Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory

from Sunday, 25 April 2010 (17:00) to Friday, 30 April 2010 (14:00)
Wörlitz

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Apr 2010
26 Apr 2010
27 Apr 2010
28 Apr 2010
29 Apr 2010
30 Apr 2010
AM
09:00
Monday morning (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Welcome and Opening - J. Blümlein   ()
09:10 Physics at LHC - J. Mnich   ()
Slides
10:00 MCFM for LHC - K. Ellis   ()
Slides
10:30 Higgs Pseudo-Obervables - G. Passarino   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Threshold expansion of massive colored particle cross sections - M. Beneke   ()
Slides
12:00 High-energy resummation of Drell-Yan processes - S. Marzani   ()
Slides
12:30 Finite top quark mass effects in NNLO Higgs boson production at LHC - A. Pak   ()
Slides
09:00
Tuesday morning I (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Analytic Computations of One-Loop Massive Amplitudes - S. Badger   ()
Slides
09:30 Recent Progress in the GOLEM Project - T. Reiter   ()
Slides
10:00 Augmented Recursion for Loop Amplitudes - W. Perkins   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 NLO QCD corrections to t anti-t b anti-b production at the LHC - A. Denner   ()
Slides
11:30 Calculating one loop multileg processes - T. Diakonidis   ()
Slides
12:00 Vector boson + jets production at NLO with BlackHat and Sherpa - D. Maitre   ()
Slides
12:30 Infrared Singularities and Soft Gluon Resummation with Massive Partons - L. L. Yang   ()
Slides
09:00
Tuesday morning II (until 13:00) ()
09:00 FORM facts - J. Vermaseren   ()
Slides
09:30 Modern Summation Methods and the Computation of 2- and 3-loop Feynman Diagrams - C. Schneider   ()
Slides
10:00 Feynman graph polynomials - C. Bogner   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Algebraic Structure in Local Quantum Field Theories - D. Kreimer   ()
Slides
11:30 Hypergeometric functions: reduction, expansion and Feynman Diagrams - M. Kalmykov   ()
Slides
12:00 Space-time dimensionality D as complex variable: calculating loop integrals using recurrence relations and analyticity in D - R. Lee   ()
Slides
12:30 Evaluating Feynman diagrams with Integration by Fractional Expansion - I. Gonzalez   ()
Slides
09:00
Wednesday morning (until 12:50) ()
09:00 Highlights from High PT Physics at the Tevatron - T. Müller   ()
Slides
09:50 Multi-Jet Processes for the LHC - J. Andersen   ()
Slides
10:20 NLO calculations with HELAC - C. Papadopoulos   ()
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:20 Open problems in hot QCD: lattice and continuum - Y. Schroder   ()
Slides
11:50 Infrared singularities in one-loop amplitudes - S. Weinzierl   ()
Slides
12:20 Double-real radiation for top quark pair production at NNLO - M. Czakon   ()
Slides
09:00
Thursday morning (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Parton Distributions for the LHC - S. Alekhin   ()
Slides
09:30 Deep inelastic sum rules and the Crewther relations - K. Chetyrkin   ()
Slides
10:00 Heavy Flavor DIS Wilson coefficients in the asymptotic regime - S. Klein   ()
Slides
10:30 New results on higher-order splitting functions and coefficient functions - A. Vogt   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Radiative corrections to quarkonium hyperfine splitting and eta b mass puzzle - A. Penin   ()
Slides
12:00 Next-to-eikonal exponentiation - E. Laenen   ()
Slides
12:30 Perturbative calculations of radiative B decay - M. Misiak   ()
Slides
09:00
Friday morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Monte Carlo modelling of NLO DGLAP QCD evolution in the fully unintegrated form - S. Jadach   ()
Slides
09:30 Matching QCD and HQET at three loops - A. Grozin   ()
Slides
10:00 QCD form factors at three loops - V. Smirnov   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Higgs production via vector-boson fusion at NNLO in QCD - P. Bolzoni   ()
Slides
11:30 The three-loop static potential - M. Steinhauser   ()
Slides
12:00 Exponential suppression with 4 legs and an infinity of loops - D. Broadhurst   ()
Slides
PM
17:00
Registration (until 21:00) ()
19:30 --- Reception ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Monday afternoon (until 17:00) ()
14:30 NLO+Parton Shower: POWHEG - C. Oleari   ()
Slides
15:00 NNLO jet cross sections by subtraction - G. Somogyi   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Top Quark Pair Production Beyond Next-To-Leading-Order - A. Ferroglia   ()
Slides
16:30 The structure of multi-loop amplitudes in gauge and gravity theories - Z. Bern   ()
Slides
17:00
Visit of the palace Wörlitz by groups (until 18:30) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Tuesday afternoon I (until 17:30) ()
14:30 News on Ambre and CSectors - J. Gluza   ()
Slides
15:00 FeynHiggs: A program for the calculation of MSSM Higgs-boson observables - T. Hahn   ()
Slides
15:30 One loop flavor change in Little Higgs models - J. I. Illana   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Towards a loop--tree duality at two loops - I. Bierenbaum   ()
Slides
17:00 NNLL Electroweak Corrections to Gauge Boson Pair Production at LHC - S. Uccirati   ()
Slides
14:30
Tuesday afternoon II (until 17:30) ()
14:30 Gluon scattering at NNLO - J. Pires   ()
Slides
15:00 Loop calculations of operator correlation functions in QCD - J. Gracey   ()
Slides
15:30 Five-Loop Anomalous Dimension of Twist-Two Operators - A. Rej   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Scattering amplitudes in N=4 SYM - J. Henn   ()
Slides
17:00 Two-loop hexagon Wilson Loop in N=4 SYM - C. Duhr   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
19:00
Tower open (until 20:00) ()
20:00
Concert (until 21:15) ()
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Excursion (until 18:00) ()
18:30 --- Dinner ---
20:00
Evening talk (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Mathematics and Physics in Modern TImes - P. Cartier   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Boat tour (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Thursday afternoon (until 18:00) ()
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Magnetic moment of bound electrons - A. Czarnecki   ()
Slides
16:30 Decay widths of all MSSM scalars at full one-loop level - H. Eberl   ()
Poster
17:00 From Loops & Legs to the SUSY Lagrangian - S. Heinemeyer   ()
Slides
17:30 Higgs production in hadronic collisions - F. Petriello   ()
Slides
19:30 --- Banquet ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---