10th Annual Meeting of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at DESY Hamburg
Description Welcome to the 10th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale"! As in the past 9 years, the workshop will offer a rich programme of stimulating plenary talks and parallel sessions full of intense discussion on topics connected to the LHC, linear colliders, and Belle. The following parallel sessions will be held:
- Higgs physics
- Searches
- Top physics
- Standard Model physics
- Linear Collider Forum
- Computing

Parallel sessions will take place on Tuesday, the plenary session is planned for Wednesday, and  a workshop dinner on Tuesday evening will round off the event.
Support Email: isabell.melzer@desy.de
Go to day
  • Monday, November 21, 2016
    • 14:00 - 18:30 Linear Collider Forum - Physics, Detector and Analysis
      Conveners: Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY), Prof. Ivor Fleck (University Siegen), Dr. Sabine Riemann (DESY), Sabine Riemann (DESY), Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
      Location: SR 4 a/b
      • 14:00 News from ILC Outreach 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Barbara Warmbein (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:20 The International Linear Collider: Technology & Analysis Highlights 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jenny List (DESY Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 SID Overview 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Status ILD 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Polarimetry at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Robert Karl (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 Coffee Break 20'
      • 16:00 TPC for the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Felix Müller (DESY FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 WIMP searches at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Moritz Habermehl (FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Hadron Production at Photon-Photon Processes 20'
        Speaker: Swathi Sasikumar (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 New 2-loops results to the effective mixing angle 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Ievgen Dubovyk (DESY/Zeuthen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 LEP non-SM Higgs extrapolations for the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Peter Drechsel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:40 CHECKMATE for the LC - an idea? 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Daniel Dercks (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Tuesday, November 22, 2016
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Searches: BSM Higgs & Exotics
      Conveners: Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg), Thorsten Ohl (Universität Würzburg), Dr. Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal)
      Location: Auditorium
      • 09:00 H+->tb search (mainly 1 lepton channel) 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Francesco Peri (HU Berlin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Third generation leptoquark and ttbar resonance searches 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marc Stoever (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Vector-like quark searches in CMS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Heiner Tholen (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 ATLAS ttbar+MET searches: Stop, Vector-like quarks, and dark matter+ttbar 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Sophio Pataraia (BERGISCHE UNIVERSITÄT WUPPERTAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Search for new physics with leptons in the final state (potpourri of Aachen results) 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Swagata Mukherjee (Aachen IIIA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Standard Model
      Conveners: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT), Sven-Olaf Moch (UHH), Prof. Matthias Schott (Uni. Mainz)
      Location: SR 3
      • 09:00 Jet energy calibration at CMS with Z+jet events 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Berger
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Perspectives for a measurement of tau-Polarisation in Z --> tau tau with CMS 30'
        Speaker: Vladimir Cherepanov (III. Physikalisches Institut B - RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 ABMP16 PDFs 30'
        Speaker: Mrs. Ringaile Placakyte (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Higgs
      Conveners: Dr. Roger Wolf (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie (KIT)), Dr. Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster), Kerstin Tackmann (DESY)
      Location: SR 4a
      • 09:00 Measurements of Higgs boson properties using the H->4l decay channel 20'
        Speaker: Will Leight (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Search for the Higgs to dimuon decay in Run2 at the CMS experiment 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Oliver Rieger (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Search for the H->tautau decay in the lepton-hadron final state in Run2 at the ATLAS experiment 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Antonio De Maria (II Physics Inst. University of Goettingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Higgs property measurements in the H->tautau decay channel with the main focus on CP studies 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ulrike Schnoor (Universitaet Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Resummation ambiguities in the Higgs transverse momentum spectrum in the SM and beyond 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Top
      Conveners: Maria Aldaya (DESY), Ulrich Husemann (Institut für Experimentelle Kernphysik - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT), Dr. Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Location: SR 4b
      • 09:00 Measurement of t-channel single-top production at 8 TeV and 13 TeV 15'
        Speaker: Gunnar Jakel (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Measurement of the t­-channel single top­-quark and top­-antiquark differential cross­-sections in pp collisions at 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector 15'
        Speaker: Ms. Pienpen Seema (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Measurements of top-quark pair differential cross-sections in the emu channel at ATLAS 15'
        Speaker: Abigail O'Rourke (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Measurement of double-differential cross sections in ttbar production at 8 TeV 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Oleksandr Zenaiev (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Off-shell effects for ttj in the dilepton channel 15'
        Speaker: Manfred Kraus (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Measurement of jet activity in top-quark pair events at 13 TeV 15'
        Speaker: Ms. Akanksha Vishwakarma (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:40 Searches: Theory
      Conveners: Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg), Thorsten Ohl (Universität Würzburg), Dr. Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal)
      Location: Auditorium
      • 11:00 Confronting SUSY models with LHC data via electroweakino production 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Victor Martin Lozano (Universität Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Scattering of W and Z Bosons at High-Energy Lepton Colliders and Unitarization of Transversal Gauge Couplings 20'
        Speaker: Christian Fleper (Universitaet Siegen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Higgs EFT 20'
        Speaker: Anke Biekötter (RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Interpreting LHC simplified model results with SModelS 20'
        Speaker: Jory Sonneveld (Universität Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 ScyNET 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Jan Schütte-Engel (RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:40 Standard Model
      Conveners: Sven-Olaf Moch (UHH), Prof. Matthias Schott (Uni. Mainz)
      Location: SR 3
      • 11:00 Threshold corrections and vacuum stability at 2-loop EW 30'
        Speaker: oleg veretin (desy)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Elektroweak 2-loop result for the effective mixing angle of the Zbb vertex 30'
        Speaker: Johann Usovitsch (DESY Zeuthen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Charm, Beauty and Top quark mass measurements at HERA, LEP and LHC and their relation to running Higgs Yukawa couplings 30'
        Speaker: Achim Geiser (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:40 Higgs
      Conveners: Dr. Roger Wolf (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie (KIT)), Dr. Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster), Kerstin Tackmann (DESY)
      Location: SR 4a
      • 11:00 Isolating the Higgs trilinear coupling in single Higgs processes 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marc Riembau (DESY)
      • 11:20 Search for a neutral MSSM Higgs boson decaying into tautau with 12.9 fb-1 of data at 13 TeV 20'
        Speaker: Yiwen Wen (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Search for lepton flavor violating Higgs decays at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Daniel Troendle (Uni Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Effective field theories in future Higgs factories 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jiayin Gu (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Higgs physics at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kawada (FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:40 Top
      Conveners: Maria Aldaya (DESY), Ulrich Husemann (Institut für Experimentelle Kernphysik - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT), Dr. Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Location: SR 4b
      • 11:00 Determination of the t-quark mass and alpha_s from the single-top and ttbar production 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia)), Sergey Alekhin (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 The Matrix Element Method at next-to-leading order QCD for single top-quark production at the LHC 15'
        Speaker: Till Martini (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Measurement of the jet mass distribution in boosted tt production at 8 TeV 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Torben Dreyer (university Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 HOTVR top tagger 15'
        Speaker: Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Measurement of the W Boson Polarisation in ttbar Events with ATLAS 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Mohammad Kareem (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Direct Measurement of the Top Quark Decay Width with ATLAS 15'
        Speaker: Tomas Dado (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:40 - 14:00 Lunch break
    • 13:30 - 16:30 Computing
      Conveners: Dr. Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb), Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Birgit Lewendel (DESY/IT)
      Location: SR 1
      • 13:30 Introduction, scope of the workshop 10'
        Speakers: Dr. Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb), Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI)
        Material: Text unknown type file
      • 13:40 Workgroup 1: Summary Wuppertal meeting computing models 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 Resource management and WLCG – challenges for Run 3 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Markus Schulz (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:10 Discussion 20'
      • 14:30 Workgroup 3: Summary Wuppertal meeting additional resources 10'
        Speakers: Dr. Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb), Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Cloud Computing - Made for the Peak? 15'
        Speaker: Manuel Giffels (III. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 Indigo 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Paul Millar (DESY)
        Material: Slides presentation file
      • 15:10 Discussion 20'
      • 15:30 Workgroup 2: Summary Wuppertal meeting organisation 10'
        Speakers: Dr. Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb), Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 HEP software foundation and white paper 15'
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 Discussion 20'
      • 16:15 Summary and outlook 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Dr. Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
    • 14:00 - 16:30 Searches: SUSY
      Conveners: Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg), Thorsten Ohl (Universität Würzburg), Dr. Frank Ellinghaus (University of Wuppertal)
      Location: SR 4a
      • 14:00 Natural SUSY at the ILC: from MZ to the GUT scale 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Mikael Berggren (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 A search for supersymmetry in multijet and missing transverse momentum collisions and estimating QCD backgrounds 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marek Niedziela (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 ATLAS SUSY strong production 0-lepton analysis, boosted Vs 20'
        Speaker: Manfredi Ronzani (University of Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 SUSY search in the single lepton final state 20'
        Speaker: Claudia Seitz (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Search for supersymmetry at 13 TeV with two same-sign leptons or three leptons, jets and missing energy at the ATLAS detector 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Fabio Cardillo (Albert-Ludwigs Universität Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 SUSY Searches with Leptons and Photons 20'
        Speaker: Christian Autermann (RWTH Aachen, IB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Interpreting the results of CMS SUSY searches 20'
        Speaker: Sam Bein (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 overflow 10'
    • 14:00 - 16:30 Standard Model
      Conveners: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT), Prof. Matthias Schott (Uni. Mainz), Sven-Olaf Moch (UHH)
      Location: SR 3
      • 14:00 Latest Diboson Results from the ATLAS Experiment 30'
        Speaker: Maurice Becker
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Recent jet results from CMS 30'
        Speaker: Georg Sieber
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 DIS dijets @ NNLO 30'
        Speaker: Jan Niehuis
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Measurement of Jet Production Cross Sections in Deep-inelastic ep Scattering at HERA 30'
        Speaker: Daniel Britzger (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Observation of Light-by-Light scattering with the ATLAS Detector 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Mateusz Dyndal (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 16:30 Linear Collider Forum - Machine, Detector and Political Developments
      Conveners: Prof. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg / DESY), Prof. Ivor Fleck (University Siegen), Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics), Dr. Sabine Riemann (DESY), Sabine Riemann (DESY)
      Location: SR 4b
      • 14:00 Status ILC Machine 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 ILC Target Experiment at MAMI 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexandr Ignatenko (NC PHEP/DESY Zeuthen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 ANEAS = Aluminium based Extreme-field Normal-conducting Electron Accelerating Structures 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Wolfgang Hillert (University of Bonn, Physics Institute)
      • 15:15 Production and Assembly Plans and Challenges for the next CALICE AHCAL Prototype 20'
        Speaker: Phi Chau
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:35 Software Compensation in Particle Flow 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Huong Lan Tran (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 ILC 'Politics' 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:00 - 16:30 Combined Top and Higgs
      Conveners: Dr. Roger Wolf (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie (KIT)), Maria Aldaya (DESY), Kerstin Tackmann (DESY), Ulrich Husemann (Institut für Experimentelle Kernphysik - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT), Dr. Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster), Dr. Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Location: Auditorium
      • 14:00 Search for ttH/tH with H->gammagamma at sqrt(s)=13 TeV at the ATLAS experiment 20'
        Speaker: Isabel Nitsche (TU Dortmund)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Search for ttH production with Higgs decays to b quarks at the ATLAS experiment 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Nedaa Asbah (Desy- ATLAS group)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Recent CMS results on the search for ttH production 30'
        Speakers: Karim Elmorabit (KIT), Dr. Christian Contreras Campana (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Search for tH production with Higgs decays to b quarks at the CMS experiment 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Johann Rauser (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Prospects for the direct measurement of the top Yukawa coupling at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Yuji Sudo (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 Heavy Higgs boson resonances and their decay into top quarks at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Peter Galler (Humboldt-University of Berlin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Search for scalar and pseudoscalar heavy Higgs decaying into top-antitop 20'
        Speaker: Katharina Behr (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 16:45 Coffee break
    • 16:45 - 17:45 Tuesday seminar: The International Linear Collider 1h0' ( Auditorium )
      Speaker: Satoru Yamashita
    • 18:00 - 18:45 Institute assembly 45' ( SR 4a )
      Material: Agenda (protected) link
    • 18:00 - 18:45 NAF Users' Meeting
      Conveners: Dr. Yves Kemp (DESY), Dr. David South (DESY)
      Location: SR 1
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Workshop dinner
  • Wednesday, November 23, 2016
    • 09:30 - 10:45 Plenar 1
      Convener: Ulrich Husemann (Institut für Experimentelle Kernphysik - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
      • 09:30 Global Developments in High Energy Physics 30' ( Auditorium )
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Novel Acceleration Technologies 45' ( Auditorium )
        Speaker: Dr. Jens Osterhoff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
    • 10:45 - 10:55 Workshop Photo ( in front of the lecture hall )
    • 10:55 - 11:15 Coffee Break
    • 11:15 - 12:30 Plenar 2
      Convener: Prof. Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
      • 11:15 Commissioning Belle II: Status and Prospects 30' ( Auditorium )
        Speakers: Carsten Niebuhr (DESY), Carsten Niebuhr (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Prospects for non-Collider Physics at CERN 45' ( Auditorium )
        Speaker: Dr. Claude Vallee (DESY/ CPPM (Marseilles))
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Plenar 3
      • 13:30 LHC Run II Results 45' ( Auditorium )
        Speaker: Prof. Beate Heinemann (DESY and Freiburg University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:15 LHC detector upgrade 45' ( Auditorium )
        Speaker: Phil Allport
        Material: Slides pdf file