Terascale Accelerator School
from
Monday, 7 September 2009 (13:00)
to
Friday, 11 September 2009 (14:00)
Monday, 7 September 2009
13:00
Registration
Registration
13:00 - 13:45
13:45
Welcome and Announcements
-
Shaukat Khan
(
Technische Universitaet Dortmund
)
Welcome and Announcements
Shaukat Khan
(
Technische Universitaet Dortmund
)
13:45 - 14:00
14:00
Introduction to Accelerator Physics I
-
Wolfgang Hillert
(
Bonn University
)
Introduction to Accelerator Physics I
Wolfgang Hillert
(
Bonn University
)
14:00 - 16:00
16:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:20
16:20
Synchrotron Radiation and Free-Electron Lasers
-
Shaukat Khan
(
Technische Universitaet Dortmund
)
Synchrotron Radiation and Free-Electron Lasers
Shaukat Khan
(
Technische Universitaet Dortmund
)
16:20 - 17:50
18:00
Dinner
Dinner
18:00 - 19:00
Tuesday, 8 September 2009
07:30
Breakfast
Breakfast
07:30 - 08:45
08:45
Introduction to Accelerator Physics II
-
Wolfgang Hillert
(
Bonn University
)
Introduction to Accelerator Physics II
Wolfgang Hillert
(
Bonn University
)
08:45 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:50
10:50
The Large Hadron Collider I
-
Simone Gilardoni
(
CERN
)
The Large Hadron Collider I
Simone Gilardoni
(
CERN
)
10:50 - 12:20
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
14:00
Exercises
-
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Bonn, Physics Institute
)
André Roth
(
ELSA Bonn
)
Oliver Boldt
(
ELSA Bonn
)
Exercises
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Bonn, Physics Institute
)
André Roth
(
ELSA Bonn
)
Oliver Boldt
(
ELSA Bonn
)
14:00 - 16:00
– Introduction to Scilab – Introduction to Beam Dynamics
16:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:20
16:20
Exercises
-
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Bonn, Physics Institute
)
Exercises
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Bonn, Physics Institute
)
16:20 - 17:50
– Introduction to Beam Dynamics
18:00
Dinner
Dinner
18:00 - 19:00
Wednesday, 9 September 2009
07:30
Breakfast
Breakfast
07:30 - 08:45
08:45
Superconducting Radiofrequency I
-
Günter Müller
(
Wuppertal University
)
Superconducting Radiofrequency I
Günter Müller
(
Wuppertal University
)
08:45 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:50
10:50
The Large Hadron Collider II
-
Simone Gilardoni
(
CERN
)
The Large Hadron Collider II
Simone Gilardoni
(
CERN
)
10:50 - 12:20
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
13:30
Excursion to Zeche Nachtigall and DELTA
Excursion to Zeche Nachtigall and DELTA
13:30 - 18:00
18:00
Dinner
Dinner
18:00 - 19:00
Thursday, 10 September 2009
07:30
Breakfast
Breakfast
07:30 - 08:45
08:45
Superconducting Radiofrequency II
-
Günter Müller
(
Wuppertal University
)
Superconducting Radiofrequency II
Günter Müller
(
Wuppertal University
)
08:45 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:50
10:50
Linear Colliders I
-
Eckhard Elsen
(
DESY
)
Linear Colliders I
Eckhard Elsen
(
DESY
)
10:50 - 12:20
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
14:00
Exercises
-
Simone Gilardoni
(
CERN
)
Exercises
Simone Gilardoni
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 16:00
– LHC
16:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:20
16:20
Exercises
-
Eckhard Elsen
(
DESY
)
Exercises
Eckhard Elsen
(
DESY
)
16:20 - 17:50
– Linear Colliders
18:00
Dinner
Dinner
18:00 - 19:00
Friday, 11 September 2009
07:30
Breakfast
Breakfast
07:30 - 08:45
08:45
Linear Colliders II
-
Eckhard Elsen
(
DESY
)
Linear Colliders II
Eckhard Elsen
(
DESY
)
08:45 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:50
10:50
New Accelerator Concepts
-
Matthias Fuchs
(
Max-Planck-Institut f. Quantenoptik
)
New Accelerator Concepts
Matthias Fuchs
(
Max-Planck-Institut f. Quantenoptik
)
10:50 - 12:20
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00