Virtual MT ARD ST3 Meeting 2020 in Karlsruhe

from Wednesday, 23 September 2020 (13:50) to Thursday, 24 September 2020 (18:00)
Virtual Meeting via Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Sep 2020
24 Sep 2020
AM
08:50 --- Arrival & Organization ---
09:00
Beam Dynamics -Dr Paul Goslawski (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, HZB) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 ARES Commissioning first measurement and future development - Dr Florian Burkart (DESY)   ()
Slides
09:15 --- Q & A ---
09:20 Fast MHz helicity flipping at BESSY - Dr Paul Goslawski (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, HZB)   ()
Slides
09:35 --- Q & A ---
09:40 Studying the nonlinear properties of an accelerator / storage ring via tune scans - Giuliano Franchetti (GSI)   ()
Slides
09:55 --- Q & A ---
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
Beam Dynamics -Dr Andrea Santamaria (KIT) (until 10:45) ()
10:20 Emittance Reduction of RF Photoinjector Generated Electron Beams by Transverse Laser Beam Shaping - Dr Matthias Gross (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:25 Beam Dynamics Simulations for PITZ Bunch Compressor - Anusorn Lueangaramwong (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY, Platanenallee 6, 15738 Zeuthen, Germany)   ()
Slides
10:30 Efforts in the Negative Momentum Compaction Regime at KARA - Mr Patrick Schreiber (KIT)   ()
Slides
10:35 LCLS-I undulator horizontal gradient modeling for THz@PITZ - Mikhail Krasilnikov (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
Slides
10:40 First-order detection for the Steady-State Microbunching experiment at the MLS - Mr Arnold Kruschinski (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:05
Beam Diagnostics -Dr Gudrun Niehues (KIT) (until 12:05) ()
11:05 Phase space tomography at MHz-repetition rates at KARA - Stefan Funkner (KIT)   ()
Slides
11:20 --- Q & A ---
11:25 Latest developments and results in time resolving IR-THz photon pulse metrology - Dr Sergey Kovalev (Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf)   ()
Slides
11:40 --- Q & A ---
11:45 PolariX measurements and first results - Dr Richard D'Arcy (DESY)   ()
Slides
12:00 --- Q & A ---
PM
13:50 --- Arrival & Organization ---
14:00
Welcome - Anke-Susanne Mueller (KIT) (until 14:15) ()
14:00 Welcome - Anke-Susanne Mueller (KIT)   ()
14:10 --- Q & A ---
14:15
Status and future plans -Dr Erik Bruendermann (KIT) (until 15:30) ()
14:15 Status and future plans of DESY - Dr Holger Schlarb (DESY)   ()
Slides
14:35 --- Q & A ---
14:40 Status and future plans of HZDR - Dr Pavel Evtushenko (HZDR / ELBE)   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Q & A ---
15:05 Status of KIT test facilities and outlook - Dr Marcel Schuh (KIT - ANKA)   ()
Slides
15:25 --- Q & A ---
15:30
Group picture (until 15:40) ()
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Status and future plans -Prof. Andreas Jankowiak (HZB) (until 17:10) ()
16:00 Status and future plans of HZB - Prof. Andreas Jankowiak (HZB)   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Q & A ---
16:25 Status and future plans of PITZ - Mikhail Krasilnikov (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
Slides
16:40 --- Q & A ---
16:45 Status and future plans of FAIR - Jörg Blaurock (GSI)   ()
Slides
17:05 --- Q & A ---
17:10 --- End 1. Day ---
12:05 --- Organization ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
13:10 --- Arrival ---
13:15
Beam Diagnostics - Miriam Brosi (KIT) (until 13:50) ()
13:15 Trip Event Logger - Fault Analysis and HPC - Dr Jan Timm (DESY)   ()
Slides
13:20 Discussion of suitable diagnostic components for the cSTART project - Dr Dima El Khechen (KIT, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
13:25 Cathode response time measurements in a high gradient photo injector - Gregor Loisch (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
Slides
13:30 Status of the STRIDENAS Beam Profile Monitor for Low-Charge Electron Beams - Sonja Jaster-Merz (DESY)   ()
Slides
13:35 The split ring resonator experiment at FLUTE - Dr Michael Nasse (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
13:40 Latency comparison of ADCs with different interfaces - Mr Jan Marjanovic (DESY)   ()
Slides
13:45 A Step Towards fs-Resolution Arrival-Time Measurements for Ultra-Low Charged Bunches in X-ray Free Electron Lasers - Mr Bernhard Scheible (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen)   ()
Slides
13:50 --- Coffee Break ---
14:05
Beam Controls -Dr Holger Schlarb (DESY) (until 15:25) ()
14:05 Precision synchronization results from EuXFEL/FLASH - Dr Sebastian Schulz (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   ()
Slides
14:20 --- Q & A ---
14:25 Digital LLRF at ELBE: Performance and first impressions of user operation - Klaus Zenker (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
Slides
14:40 --- Q & A ---
14:45 Artificial intelligence activities at KIT for accelerators - Andrea Santamaria Garcia (KIT)   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Q & A ---
15:05 Realization of fast closed orbit feedback system for SIS18 synchrotron - Mr Sajjad Hussain Mirza (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
15:20 --- Q & A ---
15:25 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40
Beam Controls - Annika Eichler (DESY) (until 16:10) ()
15:40 Sub-10 fs Synchronization of the SINBAD Injector Laser - Mr Thorsten Lamb (DESY)   ()
Slides
15:45 Attosecond RF Receivers Based on Carrier Suppression : Status Report - Uros Mavric (DESY)   ()
Slides
15:50 Toward an Optimal Beam-Based Feedback Control for a Continuous-Wave Linear Accelerator - Mr Andrei Maalberg (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
Slides
15:55 Data Acquisition and Analysis for the EuXFEL Optical Synchronization System (Speedtalk) - Mr Maximilian Schütte (DESY)   ()
Slides
16:00 Modern FMC/FMC+ Carrier and IO Solutions in MicroTCA.4 - Sven Stubbe (DESY)   ()
Slides
16:05 Timing and Control Impacts on RF power at FLUTE - Mr Thiemo Schmelzer (Karlsruhe Intitute of Technology (KIT))   ()
Slides
16:10 Discussion   ()
16:25 --- Closer & Farewell ---