9th Annual Meeting of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at DESY Hamburg
Description Welcome to the 9th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale"! As in the past 8 years, the workshop will offer a rich programme of stimulating plenary talks and parallel sessions full of intense discussion on topics connected to the LHC, linear colliders and also Belle. The following parallel sessions will be held:
- Linear Collider Forum
- Standard Model physics
- Higgs physics
- SUSY / BSM physics
- Top physics
- Flavour physics (NEW! For the first time combining results from LHC and Belle!)
- Computing
In addition, a satellite Mtautau workshop (see also the menue entry on the left) will be held before the meeting.
A workshop dinner on Tuesday evening will round off the event.
Material:
Support Email: anacen@desy.de
Go to day
  • Tuesday, November 17, 2015
    • 10:00 - 12:30 LC Forum
      Conveners: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics), Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY), Prof. Ivor Fleck (University Siegen), Sabine Riemann (DESY)
      Location: SR 4a/b
      • 10:00 ILC Running Scenarios and physics expectations 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jenny List (DESY Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Mass Determination of Pair Produced Gauginos at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Madalina Chera (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 ILD tracking tools and theiir application in a realistic study of light higgsinos 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Georgios Voutsinas (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 10'
      • 11:10 Probing top width via off-shell regions in e+e- to WWbb 20'
        Speakers: Andrew Papanastasiou (University of Cambridge), Mr. Stefan Liebler (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 QCD corrections to top-pair production near threshold 20'
        Speaker: Jan Piclum (Universitaet Bern)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Higgs contribution to top-pair production near threshold 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Thomas Rauh (TU Munich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Automated NLO calculations in WHIZARD 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Weiss (DESY Theory group)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch and registration ( Registration: Foyer of the Hörsaal (Auditorium) )
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Plenary 1
      Location: Hörsaal
      • 13:30 Welcome and introduction 5'
        Speakers: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY), Dr. Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:35 An overview of results from LHC's 13 TeV running 40'
        Speaker: Andreas Hoecker (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:15 Plasma wave acceleration and HEP 45'
        Speaker: Matthew Wing (UCL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Coffee break
    • 15:15 - 17:20 Flavour physics
      Conveners: Prof. Ulrich Nierste (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer (Univeristy of Heidelberg)
      Location: SR 5
      • 15:15 Spectroskopy and Pentaquark at LHCb 25'
        Speaker: Marian Stahl (Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 Bounds on new physics from tree-level B decays 25'
        Speaker: Gilberto Tetlalmatzi-Xolocotl (Durham)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:05 Recent results of B -> pi tau nu and B -> l nu gamma at Belle 25'
        Speaker: Pablo Goldenzweig (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Exclusive FCNC decays - hadronic input and observables 25'
        Speaker: Alexander Khodjamirian (Siegen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Angular Analysis of B-> K* l l 15'
        Speaker: Simon Wehle (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:15 - 16:55 LC Forum
      Conveners: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics), Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY), Prof. Ivor Fleck (University Siegen), Sabine Riemann (DESY)
      Location: SR 4a
      • 15:15 AHCAL Latest Results & Future Plans 20'
        Speaker: Yong Liu (Mainz University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:35 TPC Latest Results & Future Plans 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Amir Noori Shirazi (University of Siegen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 Pushing the limits of GaAs Lifetime: an option for polarized positron production 20'
        Speaker: Markus Wagner (TU Darmstadt)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Impact of Beam Gas Interactions in the IP Region of the ILD 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Robert Karl (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:35 Hadron Production in Photon-Photon processes at ILC 20'
        Speaker: Swathi Sasikumar (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:15 - 16:55 Top physics
      Location: SR 4b
      • 15:15 Fiducial t-channel single top-quark cross-section measurements at 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Phillipp Tepel (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 Search for single top-quark production via flavor-changing neutral currents at 8 TeV with the ATLAS (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Ozan Arslan (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 Matching the Nagy-Soper parton shower at next-to-leading order (15'+5') 20'
        Speakers: Manfred Kraus, Mr. Manfred Kraus (RWTH Aachen University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Validation of LHEv3 Weights in top pair events at ATLAS (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Tobias Bisanz (Uni Göttingen - ATLAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:15 - 16:55 SM physics
      Conveners: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT), Prof. Steffen Schumann (Uni Goettingen), Dr. Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster), Monica Dunford
      Location: Hörsaal
      • 15:15 CMS Jet energy calibration 20'
        Speaker: Max Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 NLO event generation with Herwig 20'
        Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 Fast evaluation of theory uncertainties with MCgrid and Sherpa 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Enrico Bothmann
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Impact of inclusive jet cross section measurements at 8 TeV on parton distribution 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Engin Eren (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:15 - 16:55 Higgs physics
      Conveners: Dr. Roger Wolf (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie (KIT)), Dr. Alexei Raspereza (DESY)
      Location: SR 2
      • 15:15 ttH and bbH production in the POWHEG-BOX 15'
        Speaker: Heriberus Hartanto (Aachen)
      • 15:30 ttH Searches at CMS 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Hannes Mildner (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Search for ttH at ATLAS 15'
        Speaker: Juergen Kroseberg (Physikalisches Institut, Universitaet Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 H->mumu searches (SM & MSSM) at CMS 15'
        Speaker: Adrian Perieanu (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Higgs (H->bb) associated Dark Matter Searches at ATLAS 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Jike Wang (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:15 - 16:55 SUSY / BSM
      Location: SR 3
      • 15:15 Coannihilating Dark Matter at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Maikel de Vries (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 Simplfied models for exotic BSM searches 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Jan Heisig (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 Searches for Vector-Like Top Partners at CMS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Ivan Marchesini (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Search for resonances decaying to top quarks at CMS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Thomas Peiffer (Universität Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:35 Leptoquarks und B Anomalies 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Martin Bauer (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:55 - 17:15 Coffee break
    • 17:15 - 18:15 Plenary 2
      Location: Hörsaal
      • 17:15 Recent developments in detector technologies 1h0'
        Speaker: Christian Kiesling (MPI Munich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:00 NAF Users' Meeting
      Conveners: Dr. David South (DESY), Dr. Yves Kemp (DESY)
      Location: SR 1
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Institute Assembly (start 5 min after end of seminar)
      Location: SR 4
      Material: Agenda (protected) link
    • 19:00 - 23:00 Dinner - fine spanish food from "Das Spanische Mahl"
      Location: DESY bistro / canteen appendix
  • Wednesday, November 18, 2015
    • 09:00 - 12:55 Flavour physics
      Location: SR 5
      • 09:00 Flavour Tagging and mixing induced CP-Violation at LHCb 30'
        Speaker: Frank Maier (Dortmund)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Predictions of CP asymmetries in B and D decays 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Ulrich Nierste (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 "Singly Cabbibo suppressed charm decays at Belle and development of an amplitude calculation toolkit" 25'
        Speaker: Johannes Rauch (TUM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 NNLO corrections to epsilon’/epsilon 25'
        Speaker: Maria Cerda Sevilla (Liverpool)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:45 Coffee break (times indicative) 15'
      • 11:00 Rare decays at LHCb 25'
        Speaker: Maximilian Schlupp (TU Dortmund)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Nonleptonic B-decays in QCD factorisation 25'
        Speaker: Susanne Kränkl (Siegen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Measurement of Vub at LHCb 25'
        Speaker: Michael Kolpin (Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:45 Computing
      Convener: Mr. Matthias Kasemann (DESY/CMS)
      Location: SR 1
      • 09:00 CMS public data release 20'
        Speaker: Achim Geiser (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 T1_DE_KIT - Status and Development 20'
        Speaker: Joram Berger (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Hybrid Cluster NEMO - HPC and Virtualization 25'
        Speaker: Konrad Meier (Freiburg University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Dynamic Virtualization of HPC Resources for HEP Users 25'
        Speaker: Georg Fleig (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 "Meta-monitoring system and a cluster of Göttingen group in ATLAS" 20'
        Speaker: Gen Kawamura
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Coffee break 15'
      • 11:05 Belle-II computing 20'
        Speaker: Martin Ritter (MPI Munich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 AAA: CMS federated data access, operations and development. 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Engin Eren (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Computing at CMS - Operations 20'
        Speaker: Christoph Wissing (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Computing for ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Guenter Duckeck (LMU München)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:25 dCache developments 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Paul Millar (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:40 SM physics
      Conveners: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT), Prof. Steffen Schumann (Uni Goettingen), Dr. Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster), Monica Dunford
      Location: Hörsaal
      • 09:00 Theory of Heavy Quarkonium Production 20'
        Speaker: Mathias Buttenschön
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Double parton scattering without double counting 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Markus Diehl (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 The HERA inclusive scattering data combination and the HERAPDF2.0 parton densities 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Hayk Pirumov (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 NLO QCD Corrections to Higgs Pair Production including Dimension-6 Operators 20'
        Speaker: Juraj Streicher
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Higgs boson production beyond NNLO 20'
        Speaker: Timo Schmidt
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 Coffee break (times indicative) 20'
      • 11:00 Two-loop EW threshold corrections and the stability of EW vacuum 20'
        Speaker: oleg veretin (desy)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Non-factorizable photonic corrections to resonant production and decay of many unstable particles 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Christopher Schwan (Universität Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Measurement of the Z forward-backward asymmetry and the weak mixing angle in ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Di Simone (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 A measurement of tau polarization in Z decays at CMS 20'
        Speaker: Vladimir Cherepanov (III. Physikalisches Institut B - RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Exclusive Radiative Decays of Z Bosons into eta(') in QCD Factorisation 20'
        Speaker: Stefan Alte
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Top physics
      Location: SR 4b
      • 09:00 Matching the NLL threshold resummation with fixed-order QCD corrections in top-pair production (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Bijan Chokoufe Nejad (DESY Theory / University Wuerzburg)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 09:20 Inclusive cross section in dileptons at 8 and 13 TeV (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Carmen Diez Pardos (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Differential cross sections at 8 and 13 TeV (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Mykola Savitskyi (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 tt+jets, tt+bb production in dileptons at 8 TeV (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Johannes Hauk (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Coffee break (times indicative) 20'
      • 10:40 Top mass measurement in 8 TeV l+jets events at ATLAS (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Gregor Geßner (TU Dortmund)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Top quark mass measurements in Run-I from CMS (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Top quark pole mass determinations from differential tt+1Jet cross sections (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Adrian Irles (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 The Matrix Element Method at Next-to-leading Order Accuracy (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Till Martini (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Direct Top-Quark Width Measurement in the ttbar Lepton + Jets Channel (15'+5') 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Philipp Stolte (Universität Göttingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Higgs physics
      Conveners: Dr. Roger Wolf (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie (KIT)), Dr. Alexei Raspereza (DESY), Stan Lai (Universität Göttingen)
      Location: SR 2
      • 09:00 Measurements of Higgs Couplings to Leptons at ATLAS 15'
        Speakers: Mr. Eric Drechsler (Georg-August-University Goettingen), Mr. Eric Drechsler (ATLAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 CP measurements in the H->tautau channel at ATLAS 15'
        Speaker: Dirk Sammel (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Morphing Methods for Effective Field Theory Investigations 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Adam Kaluza (Uni Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Searches for Lepton Flavour Violating Higgs Decays at CMS 15'
        Speaker: Annika Vanhoefer (Hamburg University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Higgs production with SusHi 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Stefan Liebler (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee, Tea, & Yummy Cookies break 30'
      • 11:00 (N)MSSM H->bb Searches at CMS 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Roberval Walsh (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 NMSSM H->aa->4tau at CMS 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexis Kalogeropoulos (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Heavy Higgs Searches at CMS 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Benedikt Vormwald (Hamburg University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Observable effects of general new scalar particles 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Mikael Chala (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Higgs Physics at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Mrs. Claude Duerig (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 SUSY / BSM
      Location: SR 3, after break in SR 4a
      • 09:00 ATLAS SUSY 0 Lepton analysis 15'
        Speaker: Manfredi Ronzani (University of Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Search for physics beyond the standard model in events with two leptons, jets, and missing transverse momentum in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 8 TeV 15'
        Speaker: Christian Schoemakers
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Electroweak corrections to squark and gluino production at the LHC 15'
        Speakers: Mr. Jonas Lindert (MPP), Mr. Jonas Lindert (RWTH Aachen), Dr. Jonas Lindert (University of Zurich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Light Stop Decays 15'
        Speaker: Alexander Wlotzka
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Search for Supersymmetry in strongly produced events with hadronically decaying 𝜏-leptons at the ATLAS experiment 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Oliver Ricken (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Left-Right-SUSY at the TeV scale 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Manuel Krauss (Universitaet Wuerzburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Search for electroweak production of gauge mediated supersymmetry with photons at CMS 15'
        Speaker: Johannes Schulz
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:45 Coffee break (times indicative) 15'
      • 11:00 Fast Simplified Model Results for Guiding Searches at the LHC 15'
        Speaker: Jory Sonneveld (Universität Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Precise predictions for Dark Matter production at the LHC 15'
        Speaker: Mathieu Pellen (RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Elucidating SUSY in the Interplay of LHC and ILC 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Mikael Berggren (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 How high could SUSY go? 15'
        Speaker: Luc Darme
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 NMSSM/CMSSM: differences and their implications on SUSY searches 15'
        Speakers: Mr. Stefan Wayand (KIT), Ms. Conny Beskidt (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Dark matter relic density from observations of supersymmetry at the ILC 15'
        Speaker: Suvi-Leena Lehtinen (DESY - FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:45 Lunch break
    • 13:45 - 16:10 Plenary 3 and Farewell
      Location: Hörsaal
      • 13:45 HEP and cosmology 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Geraldine Servant (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 News from the Flavour World 45'
        Speaker: Johannes Albrecht (TU Dortmund)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Coffee break 15'
      • 15:25 Plans and ideas for future facilities 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:05 Farewell 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)
    • 19:30 - 22:00 "Physics & Music" - Concert and Presentation
      Convener: Prof. Brian Foster (DESY)
      Location: Hörsaal