Home  (events overview)

<  Monday 16 September 2019  –  Sunday 22 September 2019  >
Mon 16/09 Tue 17/09 Wed 18/09 Thu 19/09 Fri 20/09
08:00 TRIUMF-Helmholtz Workshop on Scientific Computing (DESY)
08:00 CEPC-STCF (Dr. Shao, Ming) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Mu3e (Immig, David Maximilian) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AFP-TOF (Mr. Komárek, Tomáš) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:30 Synchrotron based techniques and hands on course on in situ / operando XAFS (DESY: Seminarroom FLASH, Bldg. 28c)
08:45 Reconstruction and Machine Learning in Neutrino Experiments (Prof. Hagner, Caren; Dr. Wonsak, Björn) (DESY Hamburg: Building 1b, SR4b)
09:30 LUXE technical meeting
10:00 H->tautau Meeting  (Building 1: CMS centre)
10:30 PS & 2S Modules Assembly Meeting  (HARB, Ali; Eckstein, Doris) (DESY/Building 1b: Sr03a)
11:00 Johannes' group meeting  (DESY Hamburg: 68-125)
11:00
categ
LHC Physics Discussion: Higgs (: SR 1)
13:00 UHH-CMS-SUSY Meeting (DESY Hamburg: B68 R125)
18:30 Highlights der Physik 2019: Zeig Dich! (Bonn, Münsterplatz)
08:00 CEPC-STCF (Dr. Shao, Ming) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Mu3e (Immig, David Maximilian) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AFP-TOF (Mr. Komárek, Tomáš) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Synchrotron based techniques and hands on course on in situ / operando XAFS (DESY: Seminarroom FLASH, Bldg. 28c)
08:00 Highlights der Physik 2019: Zeig Dich! (Bonn, Münsterplatz)
09:00 TRIUMF-Helmholtz Workshop on Scientific Computing (DESY)
09:00 Reconstruction and Machine Learning in Neutrino Experiments (Prof. Hagner, Caren; Dr. Wonsak, Björn) (DESY Hamburg: Building 1b, SR4b)
09:30 DESY CMS BRIL / Lumi meeting  (Meyer, Andreas) (DESY: CMS Center)
09:30 LHCUpgrade Project  (Eckerlin, Guenter) (DESY Hamburg: Meeting Room 25c)
10:00 The XFEL 3D CAD Model in NXTC (30b: 459)
10:00 ATLAS Jet+MET weekly meeting  (DESY Hamburg: ATLAS Meeting room 1c)
10:00 PIER PhD Seminar 2019 (Autumn) (Campus Bahrenfeld, DESY premises, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg: building 61 (PIER Office), room 116)
11:00 UHH2 framework & analysis results meeting (Geb. 68: 125)
12:00 LUXE fortnightly meeting  (Heinemann, Beate; Wing, Matthew) (DESY Sem-Rm: 5)
13:00 Non-equilibrium nanoscale control of charge, spin & lattice motion in magnetic materials (Duerr, Hermann) (European XFEL: XHQ / E1.173)
13:15 Probing electron charge densities with core-level non-resonant inelastic x-ray scattering (Sundermann, Martin) (25b: 109)
16:45
categ
Forward Physics at the LHC: from QCD to extra-dimensions and exon-like particles
16:45
categ
CANCELLED: Forward Physics at the LHC: from QCD to extra-dimensions and exon-like particles (Royon, Christophe) (Hamburg: Auditorium)
08:00 CEPC-STCF (Dr. Shao, Ming) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Mu3e (Immig, David Maximilian) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AFP-TOF (Mr. Komárek, Tomáš) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Synchrotron based techniques and hands on course on in situ / operando XAFS (DESY: Seminarroom FLASH, Bldg. 28c)
08:00 Highlights der Physik 2019: Zeig Dich! (Bonn, Münsterplatz)
09:00 Reconstruction and Machine Learning in Neutrino Experiments (Prof. Hagner, Caren; Dr. Wonsak, Björn) (DESY Hamburg: Building 1b, SR4b)
09:30 TEDD Design, Prototyping & Assembly Meeting  (HARB, Ali; Mussgiller, Andreas) (DESY- Building 1 : CMS meeting room)
10:00 Jet Energy Calibration  (University of Hamburg: Building 68, room 125)
10:00 Higgs -> bb Working Meeting  (Building 1b: SR 3a)
10:00 PIER PhD Seminar 2019 (Autumn) (Campus Bahrenfeld, DESY premises, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg: building 61 (PIER Office), room 116)
13:15 Weekly UHH group meeting (DESY Geb. 68: 125)
14:00 Light-Matter Interaction and Quantum Dynamics in Complex Chemical Systems (Welsch, Ralph) (CFEL bldg. 99: seminar room IV, first floor)
16:30 dynaMENT Kick-Off (CFEL: Foyer)
08:00 CEPC-STCF (Dr. Shao, Ming) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Mu3e (Immig, David Maximilian) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AFP-TOF (Mr. Komárek, Tomáš) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Synchrotron based techniques and hands on course on in situ / operando XAFS (DESY: Seminarroom FLASH, Bldg. 28c)
08:00 Highlights der Physik 2019: Zeig Dich! (Bonn, Münsterplatz)
10:00 DESY CMS group meeting  (: Seminar Room 4)
10:00 PhD defense:Molecular-Frame Angularly-Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy (Evangelos Thomas Karamatskos) (DESY Hamburg: CFEL, Gebäude 99, SR I-II)
10:00 QU Retreat (Hotel zur Kloster Mühle: )
10:00 Quantum Computing: the future!(?) (Jansen, Karl) (DESY: SR3)
14:00 H1 Collaboration meeting  (Schmitt, Stefan; Dr. Levonian, Sergey) (DESY Hamburg: Sem 1b)
15:30 PB TMD discussion (: CMS meeting room)
08:00 CEPC-STCF (Dr. Shao, Ming) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Mu3e (Immig, David Maximilian) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 AFP-TOF (Mr. Komárek, Tomáš) (DESY Hamburg: )
08:00 Synchrotron based techniques and hands on course on in situ / operando XAFS (DESY: Seminarroom FLASH, Bldg. 28c)
08:00 QU Retreat (Hotel zur Kloster Mühle: )
08:00 Highlights der Physik 2019: Zeig Dich! (Bonn, Münsterplatz)
14:00 Scientific Colloquium in Memory of Prof. Dr. Wilfried L. Wurth (DESY: CFEL Seminarroom)