DESY Summerstudent Lecture Programme

from Monday, 26 July 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 20 August 2021 (18:00)
Online only

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Jul 2021
27 Jul 2021
28 Jul 2021
29 Jul 2021
2 Aug 2021
3 Aug 2021
4 Aug 2021
5 Aug 2021
6 Aug 2021
9 Aug 2021
10 Aug 2021
11 Aug 2021
12 Aug 2021
13 Aug 2021
16 Aug 2021
17 Aug 2021
18 Aug 2021
19 Aug 2021
AM
11:00 PS: Fundamental of X-Ray-Matter Interaction: Part 1 - Sang-Kil Son (CFEL-DESY)   ()
11:50 --- Break ---
11:00 PS: Fundamental of X-Ray-Matter Interaction: Part 2 - Sang-Kil Son (CFEL-DESY)   ()
11:50 --- Break ---
11:00 PS: Atoms in intense light fields - Robin Santra (DESY & UHH)   ()
11:00 PS: Polyatomic systems at high x-ray intensity - Robin Santra (DESY & UHH)   ()
11:00 PS: X-Ray Nano-Analytics and Microscopy: Part 1 - Christian Schroer (DESY)   ()
11:00 PS: Laser and Optics: Part 1 - Dr Ümit Demirbas (UFOX, CFEL)   ()
11:00 PS: Laser and Optics: Part 2 - Dr Ümit Demirbas (UFOX, CFEL)   ()
11:00 PS: Reciprocal space and principles of diffraction: Part 1 - Oleksandr Yefanov (FS-CFEL-1 (Forschung mit Photonen Experimente 1))   ()
11:00 PS: Reciprocal space and principles of diffraction: Part 2 - Oleksandr Yefanov (FS-CFEL-1 (Forschung mit Photonen Experimente 1))   ()
11:00 PS: Photon-based characterization of functional and biomaterials - Prof. Stephan Roth (DESY, PETRA-D)   ()
11:00 PS: Molecular Science: Part 1 - Sebastian Trippel (FS-CFEL-1-CMI (FS-CFEL-1 Fachgruppe CMI))   ()
11:00 PS: Molecular Science: Part 2 - Amit Samanta (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
11:00 PS: Spectroscopy of Quantum Materials - Kai Rossnagel (FS-SXQM (Soft X-ray Spectroscopy of Quantum Mat.))   ()
11:00 PS: X-Ray Physics and Nanoscience - Andreas Stierle (FS-NL (Nanolab))   ()
PM
14:00 Introduction to Photon Science: Part 1 - Sadia Bari (FS-SCS (Strukturdynamik Chemischer Systeme))   ()
14:45 --- Break ---
15:00 Introduction to Photon Science: Part 2 - Sadia Bari (FS-SCS (Strukturdynamik Chemischer Systeme))   ()
14:00 Introduction to Photon Science: Part 3 - Sadia Bari (FS-SCS (Strukturdynamik Chemischer Systeme))   ()
14:45 --- Break ---
15:00 Introduction to Photon Science: Part 4 - Sadia Bari (FS-SCS (Strukturdynamik Chemischer Systeme))   ()
14:00 Introduction to Particle Physics: Part 1 - Achim Geiser (CMS (CMS Fachgruppe QCD))   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
15:00 --- Break ---
15:15 Introduction to Particle Physics: Part 2 - Achim Geiser (CMS (CMS Fachgruppe QCD))   ()
16:00 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 Introduction to Particle Physics: Part 3 - Achim Geiser (CMS (CMS Fachgruppe QCD))   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
15:00 --- Break ---
15:15 Introduction to Particle Physics: Part 4 - Achim Geiser (CMS (CMS Fachgruppe QCD))   ()
16:00 --- Discussion time ---
12:00 PS: Fundamentals of X-Ray-Matter Interaction: Part 1 - Sang-Kil Son (CFEL-DESY)   ()
14:00 Accelerators - Pedro Castro-Garcia (MPY (Beschleunigerphysik))   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
12:00 PS: Fundamentals of X-Ray-Matter Interaction: Part 2 - Sang-Kil Son (CFEL-DESY)   ()
14:00 HEP: Detectors 1 - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY/Uni Bonn)   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 HEP: Detectors 2 - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY/Uni Bonn)   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 HEP: Theory - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY/Uni Bonn)   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 PS: X-Ray Nano-Analytics and Microscopy: Part 2 - Christian Schroer (DESY)   ()
14:00 HEP: LHC Physics - Sarah Heim (ATLAS (ATLAS Dark Matter with Higgs)) Sarah Heim (DESY)   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 HEP: QCD - Hannes Jung (CMS (CMS Fachgruppe QCD))   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 Astroparticle Physics - Gernot Maier (Z_CTA (Cherenkov Telescope Array))   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 Dark Matter - Axel Lindner (ALPS (ALPS _ Any Light Particle Search))   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 HEP: Neutrino Physics - Walter Winter (DESY)   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 HEP: Flavour Physics - Savino Longo (DESY)   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 HEP: Future Accelerators - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---
14:00 HEP: Plasma accelerators - Jens Osterhoff (DESY)   ()
14:45 --- Discussion time ---