Home  (events overview)

<  Monday 10 December 2018  –  Sunday 16 December 2018  >
Mon 10/12 Tue 11/12 Wed 12/12 Thu 13/12 Fri 14/12 Sat 15/12 Sun 16/12
08:00 ATLAS-ITK-Pixel (Bomben, Marco) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 Axions for the ESPP Update Process (Dr. Lindner, Axel)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 OSCaR (Mrs. Bandiera, Laura) (DESY Hamburg: )
09:00 Weekly technical meeting (DESY: 5)
10:00 H->tautau Meeting (Building 1: CMS centre)
10:00
categ
19th Vxb Sub-group Meeting
11:00 Johannes' group meeting  (DESY Hamburg: 68-125)
14:00 Squeezed for Time: Life in ‘Accelerating’ Academia (Vostal, Filip) (European XFEL: XHQ / E1.173)
15:00 HPC Seminar - debugging and performance analysis of a parallel program (DESY Hamburg: Seminar room 4a Bld 1b)
16:30
categ
Geometric IR subtraction for real radiation (Herzog, Franz) (building 2A: seminar room 2)
08:00 ATLAS-ITK-Pixel (Bomben, Marco) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 Axions for the ESPP Update Process (Dr. Lindner, Axel)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 DV Klausurtagung 2018  (Waldhotel Eiche: )
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 OSCaR (Mrs. Bandiera, Laura) (DESY Hamburg: )
09:00 ZAF meeting (DESY Hamburg: SR 4a)
09:00 DESY CMS BRIL / Lumi meeting  (Meyer, Andreas) (DESY: CMS Center)
09:30 LHCUpgrade Project  (Eckerlin, Guenter) (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 4)
10:00 ATLAS Jet+MET weekly meeting  (DESY Hamburg: ATLAS Meeting room 1c)
11:00
categ
Scattering amplitudes: Basics (Rösch, Philipp) (: SR2)
11:00 CMS DESY ttH Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: SR3)
11:00 José Nicolás González-Pérez (PhD): Systemic study of the rapid optical-NIR variability of blazars and other AGNs (Hamburger Sternwarte: Library)
11:00 CMS DESY ttH Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: SR1b)
14:00 PhD defense:Commissioning and Characterization of the first DSSC ladder X-ray camera prototype for the European XFEL (Mattia Donato) (DESY Hamburg: Gebäude 1b, 2.OG, Seminarraum 4b)
16:45
categ
New estimates of the Higgs physics potential of the HL-LHC phase from the ATLAS experiment (Stark, Jan) (Hamburg: Auditorium)
18:00 PIER PhD Reception 2018 (CFEL, building 99: Foyer)
08:00 ATLAS-ITK-Pixel (Bomben, Marco) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 Axions for the ESPP Update Process (Dr. Lindner, Axel)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 DV Klausurtagung 2018  (Waldhotel Eiche: )
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 OSCaR (Mrs. Bandiera, Laura) (DESY Hamburg: )
09:00 ZAF meeting (DESY Hamburg: SR 4a)
09:30 TEDD Design, Prototyping & Assembly Meeting  (HARB, Ali; Mussgiller, Andreas) (DESY- Building 1 : CMS meeting room)
10:00 Higgs -> bb Working Meeting  (Building 1b: SR 3a)
10:00 DESY SUSY YIG meeting  (DESY: SR 5)
10:00 Jet Energy Calibration  (University of Hamburg: Building 68, room 125)
10:00 Techniker-Runde  (UHH: Geb. 68, SR 125)
10:30 MT POF IV Strategy Meeting (Behnke, Ties; Prof. Jankowiak, Andreas; Weber, Marc; Bussmann, Michael) (HZB: Building 13.10, "Kino")
11:00 Marcel Völschow (PhD): Phantom planets around close binary systems: the physics of the Applegate mechanism (Hamburger Sternwarte: Library)
12:00 DOIT lunch talk (Notkestraße 85,DESY: Großer Gästespeisesaal)
13:15 Weekly UHH group meeting (DESY Geb. 68: 125)
14:00 Dynamical information in static and time-resolved core-level spectra resolved with multi-configurational quantum chemistry (Odelius, Michael) (CFEL bldg. 99: seminar room IV)
14:00 H1+ZEUS plenary meeting (DESY: SR 4a)
14:15 SiPM/CALICE Meeting (DESY Hamburg: 67b/30)
14:30 ECFA Detector panel meeting 
14:30
categ
From Pure Mathematics to Precision Physics: Modern Approaches to Scattering Amplitudes (Duhr, Claude) (DESY Hamburg: build. 2a, SR2)
16:30 CFEL Christmas Picknick 2018 (CFEL: CFEL Foyer)
08:00 ATLAS-ITK-Pixel (Bomben, Marco) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 Axions for the ESPP Update Process (Dr. Lindner, Axel)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 OSCaR (Mrs. Bandiera, Laura) (DESY Hamburg: )
09:30 DESY CMS group meeting  (: Seminar Room 4a)
10:00 Andreas' group meeting  (DESY Hamburg)
10:00 LUXE monthly meeting (: SR 5)
11:00 ATLAS Common Group Meeting (DESY: SR 4a/b)
12:00
categ
PBH from string inflation (Pedro, Francisco) (Building 2, 4th floor: Library)
12:00
categ
Semitauonic Subgroup meeting (Cheaib, Racha; Lueck, Thomas)
13:00 UHH-CMS-SUSY Meeting (DESY Hamburg: B68 R125)
14:00 H1 meeting  (Schmitt, Stefan; Dr. Levonian, Sergey) (DESY Hamburg: Sem 3a)
08:00 ATLAS-ITK-Pixel (Bomben, Marco) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Anmeldung zur Elb-Akademie 2018 (DESY Hamburg: Schülerlabor)
08:00 Axions for the ESPP Update Process (Dr. Lindner, Axel)
08:00 AHCAL Weekly Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: Seminar Room 1d)
08:00 DPG Abstracts 
08:00 AHCAL EPT Analysis Meeting  (DESY Hamburg: FLC Control Room)
08:00 OSCaR (Mrs. Bandiera, Laura) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:30 Joint Operation & Readiness meeting (XFEL: XTOB)
09:00 Correlation between electronic structure and magnetism of manganese mono-oxide (Kundu, Asish Kumar) (DESY, Photon Science: 25f/456)
12:00 DESY Language Café (Ms. Sara, Cerioli; Ms. Zoi, irene) (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY) Hamburg: Gebäude 9, EG / Raum 10 - Gästespeisesaalon (Building 9, ground floor, room 10))
14:00 Recent advances in X-ray absorption fine structure interpretation using atomistic simulations (Dr. Kuzmin, Alexei) (25b: 109)
16:00 Probing electronic, magnetic and structural heterogeneity in nanoscale material systems with advanced synchrotron-based x-ray techniques (Yang, Weibing) (DESY, Photon Science: Building 06, Room 201, 2nd floor)
08:00 DPG Abstracts 2019