6th ARD ST3 workshop

from Wednesday, 26 September 2018 (09:00) to Friday, 28 September 2018 (13:00)
HZDR (Seminar room 201, building 114)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Sep 2018
27 Sep 2018
28 Sep 2018
AM
10:00
Chimera Workshop (until 12:00) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
slides
10:00 Chimera Workshop - Martin Killenberg (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
10:00
Tours to ELBE High Power Radiation Sources (until 12:00) (High Power Radiation Sources)
09:00
DIAGNOSTICS (until 09:40) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
09:00 Pulse resolved diagnostics at a real world quasi-cw user facility - Mr Tester1 Tester1 (Tester) Dr Bertram Green (HZDR)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
09:20 Smokerings at XFEL REVISITED - Mr Artem Novokshonov (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
09:40
Short Talks Speedposter (until 10:30) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Poster Session (until 12:30) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
11:00 Application of MicroTCA.4 for Diagnostics at the European XFEL and at FLASH - Dr Marie Kristin Czwalinna (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Poster
Slides
11:00 Characterization of THz Detectors using the Tunable Narrowband Source at DELTA - Carsten Mai (DELTA - TU Dortmund)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
11:00 Development of a Silicon Strip Detector for the ARES Spectrometer. - Sonja Jaster-Merz (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
11:00 FLUTE Diagnostics - Overview and Status - Mr Thiemo Schmelzer (Karlsruhe Intitute of Technology (KIT))   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
11:00 Longitudinal electron bunch diagnostics for LWFA based on broadband, spectral CTR measurements at single-shot - Dr Alexander Debus (HZDR) Mr Omid Zarini (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
11:00 Novel Si-Sensor technology for KALYPSO system - Ms Meghana Mahaveer Patil (KIT)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
11:00 On-chip devices for THz based diagnosis - Dr Niels Neumann (TU Dresden, Chair for RF and Photonics Engineering)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
11:00 Status of KIT technology developments for plasma accelerator diagnostics - Dr Erik Bruendermann (KIT)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
11:00 TELBE: Ultra-fast-science enabled by advanced photon diagnostics. - Dr Sergey Kovalev (Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
11:00 THz spectral characterization at FLASH1: Lamellar Grating Interferometer - Ms Ekaterina Zapolnova (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
11:00 Towards FPGA-based high speed data aquisition with online analysis - Mr Mohammed bawatna (HZDR)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
09:00
POF IV talks and discussion (until 11:00) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
09:00 POF4 talk-HZDR - Pawel Evtushenko (HZDR)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
09:15 POF4 talk- HZDR - Dr Michael Kuntzsch (HZDR)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
09:30 POF4 talk-DESY - Dr Holger Schlarb (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
09:45 POF4 talk-KIT - Anke-Susanne Mueller (KIT)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
10:00 POF4 talk-HZB - Dr Paul Goslawski (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, HZB)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Close out (until 12:00) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
11:30 Close out - Dr Holger Schlarb (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
PM
12:00
Registration and Welcome (until 13:00) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
13:00
Facility Report (until 14:30) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
13:00 Facility Report-HZDR - Dr Michael Gensch (HZDR)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
13:15 Facility Report -DESY - Dr Holger Schlarb (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
13:30 Facility Report - HIM - Dr Florian Hug   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
13:45 Facility Report-HZB - Dr Paul Goslawski (HZB)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
14:00 Facility Report - KIT - Dr Marcel Schuh (KIT)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
14:15 Facility Report - DELTA - Carsten Mai (DELTA - TU Dortmund)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:00
BEAM DYNAMICS (until 15:40) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
15:00 Beam Dynamics BESSY VSR - Dr Paul Goslawski (HZB)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
15:20 Ultra-short beams by SINBAD - Mr Daniel Marx (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
15:40
Short Talks Speedposter (until 16:30) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
16:30
Poster Session (until 18:00) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
16:30 First design studies on a NC CW RF gun for European XFEL - Dr Guan Shu (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
16:30 Influence of the chirped electron beam on THz radiation. - Dr Sergey Tomin (European XFEL)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
16:30 Influences of Impedances on Longitudinal Beam Dynamics - Mr Patrick Schreiber (KIT)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Poster
Slides
16:30 Studies of Longitudinal Dynamics in the Micro-Bunching Instability using Machine Learning - Mr Tobias Boltz (KIT)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Poster
Slides
16:30 Studies of the Micro-Bunching Instability in the Presence of a Damping Wiggler - Miriam Brosi (KIT)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Poster
Slides
16:30 Study of a Superconducting Transverse Gradient Undulator for a Laser Plasma Accelerator-Driven FEL - Mr Kantaphon Damminsek (Karlsruhe Institue of Technology)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
16:30 THz afterburner undulator for selective THz control experiments at the European XFEL - Mr Takanori Tanikawa (European XFEL)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
16:30 Towards boosting THz superradiance by ideal model bunch forms at TELBE and the European XFEL - Mr Takanori Tanikawa (European XFEL)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
18:00
Tutorial (until 19:00) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
18:00 High Power Lasers - Dr Ulrich Schramm (HZDR)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
SYNCHRONIZATION AND CONTROL (until 14:20) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
13:30 Control system design for SRF cavity based on Kalman filter observer - Dr Andriy Ushakov (Application engineer)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
13:45 LLRF at ELBE - Dr Klaus Zenker (HZDR)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
14:00 Sub-10-fs drift stability feedback for the broadband burst-mode OPCPA System at FLASH - Tino Lang (FS-LA)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
14:20
Short Talks Speedposter (until 15:00) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Poster Session (until 17:00) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
15:30 A new approach to femtosecond level intrinsic synchronization between accelerators and external laser systems - Mr Min Chen (Helmholtz - Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
15:30 CONTROL SYSTEM DESIGN FOR SRF CAVITY BASED ON KALMAN FILTER OBSERVER - Dr Andriy Ushakov (Application engineer)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
15:30 High Precision Field Receiver for RF Controls at Attosecond Level - Ms Louise Springer (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
15:30 Large-Scale Optical Synchronization System of the European XFEL - Mr Jost Mueller (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
15:30 Precision X-Band RF control system - Mr Matthias Reukauff (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
15:30 Status of the linac-based KIT test facility & THz source FLUTE - Dr Michael Nasse (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
17:00
Tutorial (until 18:00) (Seminar room 201, building 114)
17:00 Vacuum Systems - Dr Sven Lederer (DESY)   (Seminar room 201, building 114)
Slides
18:00 --- Workshop dinner ---