
Discussion (until 17:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:20 Discussions   (Main Auditorium)