PETRA IV Workshop - Soft Matter, Health, and Life Science

Europe/Berlin
Online

Online

Description

Recently, DESY has opened a call for PETRA IV scientific instrumentation, where researchers from all fields of science were asked to submit proposals for experiments (see indico page).

The workshop "Soft Matter, Health, and Life Science" is one out of four PETRA IV workshops dedicated to science and instrumentation and organized within the process of developing the PETRA IV scientific instrumentation proposals.

The workshops are aiming to strengthen the scientific exchange among different user communities. Here the emphasis will be on bringing together current and future users working in the field of Soft Matter, Health, and Life Science to exchange creative and interdisciplinary ideas and trends as well as identifying beamline parameters required to enable potential experiments at PETRA IV.

This workshop has a scientific focus with mostly scientifically-driven presentations. It is encouraged to include ideas for PETRA IV instrumentation into the scientific talks in order to identify synergies for an optimal PETRA IV beamline portfolio.

This workshop will be an online workshop.

-  Click here to download the full timetable.

-  Click here for more information on the poster session and Zoom links.

Organization Committee: J. Hakanpää, D. Svergun, O. Wendt, F. Lehmkühler, T. F. Keller, T. Salditt, F. Westermeier, M. Sprung, F. Bertram, G. Grübel, W. Caliebe, C. Shen, B. Murphy, T. Schneider, S. Roth, M. Etter, G. Falkenberg, S. Techert, K. Spiers, B. Struth, C. Krywka, S. Haas, K. Bagschik, S. Klumpp, O. Seeck, H. C. Wille, M. Kreuzeder

    • Opening Session: -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: Kai Bagschik Online

      Online

      Online

      • 1
        Welcome
        Speaker: Christian Schroer (DESY)
      • 2
        Zoom Session Netiquette
        Speaker: Stephan Klumpp (DESY)
    • Enabling Technologies (Techniques): -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Kai Bagschik, Dmitri Svergun Online

      Online

      Online

      • 3
        Towards Biological SAXS at PETRAIV
        Speaker: Clement Blanchet (EMBL)
      • 4
        Ultimate automation in macromolecular crystallography: what are the advantages?
        Speaker: Matthew Bowler (EMBL)
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Structural Biology with X-rays I.: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Thomas Schneider, Johanna Hakanpää Online

      Online

      Online

      • 5
        Serial crystallography for protein dynamics
        Speaker: Henry Chapman (DESY, CFEL)
      • 6
        Synchrotron serial crystallography and time-resolved structural biology at diffraction limited storage rings
        Speaker: Arwen Pearson (Universität Hamburg)
      • 7
        Opportunities for Structural Enzymology and Crystallography of Large Biological Complexes at the PetraIV storage ring
        Speakers: Ashwin Chari (MPI), Kai Tittmann (Goettingen University)
      • 11:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 8
        Micro-crystallography Fronting Functional Fibrils in Infectious and Neurodegenerative Diseases
        Speaker: Meytal Landau (EMBL)
      • 9
        Alpha-ketoamides targeting the main protease of SARS-CoV-2
        Speaker: Linlin Zhang (Luebeck University)
      • 10
        Our dream beamline for industrial crystallography
        Speaker: Laura Delarbre (Sanofi)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break
    • Structural Biology with X-rays II.: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Dmitri Svergun, Michael Sprung Online

      Online

      Online

      • 11
        Kinetics, dynamics and single molecules – advanced sample environments for biological SAXS
        Speaker: Manfred Rößle (Technische Hochschule Lübeck)
      • 12
        Recent and future BioSAXS applications in pharmaceutical industry
        Speaker: Norbert Nagel (AbbVie Deutschland)
      • 13
        Chemometric decomposition of SAXS datasets - Novel opportunities for transient flexible complexes
        Speaker: Pau Bernado (CBS-CNRS, Montpellier)
      • 2:30 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 14
        Time-resolved SAXS experiments at P12
        Speaker: Henning Tidow (University of Hamburg)
      • 15
        Opportunities to study dynamics of (crowded) biological systems at PETRA IV by XPCS
        Speaker: Christian Gutt (Universität Siegen)
      • 16
        Wrap-up Discussion
        Speakers: Dmitri Svergun, Johanna Hakanpää, Thomas Schneider
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Poster Session -- based on remo.co -- (please see instructions listed on this Indico page)

      -- based on remo.co -- (please see instructions listed on this Indico page)

      Online

    • Enabling Technologies (Techniques): -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: Kai Bagschik Online

      Online

      Online

      • 17
        Bionanoprobe: Cryo X-ray Fluorescence imaging at PETRA IV
        Speaker: Axel Rosenhahn (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
      • 18
        GISAXS/GIWAXS at PETRA IV
        Speaker: Stephan V. Roth (DESY)
      • 19
        Nuclear Resonant Scattering of Chemical and Biological Systems at PETRA IV
        Speaker: Volker Schünemann (TU Kaiserslautern)
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Biology, Biomedical and Biomaterials Research I.: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Kathryn Spiers, Bernd Struth, Kai Bagschik Online

      Online

      Online

      • 20
        Waveguide-based holo-tomography: opportunities of PETRAIV for high resolution 3d bioimaging.
        Speaker: Tim Salditt (University of Göttingen)
      • 21
        3D virtual histology with X-ray speckle-based phase tomography
        Speaker: Marie-Christine Zdora (University of Southampton)
      • 22
        How COVID-19 Damages the Lung
        Speakers: Christopher Werlein (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover), Mark Kühnel (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover)
      • 11:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 23
        Characterizing mineralized tissues by small angle x-ray scattering and complementary methods
        Speaker: Wolfgang Wagermaier (MPI Golm)
      • 24
        Nanoscale Chemical Imaging of Human Infection Processes: a cause worth pursuing.
        Speaker: Björn De Samber (University Antwerp)
      • 25
        Nanoscopic X-ray Fluorescence Imaging of cells with a high energy X-ray cryo nano-probe.
        Speaker: Sylvain Bohic (Inserm, ESRF)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break
    • Polymers: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Stephan Roth, Florian Bertram Online

      Online

      Online

      • 26
        Breaking fractals is a bad idea: structure and conductivity of carbon black in electrically conductive rubber composites
        Speaker: Tobias Kraus (INM)
      • 27
        In situ Polymer Deformation
        Speaker: Konrad Schneider (IPF)
      • 28
        Microfluidics
        Speaker: Fredrik Lundell (KTH)
      • 2:30 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 29
        Structural transformations in thin block copolymer films
        Speaker: Dorthe Posselt (Roskilde University)
      • 30
        Polymer Dynammics investigated by XPCS
        Speaker: Jaydeep Basu (IISC)
      • 31
        The use of real-time synchrotron diffraction to understand mechanochemical reactions: from molecular to framework materials
        Speaker: Tomislav Friscic (McGill University)
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Metals and Bio-Systems: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Wolfgang Caliebe, Ilya Sergeev Online

      Online

      Online

      • 32
        Challenges and opportunities for electrochemical operando X-ray spectroscopy on (bio)-catalytic systems
        Speaker: Olaf Ruediger
      • 33
        Biological Co-S-based systems as potential water oxidation catalysts
        Speaker: Ingrid Span
      • 34
        High repetition optical pump nuclear resonant scattering probe techniques for the investigation of dynamical processes in the ps-time regime: From molecular switches to single molecular magnets
        Speaker: Volker Schünemann (TU Kaiserslautern)
      • 5:00 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 35
        Metalloenzymes: Getting on the NRVS
        Speaker: James Birrell (MPI)
      • 36
        Combined micro-XRF/XANES spectroscopy of iron-oxide nanoparticles in biological tissues.
        Speaker: Mikhail Soldatov (Southern Federal University)
      • 37
        Opportunities for bioinorganic chemistry in the medium energy (2 - 13 keV) regime
        Speaker: Simon James (ANSTO)
    • Enabling Technology (Techniques): -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: Kai Bagschik, Christian Schroer Online

      Online

      Online

      • 38
        X-ray Spectroscopy of Biological Catalysts
        Speaker: Serena DeBeer (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion)
      • 39
        XPCS at PETRA IV
        Speaker: Michael Sprung (DESY)
      • 40
        Scanning nanoSAXS of biological matter
        Speaker: Sarah Köster (Georg-August-University Göttingen)
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Soft Matter Surfaces and Interfaces: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Chen Shen, Stephan Roth Online

      Online

      Online

      • 41
        Studies on printing organic electronics, and polymer surface and interfaces
        Speaker: Wei MA (Xi'an JiaoTong University)
      • 42
        Studies on in situ polymerization using (future) synchrotron X-ray beam
        Speaker: Eva Malmström Jonsson (KTH)
      • 43
        Ultrafast Dynamics of Liquid Crystals
        Speaker: Laura Cattaneo (MPIK)
      • 11:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 44
        The secret lives of liquid interfaces
        Speaker: Moshe Deutsch (Bar-IIan University)
      • 45
        Structural characterization of biomolecular layers with X-ray reflection, diffraction and fluorescence techniques
        Speaker: Emanuel Schneck (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
      • 46
        Biomembrane Studies using X-ray and Neutron Scattering
        Speaker: Beate Kloesgen (University of Southern Denmark)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break
    • Biology, Biomedical and Biomaterials Research II.: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Kathryn Spiers, Bernd Struth, Kai Bagschik Online

      Online

      Online

      • 47
        Investigation of the biological fate of gadolinium based MRI contrast agents using X-ray Fluorescence Nanoscopy
        Speaker: Lars Lühl (TU Berlin)
      • 48
        Some ideas on how the interaction of nanoparticles with cells could be studied with synchrotron radiation.
        Speaker: Wolfgang Parak (CHYN)
      • 49
        Serial tomography of small animals with synchrotron radiation: digitization of large sample collections
        Speakers: Thomas van de Kamp (KIT), Tilo Baumbach (KIT)
      • 2:30 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 50
        Multiscale element-specific bioimaging in situ
        Speaker: Claus-Christian Glüer (CAU Kiel)
      • 51
        High throughput multiscale nanotomography for in situ Mg corrosion
        Speaker: Berit Zeller-Plumhoff (HZG)
      • 52
        Deciphering the nano-scale deformation of bone using in situ SAXS/WAXS with compression and tension
        Speaker: Imke Fiedler (UKE HH)
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Break
    • CMWS Research on Soft Matter, Health and Life Science: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Felix Lehmkühler, Claudia Goy, Gerhard Grübel Online

      Online

      Online

      • 53
        CMWS introduction
        Speaker: Felix Lehmkühler (DESY)
      • 54
        Advanced X-ray action spectroscopy to study the structure and hydration of biomolecules
        Speaker: Lucas Schwob (DESY)
      • 55
        Crystallization in supercooled liquids by X-ray scattering from microscopic liquid jets
        Speaker: Robert Grisenti (University Frankfurt)
      • 5:00 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 56
        Microsecond XPCS for Soft Matter
        Speaker: Francesco Dallari (DESY)
      • 57
        Dynamics in glassy water
        Speaker: Katrin Amann-Winkel (Stockholm University)
      • 58
        Structure and dynamics at liquid interfaces
        Speaker: Bridget Murphy (University Kiel)
    • Summary / Close Out: -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: Kai Bagschik, Stephan Klumpp, Christian Schroer, Hans-Christian Wille, Oliver Seeck