Home  (events overview)

<  Monday 09 July 2018  –  Sunday 15 July 2018  >
Mon 09/07 Tue 10/07 Wed 11/07 Thu 12/07 Fri 13/07 Sat 14/07 Sun 15/07
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 CALICE-SiW-ECAL (Boudry, Vincent) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 Bethe Forum 2018 
String Theory Challenges in Particle Physics and Cosmology
(Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Bonn)
08:00 X-Ray-Crystall-Rad (Shchagin, Alexander) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Atlas-Strip-Embed (Mr. Ng, Yanwing Sam) (DESY Hamburg: )
10:00 H->tautau Meeting (Building 1: CMS centre)
10:00 198. Sitzung des Computer User Committees (CUC) (Dr. Buesser, Karsten) (: 005/2a)
11:00 Johannes' group meeting  (DESY Hamburg: 68-125)
11:00 Frequentist Hypothesis Testing (Rauch, Daniel) (DESY Hamburg : Seminar Room 04a)
12:00 Mass: From the Higgs to Cosmology (Servant, Geraldine; Grojean, Christophe; Orloff, Jean) (Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese)
16:30
categ
Looking for the Higgs trilinear self-coupling via double and single Higgs production (Degrassi, Giuseppe) (building 2A: seminar room 2)
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 CALICE-SiW-ECAL (Boudry, Vincent) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 Bethe Forum 2018 
String Theory Challenges in Particle Physics and Cosmology
(Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Bonn)
08:00 X-Ray-Crystall-Rad (Shchagin, Alexander) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Atlas-Strip-Embed (Mr. Ng, Yanwing Sam) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Mass: From the Higgs to Cosmology (Servant, Geraldine; Grojean, Christophe; Orloff, Jean) (Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese)
09:00 DESY CMS BRIL / Lumi meeting  (Meyer, Andreas) (DESY: CMS Center)
10:00 ATLAS Jet+MET weekly meeting  (DESY Hamburg: ATLAS Meeting room 1c)
10:00
categ
Femtosecond Molecular Dynamics Studied Via Femtosecond XUV Photoelectron Spectroscopy (Dr. Minns, Russell) (CFEL: 99/SR IV)
11:00
categ
Future prospects in neutrino physics/cosmology (Dr. Garcia Cely, Camilo A.) (DESY Hamburg, Bld 2 SR2)
11:00 CMS DESY ttH Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: SR3)
13:00 Fittino Weekly  (Physikalisches Institut: SR1)
13:30 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
16:45
categ
Soft Gluon Correlations and TeV Jet Production (Hautmann, Francesco) (Hamburg: Auditorium)
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 PIER Idea Fund Evaluation Fellowships  (Bahrenfeld Campus ( DESY) : SemRoom I-IV, CFEL, Bldg. 99)
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 CALICE-SiW-ECAL (Boudry, Vincent) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 PIER Idea Fund Evaluation Seed Projects  (Bahrenfeld Campus ( DESY) : SemRoom I-IV, CFEL, Bldg. 99)
08:00 Bethe Forum 2018 
String Theory Challenges in Particle Physics and Cosmology
(Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Bonn)
08:00 X-Ray-Crystall-Rad (Shchagin, Alexander) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 PIER Idea Fund Evaluation Workshops  (Bahrenfeld Campus ( DESY) : SemRoom I-IV, CFEL, Bldg. 99)
08:00 Atlas-Strip-Embed (Mr. Ng, Yanwing Sam) (DESY Hamburg: )
09:00 Mass: From the Higgs to Cosmology (Servant, Geraldine; Grojean, Christophe; Orloff, Jean) (Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese)
10:00 Higgs -> bb Working Meeting  (Building 1b: SR 3a)
10:30 Telescope meeting  (Mr. Dreyling-Eschweiler, Jan; Dr. Jansen, Hendrik) (DESY Hamburg: ATLAS Meeting Room)
10:30 DESY SUSY YIG meeting  (DESY: CMS Center)
11:00
categ
NAF User Committee Monthly Meeting
12:00
categ
WG1 Meeting 
13:15 Weekly UHH group meeting (DESY Geb. 68: 125)
14:15 SiPM/CALICE Meeting (DESY Hamburg: 67b/30)
14:30
categ
PhD Defense (Akal, Ibrahim) (DESY Hamburg: build. 2a, SR2)
14:30 PhD defense:Nonperturbative vacuum pair creation in strong fields and analogies in graphene (Ibrahim Akal) (DESY Hamburg: Gebäude 2a, SR 2)
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 PIER Idea Fund Evaluation Fellowships  (Bahrenfeld Campus ( DESY) : SemRoom I-IV, CFEL, Bldg. 99)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 CALICE-SiW-ECAL (Boudry, Vincent) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 PIER Idea Fund Evaluation Seed Projects  (Bahrenfeld Campus ( DESY) : SemRoom I-IV, CFEL, Bldg. 99)
08:00 Bethe Forum 2018 
String Theory Challenges in Particle Physics and Cosmology
(Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Bonn)
08:00 X-Ray-Crystall-Rad (Shchagin, Alexander) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 PIER Idea Fund Evaluation Workshops  (Bahrenfeld Campus ( DESY) : SemRoom I-IV, CFEL, Bldg. 99)
08:00 Atlas-Strip-Embed (Mr. Ng, Yanwing Sam) (DESY Hamburg: )
09:00 Mass: From the Higgs to Cosmology (Servant, Geraldine; Grojean, Christophe; Orloff, Jean) (Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese)
10:00 DESY CMS group meeting  (: Seminar Room 4)
10:00 LUXE monthly meeting (DESY: 3)
12:00
categ
Semi-tauonic subgroup meeting
14:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
16:00 UHH-CMS-SUSY Meeting (DESY Hamburg: B68 R125)
16:00 IceCube Multimessenger Event  (Berlin: )
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 PIER Idea Fund Evaluation Fellowships  (Bahrenfeld Campus ( DESY) : SemRoom I-IV, CFEL, Bldg. 99)
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 CALICE-SiW-ECAL (Boudry, Vincent) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 PIER Idea Fund Evaluation Seed Projects  (Bahrenfeld Campus ( DESY) : SemRoom I-IV, CFEL, Bldg. 99)
08:00 Bethe Forum 2018 
String Theory Challenges in Particle Physics and Cosmology
(Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Bonn)
08:00 X-Ray-Crystall-Rad (Shchagin, Alexander) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 PIER Idea Fund Evaluation Workshops  (Bahrenfeld Campus ( DESY) : SemRoom I-IV, CFEL, Bldg. 99)
08:00 Atlas-Strip-Embed (Mr. Ng, Yanwing Sam) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:30 Operations Meeting (XFEL Schenefeld: XHQ 1.173)
09:00 Readiness Meeting (XFEL Schenefeld: XHQ 1.173)
09:00 Mass: From the Higgs to Cosmology (Servant, Geraldine; Grojean, Christophe; Orloff, Jean) (Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese)
10:00
categ
Tracking weekly meeting.
14:00 Observing electronic dynamics in molecules (Wörner, Hans Jakob) (CFEL)
14:00 Hamburg Photon Science Colloquium | Observing electronic dynamics in molecules (Wörner, Hans Jakob) (DESY, Hamburg: CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99))
09:00 Mass: From the Higgs to Cosmology (Servant, Geraldine; Grojean, Christophe; Orloff, Jean) (Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese)
09:00 Mass: From the Higgs to Cosmology (Servant, Geraldine; Grojean, Christophe; Orloff, Jean) (Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese)