from August 28, 2017 to September 1, 2017
DESY Hamburg
Europe/Berlin timezone
International Steering Committee


A. Bansil (Chair) Northeastern Univ., USA                       
E. Alp APS, USA
T. Devereaux SIMES/SLAC,
K. Hämäläinen Univ. Helsinki, Finland
J. Hill  BNL, USA
D.J. Huang NSRRC, Taiwan
Z. Hussain Berkeley Lab, USA
H. Kawata  KEK, Japan
M. Krisch ESRF, France
Y. Sakurai  JASRI, Japan
W. Schülke                  TU Dortmund, Germany


Programme Committee

Alfred Q.R. Baron          Spring8
Uwe Bergmann               SLAC
Valentina Bisogni           BNL
Yong Cai                        BNL
Serena DeBeer                Max Planck Institute
Yang Ding                      HPSTAR
Wojciech Gawelda          XFEL
Giacomo  Ghiringhelli    Politecnico di Milano
Thomas Gog (Chair)       APS
Jinghua  Guo                  LBL
Raphael Hermann           ORNL
Simo  J. Huotari              University of Helsinki
Kenji  Ishii                      Spring8
Bernhard  Keimer           Max Planck Institute
Jungho Kim                    APS
Young-June Kim            University of Toronto
Matthieu Le Tacon          KIT
Robert S. Markiewicz     Northeastern Uninversity
Marco Moretti                 ESRF
Maarten  Nachtegaal       PSI
Way-Faung Pong            Tamkang University
John  J. Rehr                   University of Washington
Justine Schlappa             XFEL
Laura Simonelli              ALBA
Takami  Tohyama           Tokyo University of Science
Liu Hao Tjeng                 Max Planck Institute
Jeroen van den Brink      IFW-Dresden
Michel Van VeenendaalAPS, Northern Illinois University
Krzysztof Wohlfeld        University of Warsaw
Makina Yabashi              Spring8
Linda Young                   ANL



Local Organizing Committee

H. Franz DESY (Chair)
W. Caliebe DESY (Co-Chair)
R. Röhlsberger DESY (Co-Chair)
H.Yavas DESY (Co-Chair)
M. Kreuzeder DESY (Administration, Conference Office)
K. Schlage DESY
H.C. Wille DESY
M. Harder TU Dortmund
Hlynur Gretarsson MPG Stuttgart
A. Kalinko Univ. Paderborn
V. Murzin DESY