Physics at the LHC 2010

from Monday, 7 June 2010 (08:00) to Saturday, 12 June 2010 (14:00)
DESY (Hamburg site)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jun 2010
8 Jun 2010
9 Jun 2010
10 Jun 2010
11 Jun 2010
12 Jun 2010
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Lecture Hall Foyer)
09:00
Opening and introduction (until 09:45) (Lecture Hall)
09:00 Welcome and opening remarks (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
09:10 Opening talk - Rolf-Dieter Heuer (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
09:45
Status of machine and experiments: overview talks (until 13:00) (Lecture Hall)
09:45 Status of the LHC - Steve Myers (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
10:20 Status of and news from ATLAS - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Status of and news from CMS - Guido Tonelli (INFN Pisa)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
11:50 Status of and news from LHCb - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
12:25 Status of and news from Alice - Jurgen Schukraft (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
09:00
Higgs, SUSY and BSM (until 13:00) (Lecture Hall)
09:00 Higgs at the Tevatron - Gordon Watts   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
09:40 Higgs and alternative theories - Alex Pomarol (Barcelona)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
10:20 SUSY and BSM at the Tevatron - Peter Wittich (Cornell)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 Theory of BSM physics - Hitoshi Murayama (Berkeley)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
12:00 Monte Carlo for the LHC - Mike Seymour   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
08:30
Physics with first data (until 12:30) (Lecture Hall)
08:30 ALICE first physics results - Andrea Dainese (Padova INFN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
09:15 CMS first physics results - Valerie Halyo (Princeton)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:15 Greetings and welcome messages   (Lecture Hall)
Video
10:35 ATLAS first physics results - Christophe Clement (Stockholm)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
11:20 LHCb first physics results - Prof. Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
09:00
Standard Model Physics (until 13:00) (Lecture Hall)
09:00 Status of (N)NLO calculations - Prof. Thomas Gehrmann (Universitaet Zuerich)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
09:40 HERA structure functions - Daniel Pitzl (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 QCD and electroweak physics at the Tevatron - Nikos Varelas   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
11:20 Top physics at the Tevatron - Julia Thom   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
12:00 First experience with LHC GRID computing - Ian Fisk (Fermilab)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
09:00
B physics, heavy ions and forward physics (until 13:00) (Lecture Hall)
09:00 B physics (experiment) - Michal Kreps (KIT)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
09:40 Flavour Theory and the LHC Era - Andrzej Buras (TU Munich)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
10:20 Heavy ions (experiment) - Rene Bellwied (Wayne State University)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 Heavy ions (theory) - Jean-Paul Blaizot   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
12:00 Totem: status and short term prospects - Karsten Eggert   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
12:25 LHCf: status and short term prospects - Gaku Mitsuka   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
08:30
Looking ahead (until 13:00) (Lecture Hall)
slides
08:30 Near and medium term LHC machine prospects - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
09:10 Direct dark matter searches - Laura Baudis (U Zurich)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
09:45 Theory of dark matter - Graciela GELMINI   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Highlights from astroparticle physics - Werner Hofmann (MPI Heidelberg)   (Lecture Hall)
more information
Slides
Video
11:20 Experimental summary and outlook - Peter Jenni (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
Video
12:00 Theoretical visions - David Gross (UCSB)   (Lecture Hall)
Video
12:40 Physics at the LHC 2011 - Introducing Perugia - Giancarlo Mantovani (Perugia)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
12:45 Farewell - Joachim Mnich (DESY)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
Video
PM
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
LHC experiments: commissioning, performance, operation, calibration (1) (until 18:30) (Lecture Hall)
14:00 CMS Silicon strip tracker operation - Lino Demaria (Torino / INFN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:20 Performance of track / vertex reconstruction and B tagging of the ATLAS inner detector - Thorsten Kuhl (Universität Wuppertal)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
14:40 Tracking and alignment in LHCb - Florin Maciuc (MPI Heidelberg)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:00 Alignment of the CMS tracker and track reconstruction with collision data in CMS - Alessio Bonato (John Hopkins U)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:20 Alignment of the inner detector and muon system of the ATLAS experiment - Igor Potrap (MPI)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:40 ALICE silicon tracker alignment and performance - Marcello Lunardon   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 ALICE TPC commissioning - Magnus Mager   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:50 Operational experience and performance of the CMS pixel detector during the first LHC beams - Valeria Radicci (U Kansas)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:10 ATLAS inner detector material studies - Kerstin Tackmann (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:30 Peformance of muon identification and reconstruction in ATLAS - Thijs Cornelissen (Genova)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:50 CMS muon spectrometer, muon reconstruction and identification performance - Luca Scodellaro (U Cantabria)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:00
LHC experiments: commissioning, performance, operation, calibration (2) (until 18:30) (Seminar room 4ab)
14:00 Performance of the ETmiss reconstruction in first ATLAS data at a CMS energy of 7 TeV - Adam Yurkewicz (SUNY)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:20 The CMS forward CASTOR calorimeter performance and operation - Igor Katkov (DESY)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Slides
14:40 LHCb commissioning and operation - Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physicalisches Institut Universitaet Heidelberg) Dr Dirk Wiedner (Physikalisches Institut Uni Heidelberg)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:00 LHCb particle ID - Philip Xing (Oxford)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:20 Commissioning and performance of the ATLAS trigger with proton collisions at the LHC - Iwona Grabowska (UC Irvine)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:40 Phenomenology of event shapes at hadron colliders - Dr Andrea Banfi (ETH Zürich)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Jet physics - Matteo Cacciari   (Seminar room 4ab)
Slides
17:00 ΔM_W < 10 MeV/c^2 at the LHC: a forlorn hope? - Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:20 4-top events from top-philic new physics at the LHC - Geraldine Servant   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:40 Going over the top - Veronica Sanz   (Seminar room 4ab)
Slides
19:00
Town Hall reception (until 22:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Higgs, SUSY and BSM (1) (until 18:30) (Seminar room 4ab)
14:00 Higgs and electroweak symmetry breaking - Prof. Margarete Muehlleitner (ITP Karlsruhe)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:25 Prospects for Higgs searches in CMS with 1fb^-1 at 7 TeV and validation of analysis strategy with current data - Mr Alberto Graziano (University &amp; INFN Torino) Alberto Graziano (Torino, INFN)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceddings Contribution
Slides
14:45 Higgs measurements in and beyond the Standard Model at the LHC in the forward proton mode - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander))   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:05 Hidden Higgs - Radovan Dermisek   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:30 Naturally non-standard Higgs boson decays - Andreas Weiler   (Seminar room 4ab)
Slides
15:55 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Performance of the electromagnetic calorimeter and first results on electromagnetic physics objects from CMS - Mr Pasquale Musella (LIP - Lisbon)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Slides
16:50 Commissioning of leptons and prospects for searches of leptoquarks, W' and Z' in CMS - Kerstin Hoepfner (RWTH Aachen)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:10 Single isolated hadron response measurements in pp collisions at 7 TeV and determination of the jet energy scale uncertainty - Pier-Olivier Deviveiros (Toronto)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:30 Performance of jet reconstruction and calibration in first ATLAS data at a CMS energy of 7 TeV - Rolf Seuster (MPI)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Slides
14:00
Higgs, SUSY and BSM (2) (until 18:30) (Lecture Hall)
14:00 SUSY predictions for the LHC - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander))   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:20 Sparticle masses from transverse mass kinks - Diego Guadagnoli (Excellence Cluster Universe, TU Munich)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:40 SUSY parameter determination - Takanori Kono (University of Hamburg)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:00 CP violation in SUSY cascade decays at the LHC - Jamie Tattersall   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:20 Missing energy commissioning in CMS and prospects for SUSY searches in 1fb^-1 with CMS - Robert Schoefbeck (HEPHY)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:40 Reconstruction and selection of physics objects in the ATLAS High Level trigger - Rasmus Mackeprang (Copenhagen)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Constraints on W' bosons from electroweak precision measurements - Dr Christian Spethmann (Boston University)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
16:50 Non-standard SUSY Higgs signals - Eduardo Ponton   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
17:15 Tau custodians at the LHC - Jose Santiago Perez   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
17:40 Drell-Yan production of heavy vectors in Higgs-less models - Jernej Kamenik   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
19:00
Conference concert (until 21:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:15
Excursions (until 19:00) ()
19:00
Public Lecture (until 20:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
First LHC physics results (1) (until 17:45) (Seminar room 4ab)
14:00 Charged particle multiplicities in inelastic pp events with ATLAS - Dr Gerhard Brandt (DESY)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:20 Transverse momentum and pseudorapidity distributions of charged hadrons at CMS - Yen-Jie Lee (MIT)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:40 Charged particle multiplicities and spectra with ALICE - Peter Hristov   (Seminar room 4ab)
Slides
15:00 Minimum bias physics at LHCb - Walter Bonivento (Cagliari)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Slides
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Identified particle production in inelastic pp scattering with ATLAS - Jed Biesiada (LBNL)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:10 Strangeness production at LHC with ALICE - Antonin Maire   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:35 Cluster properties from two-particle angular correlations in pp collisions at 900 GeV and 2.36 TeV at CMS - Elisabetta Gallo (Firenze, INFN)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:55 First results on particle correlations from ALICE - Miskowiec Dariusz   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:15 Measurement of Bose-Einstein correlations in the first CMS data - Ezio Torassa (Padova / INFN)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:00
First LHC physics results (2) (until 17:30) (Lecture Hall)
14:00 Electron performance with the ATLAS detector with J/Psi, W and Z - Nicolas Kerschen (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:20 Observation of W and Z boson production at 7 TeV with the ATLAS experiment - Joao Guimaraes da Costa (Harvard)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
14:40 Observation of W and Z boson candidates with the CMS experiment - Emanuele Di Marco (Roma I / INFN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:00 Early searches with leptons and photons with ATLAS - Michael G. Wilson (SLAC)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Jet commissioning and dijet physics in CMS - Maxime Gouzevitch (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:10 Observation of Energetic Jets in pp Collisions at 7 TeV using the ATLAS Experiment - Eric Feng (University of Chicago)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:30 Performance of the particle flow algorithm in CMS - Daniele Benedetti (CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:50 Early searches with jets with ATLAS - Victor Lendermann (University of Heidelberg)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:30
Conference dinner: Visit to "Miniaturwunderland" and conference dinner (until 23:59) ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
First LHC physics results (3), and heavy flavours (until 19:00) (Lecture Hall)
14:00 Review of charm physics - Thomas Mannel (Siegen)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:30 Charm physics results and prospects at LHCb - Joerg Marks (University of Heidelberg, Physikalisches Institut)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
14:50 Bs physics at the Upsilon(5S) - Jean Wicht   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
15:15 Measurement of the Bs mixing phase at CDF with 5fb^-1 - Elisa Pueschel   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:40 Evidence for an anomalous like-sign dimuon charge asymmetry in D0 - Iain Bertram (Lancaster University)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:35 J/Psi results from LHCb - Julien Cogan   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:55 b and c physics with early ATLAS data - Nir Amram (Tel Aviv University / CERN)   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:15 Low-mass dimuons and prospects for early B physics at CMS - Mario Pelliccioni (Torino / INFN)   (Lecture Hall)
Slides
17:35 Results and prospects for dimuon final states at LHCb - Justine Serrano   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:55 Prospects for CP violation at LHCb - Geraldine Conti   (Lecture Hall)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:00
First LHC physics results (4), MC, and heavy-ion physics (until 18:15) (Seminar room 4ab)
14:00 Heavy-ion physics with ALICE - Hisayuki Torii   (Seminar room 4ab)
Slides
14:30 Heavy-ion physics with the ATLAS detector at LHC - Helena Santos (Portugal - LIP)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
14:50 Monte Carlo developments - Stefan Gieseke (KIT)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:15 Multijet merging at leading and next-to-leading order - Mr Stefan Hoeche (Durham University)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
15:35 Cancelled: The heavy-ion physics programme of CMS   (Seminar room 4ab)
15:55 --- Coffee break ---
16:35 NLO and parton showers: The POWHEG box - Simone Alioli   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
16:55 Underlying event studies in inelastic pp events with the ATLAS detector - Dr Markus Warsinsky (Universität Freiburg)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:15 The underlying event in pp collisions at 900 GeV in CMS - Giuseppe Cerati (Milano)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:35 Baryon-antibaryon asymmetry in the central region at 0.9 and 7 TeV with ALICE - Michal Broz (Bratislava)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
17:55 Observation of diffraction and measurement of the transverse energy flow in a large eta range and forward jets with minimum bias triggers with CMS - Benoit Roland (Antwerpen)   (Seminar room 4ab)
Proceedings Contribution
Slides
20:00
Public Viewing Soccer World Championship: France vs Uruguay (until 22:30) ()