18-20 April 2011
Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences
Europe/Berlin timezone

 

The Workshop is devoted to advanced techniques in accelerating fields control covering hardware and software issues. It is focused on LLRF solutions for FLASH and XFEL and will take place at the Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences in Cracow, Polandfrom April 18 to April 20 . The meeting will start 9:00 on Monday, April 18 in IFJ PAN. There will be one session up to lunch with overview talks and a social event in the afternoon - a guided tour (German/Polish speaking guides) through the Old City, Kings Road and the Wawel Castle. In the evening - unguided visit to the Jewish quarter (free time) is foreseen. The minimum number of participants in social event is ~20. The second part with detailed talks will start on Tuesday, April 19 at 8:00. in the IFJ PAN. A full day session devoted for subtasks review is planned. On Wednesday, April 20 the sessions will start at 8:00 and will last until lunch (~13:00). The Workshop dinner will take place in the "Ogniem i Mieczem" restaurant (typical Polish old style dishes) on Tuesday, April 19 at ~19:00. On each day there will be ~2 coffee brakes and lunch in cafeteria at IFJ PAN.

 

Starts
Ends
Europe/Berlin
Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences
Main Auditorium
ul. Radzikowskiego 152, 31-342 Kraków, Poland

We have made a preliminary reservation of 30 single rooms in Quality Hotel: http://www.quality-hotels.pl/en/krakow Hotel is placed ~1km, ~10 minutes walking distance to the institute. The price for single room/night including breakfast is ~120 zł (~30€) and ~140 zł (~35€) for double occupation. If you want to share a room with a colleague, please send a mail to organizers with your and your's colleague names.

There are several possibilities to reach Cracow:

1. By train – there is no direct train Hamburg – Cracow on Sunday, April 17. The possible connection: Hamburg Hbf 7:08 => 8:48 Berlin Hbf 9:35 => 19:45 Cracow. There are also several trains with 2-4 changes. On Saturday, April 16 there is a direct train Hamburg - Cracow which starts from Hamburg Hbf 6:58 and arrives in Cracow 19:45 (~13 hours of travel). The direct train on Thursday, April 21 starts from Cracow 7:30 and arrives in Hamburg Hbf 20:30 (~13 hours of travel).

From Main Railway Station it is most convienient to take a taxi to IFJ or Quality Hotel. It should cost ~30 zł (~8€). The taxi stop is on the 'roof' of platforms, so from any platform please find a stairs or lift up to the parking place where is the taxi stop.

2. By car – in my opinion the most convenient way to reach Cracow, there is a ~940 km (DESY – IFJ) highway from Hamburg to Cracow except ~70 km just after Polish border. Travel time is ~9 h. Last part of the highway (~60 km) just before Cracow is paid. You have to pay twice at the starting point and at the end. The fee is two times 8 zł. (~2€). It is recommended to have polish currency, but you can pay also in € (the exchange rate is rather low) and in some gates with Credit Card. There are parking places at hotel but there is a possibility to park a car at IFJ (watched). IFJ and hotel are placed on the west side of a city so you do not need to cross the town.

3. By plane – there are no direct flights from Hamburg to Cracow. The airport is on the west side of town ‘close’ to the institute. One possible ‘cheap’ (now – 2 months before - less than 200€) connection is via Prague: Hamburg (HAM) 17.04.11 19:35 Praga (PRG) 17.04.11 20:45 3h 15m Praga (PRG) 17.04.11 21:35 Kraków (KRK) 17.04.11 22:50 Kraków (KRK) 20.04.11 15:10 Praga (PRG) 20.04.11 16:25 3h 55m Praga (PRG) 20.04.11 17:55 Hamburg (HAM) 20.04.11 19:05 Taxi from Balice Airport to IFJ (or hotel) costs ~50 zł. (~13€). There is a train to the Cracow Main Railway Station, but you have to come back half a way to IFJ or hotel. 

In case of problems during Workshop you can call me (Wojtek Wierba, at night also):

+48 602 11 22 04

 Click on map to enlarge