Online: 7. Annual MT Meeting (part 2)

from Wednesday, 16 June 2021 (13:00) to Friday, 18 June 2021 (13:25)
zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Jun 2021
17 Jun 2021
18 Jun 2021
AM
09:00
ARD Strategy - Andreas Jankowiak (HZB) Jens Osterhoff (DESY) (until 10:30) ()
10:30
DTS Strategy - Marc Weber Silvia Masciocchi (GSI and Uni Heidelberg) (until 12:00) ()
09:00
Plenary Session 3 - Marc Weber (KIT) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Accelerating Track Finding with GPUs at CMS - Felice Pantaleo (CERN)   ()
09:30 Superconducting Integrated Circuits for THz spectrometers - Jochem Baselmans   ()
10:00 The quest for nano-beam sizes - Angeles Faus-Golfe   ()
10:30 Innovative silicon detectors for HL-LHC - Daniela Bortoletto   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15
Plenary Session 4 - Jens Osterhoff (DESY) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 SU(2) hadrons on a quantum computer - Christine Muschik   ()
11:45 Particle identification at colliders - Silvia dalla Torre   ()
12:15 FLASH Therapy - Manjit Dosanjh   ()
12:45 Closeout - Ties Behnke (FH)   ()
PM
13:00
Plenary Session 1 - Ties Behnke (FH) (until 14:20) ()
13:00 Welcome, Introduction - Anke-Susanne Mueller (KIT)   ()
13:20 ARD Status and Plans - Andreas Jankowiak (HZB)   ()
13:40 DMA Status and Plans - Michael Bussmann (CASUS / Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   ()
14:00 DTS Status and Plans - Silvia Masciocchi (GSI and Uni Heidelberg)   ()
14:20 --- Break ---
14:25
Plenary Session 1 - Anke-Susanne Mueller (KIT) (until 15:25) ()
14:25 IVF Future Topic Plasma Accelerators - Probing the femto-scale dynamics of relativistic plasmas - Ulrich Schramm (HZDR)   ()
14:55 CMOS Imagers - Eric Fossum   ()
15:25 --- Break ---
15:35
Innovation - Michael Bussmann (CASUS / Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf) (until 16:35) ()
15:35 The Lighthouse Project – A MW class CW SC electron linac for production of medical isotopes - Dr Christoph Quitmann (Research Systems)   ()
16:05 SYCL 2020: towards Heterogenous C++ - Michael Wong   ()
16:35 --- Break ---
16:40
Plenary Session 2 - Mareike Meyer (DESY) (until 18:10) ()
16:40 Digital Twins and Surrogate Models for Efficient Interplay Between Fusion Experiment and Simulation - Choong-Seock Chang   ()
17:10 Advanced lattice designs for ultra low emittance storage rings and tools for lattice optimization - Christoph Steier   ()
17:40 Edge computing for science: considerations for a heterogeneous world - Ryan Coffee   ()
13:00
DMA Strategy - Michael Bussmann (CASUS / Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf) Volker Guelzow (IT (Informationstechnik)) (until 14:30) ()
15:00
MT competition - Andreas Jankowiak (HZB) (until 16:30) ()
15:00 LGAD for Energy-Recovery Linac - Vadym Kedych   ()
15:10 Accurate, Broadband Spectrometer Measurements of High Overall Efficiency in a Plasma-Wakefield Accelerator - Felipe Lars Pena Asmus (FLA (PWA Forschung))   ()
15:20 Low Gain Avalanche Diodes in HADES - Wilhelm Krüger   ()
15:30 Ultra-short pulse laser-driven acceleration of protons to 80 MeV from density tailored cryogenic hydrogen jets - Martin Rehwald   ()
15:40 Beam-Based Feedback Control at ELBE: PhD Case featuring a Clash of Disciplines - Andrei Maalberg (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
15:50 Signal subtraction of consecutive electron bunches from a high-repetition-rate plasma-wakefield accelerator - Judita Beinortaite (FLA (PWA Forschung))   ()
16:30
Poster Session (until 18:00) ()