15-17 March 2017
DESY Hamburg
Europe/Berlin timezone

Scientific Programme

Workshop Program

Location: DESY, Bldg.28c (FLASH SeminarRoom)


15 March 2017, Wednesday


13:00 Registration (Lobby of FLASH Seminarroom, Bldg. 28c)

14:00 Christian Schroer (DESY Photon Science):
Science at PETRA III + IV: Conditions and Opportunities

14:30 Martin Dienwiebel (KIT):
Current trends and open research questions in tribology

15:00 Roland Bennewitz (INM Saarbrücken):
Nanotribology – shedding light on structure, stress, deformation, chemistry, and lubricants

15:30 Coffeebreak

16:00 Andreas Schropp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
Scanning coherent X-ray microscopy

16:30 Kai Schlage (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
In-situ GISAXS: Observing nanostructure self-assembly on sub-nm length scales

17:00 Michael Sprung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy at PETRA III/IV

17:30 Discussion

19:00 Dinner at the DESY Bistro


16 March 2017, Thursday


9:00 Christian Greiner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology KIT)
Sequence of stages in the microstructure evolution in Copper under
reciprocating tribological loading

9:30 Dirk Dietzel (Justus Liebig University Giessen)
Tribological properties of nanoparticles: From superlubricity to contact ageing

10:00 Carsten Gachot (Vienna University of Technology)
Evaluation of Boundaries of Tribofilm Formation in Machine Elements

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Ralf Röhlsberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
Nuclear resonant scattering for probing tribological processes

11:30 Milena Lippmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
Confined fluids in slit geometry

12:00 Enrico Gnecco (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
Tip-based nano-manipulation and lithography: To what extent can they be controlled ?

12:30 Discussion

13:00 Lunch

15:30 Coffee break

16:00 Guided Tours: PETRA III and FLASH

Contributed Talks: Instrumentation

18:00 Ralph Döhrmann (DESY)
Nanopositioning and Precision Mechanics

18:30 David Pennicard (DESY)
2D - Detector Technology

19:00 Poster Session

19:00 Dinner (Barbecue; Location: Patio of Conference hall)


17 March 2017, Friday


9:00 Oliver Seeck (DESY)
X-ray Reflectometry with high-brilliance synchrotron radiation

9:30 Markus Valtiner (BA Freiberg)
In-situ tracking of the dynamic structure evolution in nanometer confined liquids by combining
X-Ray Reflectivity and white light interferometry in a surface forces apparatus

10:00 Stefanie Hanke (Duisburg)
Cyclic Strain Accumulation and Ultra-Mild Wear

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Wolfgang Caliebe (DESY)
X-ray spectroscopy at PETRA III

11:30 Fillipo Mangolini (Leeds)
Imaging X-ray absorption spectroscopic investigation of the mechanisms behind the
environmentl dependence of the tribological properties of amorphous carbon surfaces

12:00 Discussion

12:30 Closing remarks, lunch and departure