Home  (events overview)

<  Monday 14 May 2018  –  Sunday 20 May 2018  >
Mon 14/05 Tue 15/05 Wed 16/05 Thu 17/05 Fri 18/05
07:00 CREMLIN Workshop "Engineering for advanced neutron instrumenation and sample environment" (Hotel New Peterhof, Peterhof, Russia: )
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 X0-MS (Dr. Jansen, Hendrik) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Academic Leadership Programme - Career Strategies for Women (DESY Hamburg: BAH 2, bldg. 3)
08:00 CMS-OT-MaPSA (Mr. Schell, Daniel) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (engl.) (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 School on Synchrotron and Free-Electron-Laser Methods for Multidisciplinary Applications (smr 3202) (Elettra Trieste, Italy)
10:00 H->tautau Meeting (Building 1: CMS centre)
11:00 Johannes' group meeting  (DESY Hamburg: 68-125)
11:30 Physics Planning Meeting  (: CMS Center)
16:30
categ
Dark quarkonium formation in the early universe (Shadmi, Yael) (building 2A: seminar room 2)
07:00 CREMLIN Workshop "Engineering for advanced neutron instrumenation and sample environment" (Hotel New Peterhof, Peterhof, Russia: )
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 X0-MS (Dr. Jansen, Hendrik) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Academic Leadership Programme - Career Strategies for Women (DESY Hamburg: BAH 2, bldg. 3)
08:00 CMS-OT-MaPSA (Mr. Schell, Daniel) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (engl.) (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 School on Synchrotron and Free-Electron-Laser Methods for Multidisciplinary Applications (smr 3202) (Elettra Trieste, Italy)
09:00 Early DAC Experiments at the HED Instrument of the European XFEL (DESY Hamburg: SemRoom FLASH)
09:30 Scientific writing workshop for PhD students (Schiller, Alexander) (Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY: 456, building 25f)
10:00 ZAF meeting (DESY Hamburg: SR 5)
10:00 ATLAS Jet+MET weekly meeting  (DESY Hamburg: ATLAS Meeting room 1c)
11:00 CMS DESY ttH Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: SR3)
11:00
categ
Meson mixing and CP asymmetries, relevant experiments and their sensitivity (Paul, Ayan) (DESY Hamburg bldg 2, room 2a: )
13:00 Exploring the elliptic world: from genus zero Riemann surfaces to genus one (Brödel, Johannes) (SR3)
13:00 Fittino Weekly  (Physikalisches Institut: SR1)
15:30
categ
Bounds on Dark Matter annihilations from 21 cm data (D'Amico, Guido) (Building 2A: SR 2)
16:45
categ
Elastic and Diffractive Scattering at the LHC (Newman, Paul) (DESY: Auditorium)
07:00 CREMLIN Workshop "Engineering for advanced neutron instrumenation and sample environment" (Hotel New Peterhof, Peterhof, Russia: )
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 X0-MS (Dr. Jansen, Hendrik) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Academic Leadership Programme - Career Strategies for Women (DESY Hamburg: BAH 2, bldg. 3)
08:00 CMS-OT-MaPSA (Mr. Schell, Daniel) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (engl.) (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 School on Synchrotron and Free-Electron-Laser Methods for Multidisciplinary Applications (smr 3202) (Elettra Trieste, Italy)
08:00 Early DAC Experiments at the HED Instrument of the European XFEL (DESY Hamburg: SemRoom FLASH)
09:00 ZAF meeting (DESY Hamburg: SR 5)
10:00 Higgs -> bb Working Meeting  (Building 1b: SR 3a)
10:00 Jet Energy Calibration  (University of Hamburg: Building 68, room 125)
10:30 DESY SUSY YIG meeting  (DESY: CMS Center)
13:15 Weekly UHH group meeting (DESY Geb. 68: 125)
14:15 SiPM/CALICE Meeting (DESY Hamburg: 67b/30)
14:30
categ
Gravitational Collider Physics (Porto, Rafael) (DESY Hamburg: build. 2a, SR2)
19:00 Öffentlicher Abendvortrag (in German) | Der atomare Kosmos im Röntgenlicht ? (Weckert, Edgar) (DESY, Hamburg: DESY Auditorium (bldg. 5))
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 Undulator Radiation Dose Task Force
08:00 X0-MS (Dr. Jansen, Hendrik) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Academic Leadership Programme - Career Strategies for Women (DESY Hamburg: BAH 2, bldg. 3)
08:00 CMS-OT-MaPSA (Mr. Schell, Daniel) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (engl.) (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 School on Synchrotron and Free-Electron-Laser Methods for Multidisciplinary Applications (smr 3202) (Elettra Trieste, Italy)
10:00 Techniker-Runde  (UHH: Geb. 68, SR 125)
10:00 DESY CMS group meeting  (: Seminar Room 1)
11:00 Local meeting (DESY Hamburg: CMS centre)
12:00
categ
Collider phenomenology of Hidden Valley mediators of spin 0 or 1/2 with semivisible jets [1712.07160] (Beauchesne, Hugues)
13:30 ATLAS SCT weekly meeting  (DESY Hamburg: ATLAS Meeting room 1c)
14:00
categ
PROSA Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: SR 5+Vidyo)
14:00
categ
Developing tools to enable time-resolved structural biology (Prof. Pearson, Arwen) (DESY/CFEL: 99/SR IV)
14:00 H1 meeting  (Schmitt, Stefan; Dr. Levonian, Sergey) (DESY Hamburg: Sem 3a)
14:15
categ
A Route to Non-Perturbative String Theory (Skliros, Dimitris) (: SR2)
14:30 Andreas' group meeting  (DESY Hamburg)
14:30 UHH-CMS-SUSY Meeting (DESY Hamburg: B68 R125)
17:00 LDA+DMFT approach to core-level X-ray spectroscopy; application to 3d transition-metal compounds (Hariki, Atsushi) (European XFEL, XHQ: E1.172)
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 DESY-HH Weekly Meeting (DESY Hamburg: O1.310)
08:00 X0-MS (Dr. Jansen, Hendrik) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 CMS-OT-MaPSA (Mr. Schell, Daniel) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 NXTC Umsteigerschulung (engl.) (DESY Hamburg: 3/121)
08:00 School on Synchrotron and Free-Electron-Laser Methods for Multidisciplinary Applications (smr 3202) (Elettra Trieste, Italy)
08:30 Operations Meeting (XFEL Schenefeld: XHQ 1.173)
09:00 Readiness Meeting (XFEL Schenefeld: XHQ 1.173)
09:00 Hamburg-CMS Tracker Upgrade Meeting - Phase II  (Building 1: CMS Centre)
10:00 Student Seminar  (Meyer, Andreas) (DESY: SemRm 3a)
10:30 Weekly Long-lived Meeting  (68: 114)
12:00 DESY Language Café (Ms. Sara, Cerioli; Ms. Zoi, irene) (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY) Hamburg: Gebäude 9, EG / Raum 10 - Gästespeisesaalon (Building 9, ground floor, room 10))
14:00 Emergence of majorana states in atomic-scale hybrid systems (Wiesendanger, Roland) (CFEL)
14:00 Hamburg Photon Science Colloquium | Emergence of majorana states in atomic-scale hybrid systems (Wiesendanger, Roland) (DESY, Hamburg: CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99))