LEAPS-INNOV Kick off Meeting

from Tuesday, 20 April 2021 (09:00) to Wednesday, 21 April 2021 (19:20)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Apr 2021
21 Apr 2021
AM
09:00
Plenary Session, Day 1 (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Welcome speech - Helmut Dosch (DESY)   ()
09:15 Introductory Statements - EC representative, tbc   ()
09:25 LEAPS-INNOV Overview - Elke Ploenjes-Palm (FS-FLASH-B (FLASH Photon Beamlines and Optics))   ()
09:45 Intellectual Property (IP): Protection and Transfer to application – what does it mean - Ilka Mahns (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
10:00 Q&A Session   ()
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
WP1 MGT Session (until 13:00) ()
10:30
WP2 XAFS-DET Session - Fabienne Orsini (until 13:00) ()
10:40 Introduction and scope of meeting - Fabienne Orsini (FS-DS (Detektorsysteme) / Synchrotron SOLEIL) Nicola Tartoni (DIAMOND)   ()
11:00 Ge sensors status and plans for WP2 - Nicola Tartoni (DIAMOND)   ()
11:20 Front End Electronics status and plans for WP2 - Fabienne Orsini (FS-DS (Detektorsysteme) / Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
11:40 Simulation status and plans - Francisco Jose Iguaz Gutierrez (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
12:00 Morning Discussion   ()
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
10:30
WP4 NeXtgrating Session (WP3 Superflats invited) (until 13:00) ()
10:30
WP5 POSIT Session (until 13:00) ()
10:30
WP6 LIDs Session (until 13:00) ()
10:30
WP7 DATA Session (until 13:00) ()
10:30
WP8 INDUSTRY Session (until 13:00) ()
10:30
WP9 Co-Creation Session (until 13:00) ()
09:00
Plenary Session, Day 2 (until 12:00) ()
09:00 LEAPS-INNOV WP presentation: WP1 MGT   ()
09:10 LEAPS-INNOV WP presentation: WP2 XAFS-DET   ()
09:20 LEAPS-INNOV WP presentation: WP3 SuperFlat   ()
09:30 LEAPS-INNOV WP presentation: WP4 NeXtgrating   ()
09:40 LEAPS-INNOV WP presentation: WP5 POSIT   ()
09:50 --- Mini break ---
10:00 LEAPS-INNOV WP presentation: WP6 LIDs   ()
10:10 LEAPS-INNOV WP presentation: WP7 DATA   ()
10:20 LEAPS-INNOV WP presentation: WP8 INDUSTRY   ()
10:30 LEAPS-INNOV WP presentation: WP9 Co-Creation   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 LEAPS-INNOV governance, LEAPS and LEAPS-INNOV interaction - Ute Krell (DESY)   ()
11:45 Summary of Day 2, To do´s and next steps - Elke Ploenjes-Palm (FS-FLASH-B (FLASH Photon Beamlines and Optics))   ()
PM
13:00 --- Break ---
14:00
WP1 MGT Session (until 18:00) ()
14:00
WP2 XAFS-DET Session (until 18:00) ()
14:00 Digital electronics status and plans WP2 - Graham Dennis (DIAMOND)   ()
14:15 ESRF activities and plans for WP2 - Pablo Fajardo (ESRF) Cedric Cohen (ESRF)   ()
14:30 DESY activities and plans for WP2 - heinz graafsma (DESY)   ()
14:45 ALBA activities and plans for WP2 - Marcos Quispe (ALBA)   ()
15:00 ELETTRA activities and plans for WP2 - Ralf Menk (not set)   ()
15:15 MAX IV activities and plans for WP2 - Russel Woods (MAX IV)   ()
15:30 PSI activities and plans for WP2 - Bernd Schmitt (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Planning, milestone, deliverables for 2021 (incl CDR) - Nicola Tartoni (DIAMOND) Fabienne Orsini (FS-DS (Detektorsysteme))   ()
16:10 Wrap'up and General discussion   ()
14:00
WP3 SuperFlat Session (WP4 NextGrating invited) (until 18:00) ()
14:00
WP5 POSIT Session (until 18:00) ()
14:00
WP6 LIDs Session (until 18:00) ()
14:00
WP7 DATA Session (until 18:00) ()
14:00
WP8 INDUSTRY Session (until 18:00) ()
14:00
WP9 Co-Creation Session (until 18:00) ()
12:00
Executive Board Meeting (Closed Session) (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Break ---
14:30
Governing Board Meeting (Closed Session) (until 15:30) ()