Physics at the LHC 2010

chaired by Guenakh Mitselmakher, Joachim Mnich (DESY), Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY), Karl Jakobs (U Freiburg), Daniel Denegri
from to (Europe/Berlin)
at DESY (Hamburg site)
Description
This is the fifth conference in the series started in Prague in 2003 and held in Prague (2003), Vienna (2004), Cracow (2006) and Split (2008). The conference is dedicated to the physics at LHC. The conference takes place from 7-12 June 2010 at DESY (Hamburg site), Germany.

The conference covers the following topics: 
    * Higgs physics
    * Supersymmetry
    * Standard Model and beyond
    * Top physics
    * Beauty physics
    * Heavy-ion physics
    * Diffraction and forward physics

A livestream to the plenary morning sessions is provided here.

More details can be found on the conference homepage: http://plhc2010.desy.de
Support Email: thomas.schoerner@desy.de
Go to day
  • Monday, June 7, 2010
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration
      Location: Lecture Hall Foyer
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Opening and introduction
      Location: Lecture Hall
    • 09:45 - 13:00 Status of machine and experiments: overview talks
      Location: Lecture Hall
      • 09:45 Status of the LHC 35'
        Speaker: Steve Myers (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow Video link
      • 10:20 Status of and news from ATLAS 35'
        Speaker: Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file Video link
      • 10:55 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:15 Status of and news from CMS 35'
        Speaker: Guido Tonelli (INFN Pisa)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file Video link
      • 11:50 Status of and news from LHCb 35'
        Speaker: Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
      • 12:25 Status of and news from Alice 35'
        Speaker: Jurgen Schukraft (CERN)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides powerpoint file Video link
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
    • 14:00 - 18:30 LHC experiments: commissioning, performance, operation, calibration (1)
      Location: Lecture Hall
    • 14:00 - 18:30 LHC experiments: commissioning, performance, operation, calibration (2)
      Location: Seminar room 4ab
      • 14:00 Performance of the ETmiss reconstruction in first ATLAS data at a CMS energy of 7 TeV 20'
        Speaker: Adam Yurkewicz (SUNY)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 The CMS forward CASTOR calorimeter performance and operation 20'
        Speaker: Igor Katkov (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 LHCb commissioning and operation 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Dirk Wiedner (Physikalisches Institut Uni Heidelberg), Dr. Dirk Wiedner (Physicalisches Institut Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 15:00 LHCb particle ID 20'
        Speaker: Philip Xing (Oxford)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:20 Commissioning and performance of the ATLAS trigger with proton collisions at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Iwona Grabowska (UC Irvine)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:40 Phenomenology of event shapes at hadron colliders 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Banfi (ETH Zürich)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Jet physics 30'
        Speaker: Matteo Cacciari
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 ΔM_W < 10 MeV/c^2 at the LHC: a forlorn hope? 20'
        Speaker: Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 4-top events from top-philic new physics at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Geraldine Servant
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 17:40 Going over the top 20'
        Speaker: Veronica Sanz
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Town Hall reception
      Location: Hamburg Town Hall
  • Tuesday, June 8, 2010
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Higgs, SUSY and BSM
      Location: Lecture Hall
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break ( DESY canteen )
    • 14:00 - 18:30 Higgs, SUSY and BSM (1)
      Location: Seminar room 4ab
      • 14:00 Higgs and electroweak symmetry breaking 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Margarete Muehlleitner (ITP Karlsruhe)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 Prospects for Higgs searches in CMS with 1fb^-1 at 7 TeV and validation of analysis strategy with current data 20'
        Speakers: Alberto Graziano (Torino, INFN), Mr. Alberto Graziano (University & INFN Torino)
        Material: Proceddings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 Higgs measurements in and beyond the Standard Model at the LHC in the forward proton mode 20'
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander))
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 Hidden Higgs 25'
        Speaker: Radovan Dermisek
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Naturally non-standard Higgs boson decays 25'
        Speaker: Andreas Weiler
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 Coffee break 35'
      • 16:30 Performance of the electromagnetic calorimeter and first results on electromagnetic physics objects from CMS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Pasquale Musella (LIP - Lisbon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Commissioning of leptons and prospects for searches of leptoquarks, W' and Z' in CMS 20'
        Speaker: Kerstin Hoepfner (RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Single isolated hadron response measurements in pp collisions at 7 TeV and determination of the jet energy scale uncertainty 20'
        Speaker: Pier-Olivier Deviveiros (Toronto)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Performance of jet reconstruction and calibration in first ATLAS data at a CMS energy of 7 TeV 20'
        Speaker: Rolf Seuster (MPI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 18:30 Higgs, SUSY and BSM (2)
      Location: Lecture Hall
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Conference concert
      Location: Bugenhagen Church
  • Wednesday, June 9, 2010
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Physics with first data
      Location: Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 ALICE first physics results 45'
        Speaker: Andrea Dainese (Padova INFN)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file Video link
      • 09:15 CMS first physics results 45'
        Speaker: Valerie Halyo (Princeton)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow Video link
      • 10:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:15 Greetings and welcome messages 20'
        Material: Video link
      • 10:35 ATLAS first physics results 45'
        Speaker: Christophe Clement (Stockholm)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file Video link
      • 11:20 LHCb first physics results 45'
        Speaker: Prof. Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
    • 14:15 - 19:00 Excursions
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Public Lecture
  • Thursday, June 10, 2010
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Standard Model Physics
      Location: Lecture Hall
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
    • 14:00 - 17:45 First LHC physics results (1)
      Location: Seminar room 4ab
    • 14:00 - 17:30 First LHC physics results (2)
      Location: Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Electron performance with the ATLAS detector with J/Psi, W and Z 20'
        Speaker: Nicolas Kerschen (CERN)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Observation of W and Z boson production at 7 TeV with the ATLAS experiment 20'
        Speaker: Joao Guimaraes da Costa (Harvard)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Observation of W and Z boson candidates with the CMS experiment 20'
        Speaker: Emanuele Di Marco (Roma I / INFN)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Early searches with leptons and photons with ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Michael G. Wilson (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:50 Jet commissioning and dijet physics in CMS 20'
        Speaker: Maxime Gouzevitch (CERN)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Observation of Energetic Jets in pp Collisions at 7 TeV using the ATLAS Experiment 20'
        Speaker: Eric Feng (University of Chicago)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Performance of the particle flow algorithm in CMS 20'
        Speaker: Daniele Benedetti (CERN)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:50 Early searches with jets with ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Victor Lendermann (University of Heidelberg)
        Material: Proceedings Contribution pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 17:30 - 23:59 Conference dinner: Visit to "Miniaturwunderland" and conference dinner
  • Friday, June 11, 2010
  • Saturday, June 12, 2010