Third Astrophysical Multimessenger Observatory Network (AMON) Workshop

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at DESY, Zeuthen ( S3 )
Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
Description
 DESY, Zeuthen

Support Email: martina.mende@desy.de
Go to day
  • Thursday, December 11, 2014
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Status of AMON 30'
      Speaker: Gordana Tesic
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:30 - 09:50 IceCube 20'
      Speaker: John Felde
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:50 - 10:10 ANTARES/KM3Net 20'
      Speaker: Juergen Brunner
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:10 - 10:40 Discussion + Coffee
    • 10:40 - 11:00 LOFAR 20'
      Speaker: Aris Noutsos
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Auger 20'
      Speaker: Daniel Kuempel
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:20 - 11:40 Telescope Array 20'
      Speaker: Yuichiro Tameda (Kanagawa University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:40 - 12:10 Discussion 30'
    • 12:10 - 13:20 Lunch
    • 13:20 - 13:40 HAWC 20'
      Speaker: John Pretz
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:40 - 14:00 Fermi 20'
      Speaker: Rolf Bühler
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 14:20 Swift 20'
      Speaker: Phil Evans
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:20 - 14:50 Discussion
    • 14:50 - 15:10 HESS 20'
      Speaker: Fabian Schüssler
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:10 - 15:30 MAGIC 20'
      Speaker: Elisa Bernardini
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 VERITAS/CTA 20'
      Speaker: Gernot Maier
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:50 - 16:20 Discussion + Coffee
    • 16:20 - 16:40 FACT 20'
      Speaker: Daniela Dorner (Universitaet Wuerzburg)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:40 - 17:00 MASTER 20'
      Speaker: Vladimir Lipunov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:00 - 17:20 ASAS-SN 20'
      Speaker: Kris Stanek (Ohio State University)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:20 - 17:50 Discussion
  • Friday, December 12, 2014
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Theory Overview 30'
      Speaker: Anita Reimer
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:30 - 09:50 LIGO/Virgo/Geo 20'
      Speaker: Imre Bartos
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:50 - 10:10 KAGRA 20'
      Speaker: Kazuhiro Hayama (Osaka City University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:10 - 10:40 Discussion + Coffee
    • 10:40 - 11:00 PanSTARRS 20'
      Speaker: Stephen Smartt
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 11:20 GROND 20'
      Speaker: Jochen Greiner
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:20 - 11:40 Optical+Nu Analyses Results 20'
      Speaker: Markus Voge
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:40 - 12:10 Discussion 30'
    • 12:10 - 13:20 Lunch ( DESY Hamburg ( Canteen ) )
    • 13:20 - 13:40 GW+Nu Analysis Results 20'
      Speaker: Imre Bartos
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:40 - 14:00 Nu+Gamma Analysis Results 20'
      Speaker: Phil Evans
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 14:20 Nu+Gamma Analysis Results 20'
      Speaker: Azadeh Keivani
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:20 - 14:50 Discussion + Coffee
    • 14:50 - 15:20 AMON Software Overview 30'
      Speaker: Gordana Tesic
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:20 - 15:40 Discussion 20'
    • 15:40 - 17:40 Software Hands-on 2h0'
      Speaker: Gordana Tesic
      Material: 1. Dependencies link 2. Database link 3. Simulations link 4. Archival link 5. Real-time link 6. Client link Slides pdf file
    • 17:40 - 18:10 Adjourn 30'