ACHIP Collaboration Meeting 13

Asia/Jerusalem
TBD (Tel Aviv University)

TBD

Tel Aviv University

Ady Arie (Tel Aviv University), Robert L. Byer Byer (Stanford University), Peter Hommelhoff (Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU)), Joel England (SLAC), Tom Langenstein (Stanford University)
Description

 

                               Image

 The Accelerator-on-a-Chip International Program (https://achip.stanford.edu) is a consortium of seven universities and three national research laboratories, that has been formed with the goal to develop a micrometer-scale accelerator driven by the electromagnetic fields of a laser.

We are glad that we can meet in person again and look very much forward to welcoming you in Tel Aviv, Israel. For those we do not feel comfortable traveling, we will make sure that you can participate in the meeting remotely.

The tentative agenda is as follows:

Tuesday, June 7th - Collaboration Technical Group Discussions + Guest Speakers

Wednesday, June 8th - Collaboration Technical Group Presentations + Trip to Jerusalem

Thursday, June 9th -  Collaboration Technical Group Presentations + Guest Speaker  + Advisory Board & Closeout Discussions.

Friday, June 10th - Lab Tours (Tel Aviv University and/or Technion - Israel Institute of Technology --- tbd) 

Registration
Registration to the 13th ACHIP meeting in Tel Aviv
Participants
  • Ady Arie
  • Andrzej Szczepkowicz
  • Anna Becken
  • Bastian Löhrl
  • Daisuke Satoh
  • Frank Mayet
  • Hueseyin Cankaya
  • Ido Kaminer
  • Joel England
  • Julian Litzel
  • Kazuyoshi Koyama
  • Leon Brückner
  • Nika Pokrovsky
  • Norbert Schönenberger
  • Peter Hommelhoff
  • Pietro Musumeci
  • Rasmus Ischebeck
  • Razie Dadashi
  • Robert L. Byer Byer
  • Roy Shiloh
  • Sergei Nagaitsev
  • Sophie Crisp
  • Stefanie Kraus
  • Steffen Alexander Schmid
  • Tal Fishman
  • Tatsunori Shibuya
  • Tom Langenstein
  • Tomáš Chlouba
  • Tor Raubenheimer
  • Uwe Niedermayer
  • Willi Kuropka
  • Yen-Chieh Huang
  • Yuval Adiv
    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      TG 1: Injector Woldson Building Room 234A

      Woldson Building Room 234A

    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      TG 2: Relativistic Structures & Facilities Broadcom Building Room 101

      Broadcom Building Room 101

    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      TG 3: Laser Sources & Coupling Engineering Studies Room 29

      Engineering Studies Room 29

    • 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
      TG 4: Simulation & Beam Dynamics Engineering Studies Room 240

      Engineering Studies Room 240

    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      TG 5: Integration, Radiation and Applications Engineering Studies Room 11

      Engineering Studies Room 11

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Advisory Board: CEC Meeting Engineering Studies Room 11

      Engineering Studies Room 11

    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m Lobby of Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Lobby of Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Invited talks: Guest Speaker #1 - Yoav Kimchy - Check-Cap --- An X-Ray based imaging capsule for colon cancer screening Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      An X-Ray based imaging capsule for colon cancer screening

    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Invited talks: Guest Speaker #2 - Arie Zigler - The Hebrew University --- Compact, multi-stage capillary discharges for laser wake field accelerators Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      An X-Ray based imaging capsule for colon cancer screening

    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Dinner - Everyone on their own 1h
    • 8:30 AM 8:50 AM
      Welcome + Opening remarks 20m Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Speaker: Prof. Robert L. Byer Byer (Stanford University)
    • 8:50 AM 9:30 AM
      Update summary 40m Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Speaker: Joel England (SLAC)
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      TG1: Injector 1h Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Speakers: Kenneth Leedle (Stanford University), Payton Broaddus (Stanford), Roy Shiloh (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m Lobby of Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Lobby of Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      TG2: Relativistic Structures and Facilities 1h Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Speakers: Dr Frank Mayet (MPY1 (MPY Fachgruppe 1)), Pietro Musumeci (UCLA), Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 12:00 PM 12:10 PM
      Pick up Lunch - A light lunch will be available to pickup and eat on the bus to Jerusalem 10m
    • 12:10 PM 1:40 PM
      Bus to Jerusalem 1h 30m
    • 1:40 PM 8:00 PM
      Tour of Jerusalem & Collaboration Dinner --- After the morning sessions on Wednesday June 8th we've planned a group tour to Jerusalem and group dinner later that evening.  We've arranged for a 20-person mini-bus and a tour guide.   Here are some details of the planned tour to Jerusalem. We'll start our tour to Jerusalem with a beautiful overview of the city walls and the Temple mount from Mt. of Olives. After a walk down the mount we'll reach the beautiful church of Gethsemane, and after a quick ride with the bus we'll continue to Mount Zion where the traditional Tomb of King David and the Upper Room (where it's believed to be the place of the Last Supper of Jesus and his followers). From there we will enter the Old City and the Jewish quarter and walk to the Holy Sepulcher (The Holy Tomb).  The Collaboration Dinner will take place in Jerusalem in the Old City at The Eucaliptus https://www.the-eucalyptus.com/ To end our tour, we'll walk through the market to Jaffa gate and back to the bus. 6h 20m

      After the morning sessions on Wednesday June 8th we've planned a group tour to Jerusalem and group dinner later that evening.  We've arranged for a 20-person mini-bus and a tour guide.  

      Here are some details of the planned tour to Jerusalem. We'll start our tour to Jerusalem with a beautiful overview of the city walls and the Temple mount from Mt. of Olives. After a walk down the mount we'll reach the beautiful church of Gethsemane, and after a quick ride with the bus we'll continue to Mount Zion where the traditional Tomb of King David and the Upper Room (where it's believed to be the place of the Last Supper of Jesus and his followers). From there we will enter the Old City and the Jewish quarter and walk to the Holy Sepulcher (The Holy Tomb). 

      The Collaboration Dinner will take place in Jerusalem in the Old City at The Eucaliptus https://www.the-eucalyptus.com/

      To end our tour, we'll walk through the market to Jaffa gate and back to the bus.

    • 8:00 PM 9:30 PM
      Bus to Tel Aviv 1h 30m
    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      TG3: Laser Sources & Coupling 1h Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Speakers: Huseyin Cankaya (FS-CFEL-2 (Ultrafast X-rays Group)), Jakob Grzesik (Stanford University)
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      TG4: Simulation & Beam Dynamics 1h Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Speaker: Uwe Niedermayer (TEMF, TU-Darmstadt)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break & Group Photo 30m Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      TG5: Integration, Radiation & Applications 1h Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Speakers: Dr Joel England (SLAC), Prof. Yen-Chieh Huang (National Tsinghua University)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Invited talks: Guest Speaker #3 - Ofer Kfir - Tel Aviv University --- Electron acceleration by light stored in whispering-gallery mode (WGM) resonators Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      An X-Ray based imaging capsule for colon cancer screening

    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Invited talks: Guest Speaker #4 - Ido Kaminer - Technion --- ACHIP platforms for quantum technologies Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      An X-Ray based imaging capsule for colon cancer screening

    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h on your own

      on your own

    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Advisory board discussion 1h TBD

      TBD

    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      General discussion 1h Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Advisory board report 30m Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Closing remarks 20m Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Engineering Studies Classroom building, Room 011

      Speaker: Prof. Robert L. Byer Byer (Stanford University)
    • 3:50 PM 5:50 PM
      Lab Tours 20 TW Laser Facility - and/or - Water Lab Facility

      20 TW Laser Facility - and/or - Water Lab Facility