Linear Collider Physics School
from
Monday, 7 October 2013 (08:00)
to
Wednesday, 9 October 2013 (14:00)
Monday, 7 October 2013
09:00
Welcome
Welcome
09:00 - 09:15
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
09:15
Motivation
-
Roman Poeschl
(
LAL Orsay
)
Motivation
Roman Poeschl
(
LAL Orsay
)
09:15 - 10:15
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
10:15
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
10:45
Top theory
-
Peter Uwer
Top theory
Peter Uwer
10:45 - 11:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
11:45
Questions
Questions
11:45 - 12:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
12:00
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:00 - 13:30
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
13:30
EWSB
-
Juergen Reuter
(
DESY
)
EWSB
Juergen Reuter
(
DESY
)
13:30 - 14:30
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
14:30
Higgs Experiment
-
Keisuke Fujii
Higgs Experiment
Keisuke Fujii
14:30 - 15:30
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
15:30
Questions
Questions
15:30 - 15:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
15:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:45 - 16:15
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
16:15
From LEP and SLC to the LC
-
Francois Richard
From LEP and SLC to the LC
Francois Richard
16:15 - 17:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
17:45
Questions
Questions
17:45 - 18:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
Tuesday, 8 October 2013
09:00
Accelerator ILC
-
Nicholas Walker
(
DESY
)
Accelerator ILC
Nicholas Walker
(
DESY
)
09:00 - 10:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
10:00
Questions
Questions
10:00 - 10:15
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
10:15
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
10:45
Tracking for the ILC
-
Marcel Stanitzki
Tracking for the ILC
Marcel Stanitzki
10:45 - 11:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
11:45
PFA
-
Mark Thomson
PFA
Mark Thomson
11:45 - 12:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
12:45
Questions
Questions
12:45 - 13:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
13:00
Lunch break
Lunch break
13:00 - 14:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
14:00
Top experiment
-
Frank Simon
(
Max-Planck-Institute for Physics
)
Top experiment
Frank Simon
(
Max-Planck-Institute for Physics
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
15:00
BSM Theory
-
Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
(
University of Hamburg / DESY
)
BSM Theory
Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
(
University of Hamburg / DESY
)
15:00 - 15:30
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
15:30
Questions
Questions
15:30 - 15:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
15:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:45 - 16:15
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
16:15
SUSY Precision Spectroscopy at the ILC
-
Mikael Berggren
(
DESY
)
SUSY Precision Spectroscopy at the ILC
Mikael Berggren
(
DESY
)
16:15 - 17:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
17:00
BSM Reconstruction and Fits
-
Philip Bechtle
(
Bonn University
)
BSM Reconstruction and Fits
Philip Bechtle
(
Bonn University
)
17:00 - 17:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
17:45
Questions
Questions
17:45 - 18:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
Wednesday, 9 October 2013
09:00
Accelerator CLIC
-
Steinar Stapnes
(
CERN
)
Accelerator CLIC
Steinar Stapnes
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
10:00
Vertexing for Belle II and the LC
-
Ladislav Andricek
Vertexing for Belle II and the LC
Ladislav Andricek
10:00 - 11:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
11:00
Questions
Questions
11:00 - 11:15
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
11:15
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:15 - 11:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
11:45
B-Factories and Constraints on NP
-
Jochen Dingfelder
B-Factories and Constraints on NP
Jochen Dingfelder
11:45 - 12:45
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
12:45
Questions
Questions
12:45 - 13:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)
13:00
Lunch break - End of School
Lunch break - End of School
13:00 - 14:00
Room: Seminar Room 2 (bldg. 2a, ground floor)