FLS2006

from Sunday, 14 May 2006 (17:00) to Friday, 19 May 2006 (14:00)
DESY (Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 May 2006
15 May 2006
16 May 2006
17 May 2006
18 May 2006
19 May 2006
AM
09:00
Registration (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
10:00 --- Laboratory Visit ---
09:00
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 Trends in XUV Synchrotron Radiation Research on Atoms, Molecules and Clusters - Svante Svensson   (Auditorium)
09:30 Inverse Compton Scattering: A Small Revolution in X-ray Sources and Applications - David Moncton   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
WG1 Storage Ring based Light Sources (until 12:30) (Sr 1)
11:00 Discussion of the Design of the NSLS-II Storage Ring - Samuel Krinsky   (Sr 1)
11:20 Statistical Optics and partially coherent X-ray beams in third generation light sources - Gianluca Geloni   (Sr 1)
11:40 Discussion: What ring source parameters may lead to new science?   (Sr 1)
11:00
WG2 Energy Recovery Linacs (until 12:00) (Sr 3)
11:00 Overview of critical ERL issues - Susan Smith Georg Hoffstaetter   (Sr 3)
11:10 The JLab High Power ERL Light Source – Status and Plans - George Neil   (Sr 3)
11:35 Status of the Cornell x-ray ERL project - Georg Hoffstaetter   (Sr 3)
11:00
WG3 Free Electron Lasers (until 12:00) (Sr 4b)
11:00 A Versatile UV-VUV Light Source Based on a High Gain Distributed Optical Klystron FEL - Ying Wu   (Sr 4b)
11:25 Experimental Studies of Optical Guiding, Efficiency Improvement and Pulse Length Control in a laser seeded FEL Amplifier at the NSLS SDL - Xijie Wang   (Sr 4b)
11:00
WG4 Low emittance electron sources (until 12:00) (1d/292)
11:00 Introduction to the benchmark problem - Dr Mikhail Krasilnikov (DESY)   (1d/292)
11:30 Simulations with ASTRA on the Benchmark Problem - Velizar Miltchev   (1d/292)
11:00
WG5 Diagnostics and Stability (until 12:00) (Sr 4a)
11:00 Beam Dynamics of the Compression Process - Torsten Limberg   (Sr 4a)
11:25 Feedback Concepts: Experience at SPPS, LCLS Plans - Patrik Krejcik   (Sr 4a)
09:00
Plenary Session 2 (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 CW Superconducting RF for Future Linac-Based Light Sources - Jens Knobloch (BESSY)   (Auditorium)
09:30 Synchronization and Timing Challenges for Future Light Sources - Graeme Hirst (CCLRC)   (Auditorium)
10:00 Short Radiation Pulses in Storage Rings - Shaukat Khan (Hamburg University / BESSY)   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary Session 2 (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Attosecond Pulses in XFELs - Evgeny Saldin (DESY)   (Auditorium)
11:30 Seeding and Harmonic Generation in Free Electron Lasers - Luca Giannessi (ENEA)   (Auditorium)
09:00
WG1 Storage Ring based Light Sources (until 10:30) (Sr 1)
09:10 Status of APS short pulse project - Dr Katherine Harkay (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Sr 1)
09:25 Discussion: Can we go beyond the state of the art sources? (short pulses)   (Sr 1)
09:00
WG2 Energy Recovery Linacs (until 10:30) (Sr 3)
09:00 Vacuum and Aperture Needs for Energy-Recovery Linac Light Sources - Ryoichi Hajima   (Sr 3)
09:30 What are advantages and limits of multi turn ERLs? - Joe Bisignano   (Sr 3)
09:00
WG3 Free Electron Lasers (until 10:30) (Sr 4b)
09:00 Commissioning plans for the LCLS - James Welch   (Sr 4b)
09:25 SPARX proposal - Cristina Vaccarezza   (Sr 4b)
09:50 Shanghai DUV-FEL progress - Zhimin Dai   (Sr 4b)
10:15 Single Bunch Emittance Preservation in XFEL Linac - Vasili Tsakanov   (Sr 4b)
09:00
WG4 Low emittance electron sources (until 10:30) (1d/292)
09:00 Transverse to Longitudinal Emittance Exchange to Improve Performance of High-Gain x-Ray Free Electron Laser - Prof. Kwang-Je Kim (APS)   (1d/292)
09:35 Commissioning of SPARC Photo-Injector - Daniele Filippetto   (1d/292)
10:00 An estimation of dark current at the European XFEL gun - Jang Hui Han   (1d/292)
09:00
WG5 Diagnostics and Stability (until 10:30) (Sr 4a)
09:00 An Intra Bunch Train Feedback System for the European XFEL - Boris Keil   (Sr 4a)
09:25 Conceptual Fast Orbit Feedback Design for PETRA III - Gajendra Sahoo   (Sr 4a)
09:45 Large Aperture BPM for use in Dispersive Regions of Magnetic Chicanes - Kirsten Hacker   (Sr 4a)
10:05 Cavity BPMs for LCLS - Patrik Krejcik   (Sr 4a)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
WG1 Storage Ring based Light Sources (until 12:00) (Sr 1)
11:00 Discussion: What critical accelerator technologies require development?   (Sr 1)
11:00
WG2 Energy Recovery Linacs (until 12:00) (Sr 3)
11:00 Limits on the Bandwidth for SRF Cavities for ERL Linacs - Jens Knobloch   (Sr 3)
11:30 Optimal cavity parameters for ERL light sources - Mike Dykes   (Sr 3)
11:00
WG3 Free Electron Lasers (until 12:30) (Sr 4b)
11:00 An Analysis of Nonlinear Harmonic Generation - Quika Jia   (Sr 4b)
11:15 Analysis of Spontaneous Emission and its Self-Amplification in Free-Electron Laser - Quika Jia   (Sr 4b)
11:30 Discussion on the feasability of Table-Top XFELs   (Auditorium)
11:00
WG4 Low emittance electron sources (until 12:30) (1d/292)
11:30 Discussion on feasability of Table-Top XFELs   (Auditorium)
11:00
WG5 Diagnostics and Stability (until 12:00) (Sr 4a)
11:00 Electro-optical measurements of the longitudinal bunch shape at FLASH - Bernd Steffen   (Sr 4a)
11:20 Femtosecond Data Reconstruction at FELS Using EOS - Adrian Cavalieri   (Sr 4a)
11:40 Timing Concepts for the FERMI Facility - Mario Ferianis   (Sr 4a)
09:00
Plenary Session 3 (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 WG 1 Summary   (Auditorium)
09:30 WG 2 Summary   (Auditorium)
10:00 WG 3 Summary   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary Session 3 (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 WG 4 Summary   (Auditorium)
11:30 WG 5 Summary   (Auditorium)
12:00 ICFA Sub-panel Statement and Close Out   (Auditorium)
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:00) (Auditorium)
18:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:00 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary Session 1 (until 16:00) (Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome and Introduction   (Auditorium)
14:30 First Experimental Experience at FLASH - Wilfried Wurth   (Auditorium)
15:00 Energy Recovery Linac Experimental Challenges - Don Bilderback (Cornell University)   (Auditorium)
15:30 Trends in X-ray Synchrotron Radiation Research - Jochen Schneider (DESY)   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30
Plenary Session 1 (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
16:30 Design Considerations for Table-Top FELs - Florian Gruener (Ludwig-Maximilian-University Muenchen)   (Auditorium)
17:00 Working Group Organisation   (Auditorium)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Bldg.1 a)
14:00
WG1 Storage Ring based Light Sources (until 16:00) (Sr 1)
14:00 High Current Effects in the NSLS-II Storage Ring - Boris Podobedov   (Sr 1)
14:20 Study of Dynamic Aperture for PETRA III Ring - Yongjun Li   (Sr 1)
14:40 Discussion: Can we go beyond the state of the art sources?   (Sr 1)
14:00
WG2 Energy Recovery Linacs (until 16:00) (Sr 3)
14:00 Status of 4GLS ERL project - Susan Smith   (Sr 3)
14:30 Status of the ERL projects at KEK and JAEA - Shogo Sakanaka (KEK)   (Sr 3)
15:00 Optimal compression and bunch linearization schemes - Hywel Owen   (Sr 3)
15:30 Space charge compensation and optimal mergers - Ryoichi Hajima   (Sr 3)
14:00
WG3 Free Electron Lasers (until 16:00) (Sr 4b)
14:00 Operational experience and recent results from FLASH - Evgeny Schneidmiller   (Sr 4b)
14:25 Dispersion measurement and correction in the VUV-FEL - Eduard Prat   (Sr 4b)
14:40 Beam Dynamics Experiments and Analysis in FLASH (VUV FEL) on CSR and Space Charge effects - Bolko Beutner   (Sr 4b)
14:55 Beam Physics Highlights of the Fermi@Elettra Project - Simone Di Mitri   (Sr 4b)
15:20 Optical klystron enhancement to SASE x-ray FELs - Dr Zhirong Huang (SLAC)   (Sr 4b)
14:00
WG4 Low emittance electron sources (until 16:00) (1d/292)
14:00 Simulations with GPT on the Benchmark Problem - Bas van der Geer   (1d/292)
14:20 Last Minute Contributions, Discussions and Working Time on benchmark Problem   (1d/292)
14:00
WG5 Diagnostics and Stability (until 16:00) (Sr 4a)
14:00 Synchronization System for the XFEL - Holger Schlarb   (Sr 4a)
14:25 Recent developments and layout of the master laser system for the VUV-FEL - Axel Winter   (Sr 4a)
14:50 LBL Style Synchronisation System - John Byrd   (Sr 4a)
15:15 Compact ultra-high precision beam phase monitor system - Florian Loehl   (Sr 4a)
15:35 Timing Issues for the BESSY Femtoslicing Source - Shaukat Khan   (Sr 4a)
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30
WG1 Storage Ring based Light Sources (until 18:00) (Sr 1)
16:30 Beam Physics Issues in CANDLE Synchrotron Light Source Project - Vasili Tsakanov   (Sr 1)
16:50 Discussion: Can we go beyond the state of the art sources?   (Sr 1)
16:30
WG2 Energy Recovery Linacs (until 18:00) (Sr 3)
16:30 Diagnostic necessities - Kevin Jordan   (Sr 3)
17:00 What Should Start to End Simulations for Light Source ERLs Be Sure to Include? - Michael Abo-Bakr   (Sr 3)
17:30 Beam abort strategies and beam loss tolerances - Georg Neil   (Sr 3)
16:30
WG3 Free Electron Lasers (until 18:00) (Sr 4b)
16:30 Quantum Regime of SASE FELs - Nicola Piovella   (Sr 4b)
16:55 Experience with Start-to-End Tolerance Studies in HGHG FEL Cascades - Bettina Kuske   (Sr 4b)
17:20 Start-to-End Simulations for the European XFEL - Martin Dohlus   (Sr 4b)
16:30
WG4 Low emittance electron sources (until 18:00) (1d/292)
16:30 Advantages of the superconducting 3½ cell SRF gun in Rossendorf - Friedrich Staufenbiel   (1d/292)
16:55 High-Brightness Source R&Ds for a XFEL development in the Pohang Accelerator Laboratory (PAL) - Sung Ju Park   (1d/292)
17:20 Laser System of Photocathode RF Gun in Pohang Accelerator Laboratory - Changbum Kim   (1d/292)
16:30
WG5 Diagnostics and Stability (until 18:00) (Sr 4a)
16:30 Time-resolved Measurements using a Transversely Deflecting RF-Structure - Michael Roehrs   (Sr 4a)
16:55 Longitudinal Diagnostics with THz Radiation - Hossein Delsim-Hashemi   (Sr 4a)
17:15 Status of the Optical Replica Synthesizer Project at DESY - Volker Ziemann   (Sr 4a)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
15:30 --- Excursion: Boat Trip on the Alster and Elbe ---
18:30 --- Banquet ---
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Bldg.1 a)
14:00
WG1 Storage Ring based Light Sources (until 16:00) (Sr 1)
14:00 Future possibilities at the ESRF - Annick Ropert   (Sr 1)
14:15 Discussion: Upgrades of existing sources: what is feasible?   (Sr 1)
15:00 Discussion: Is it worth building cost-effective but lower performing rings?   (Sr 1)
14:00
WG2 Energy Recovery Linacs (until 16:00) (Sr 3)
14:00 What are good beam stabilization strategies and their limits for light source ERLs? - Christoph Steier   (Sr 3)
14:30 Undulators Issues for ERLs - Jim Clarke   (Sr 3)
15:00 Critical issues common to all ERL projects - Susan Smith Georg Hoffstaetter   (Sr 3)
15:30 Coordination of discussions and report writing - Georg Hoffstaetter   (Sr 3)
14:00
WG3 Free Electron Lasers (until 16:00) (Sr 4b)
14:00 HHG seeding and the 4GLS XUVFEL - Brian Sheehy   (Sr 4b)
14:25 Simulation studies on the self-seeding option at FLASH - Velizar Miltchev   (Sr 4b)
14:50 Fully coherent X-ray pulses from a regenerative Amplifier FEL - Zhirong Huang   (Sr 4b)
15:15 Femtosecond synchronism of x-rays and light in an x-ray free-electron laser - Bernhard Adams   (Sr 4b)
14:00
WG4 Low emittance electron sources (until 16:00) (1d/292)
14:00 Production of ultra-short, high-brightness waterbag bunches - Bas van der Geer   (1d/292)
14:25 Low Emittance Electron Guns Employing the LaB6 Single Crystal Cathode - Hiroyuki Hama   (1d/292)
14:50 Proposal of a Photocathode Impulse-Gun and Followed by Impulse Accelerating Structures to Produce Low Emittance Electron Beam - Yoshitaka Kawashima   (1d/292)
15:15 Jitter study of the Gun output beam for the FERMI@ELETTRA photoinjecto - Mauro Trovo   (1d/292)
15:40 Ramping current distribution option for the FERMI@ELETTRA photoinjector - Guiseppe Penco   (1d/292)
14:00
WG5 Diagnostics and Stability (until 16:00) (Sr 4a)
14:00 Basic Tools for SASE Commissioning - Vitali Kocharyan   (Sr 4a)
14:25 Synchrotron Radiation Based Transverse Emittance Diagnostics At Light Sources - Gero Kube   (Sr 4a)
14:45 Machine Protection System for PETRA - Matthias Werner   (Sr 4a)
15:05 Experience from the commissioning of the FLASH machine protection system - Lars Froehlich   (Sr 4a)
15:25 Post-Linac Collimation System for the European XFEL - Nina Golubeva   (Sr 4a)
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30
WG1 Storage Ring based Light Sources (until 18:00) (Sr 1)
16:30 Proposal of a Synchrotron Radiation Facility to Supply Ultraviolet Light, X-ray, MeV-photon, GeV-photon and Neutron - Yoshitaka Kawashima   (Sr 1)
16:50 Featuring the Characteristics of the Super Coherent Teraherz Photon Ring - Hiroyuki Hama   (Sr 1)
17:10 Discussion: Should we build multipurpose or specialized sources?   (Sr 1)
17:35 Discussion: How might specialized compact sources impact existing sources?   (Sr 1)
16:30
WG2 Energy Recovery Linacs (until 18:00) (Sr 3)
16:30 Discussion and Report Writing   (Sr 3)
16:30
WG3 Free Electron Lasers (until 18:00) (Sr 4b)
16:30 Flat Electron Beams for a Smith-Purcell Backward Wave Oscillator for Intense Terahertz Radiation - Kwang-Je Kim   (Sr 4b)
16:55 Design of the Thomson Source at SPARC/PLASMONX for incoherent and coherent X-rays - Luca Serafini   (Sr 4b)
17:20 Production of coherent X-rays with a free-electron laser based on optical wiggler - Cesare Maroli   (Sr 4b)
16:30
WG4 Low emittance electron sources (until 18:00) (1d/292)
16:30 Iteration on Benchmark Problem Results worked out during the Workshop   (1d/292)
16:30
WG5 Diagnostics and Stability (until 18:00) (Sr 4a)
16:30 X-ray Pulse Length Characterization Using the Surface Magneto Optic Kerr Effect - Patrik Krejcik   (Sr 4a)
16:55 Discussion / Reserve   (Sr 4a)