3DMS satellite meeting on technical aspects of multi-grain diffraction techniques and data evaluation

 

 

Friday, 08 June 2018

9:00–9:30

M. Müller (HZG), Welcome

 

Session 1: Instrumentation (Chair: Jon Wright)

9:30–9:50

ID-11 news (Marta Majkut, ESRF)

9:50–10:10

ID06: The dark side of x-ray microscopy (Carsten Detlefs, ESRF)

10:10–10:30

HEDM at APS 1-ID (Jon Almer, APS)

 

10:30–11:00

Coffee break & posters

 

11:00-11:20

High Energy X-ray Capabilities at CHESS-U (Matt Miller, Cornell U./CHESS)

11:20-11:40

Scanning 3DXRD at SPring-8  (Yujiro Hayashi, Toyota)

11:40-11:55

Multi-grain diffraction at PETRA III P07 (Torben Fischer, HZG)

11:55-12:10

Multi-grain diffraction at PETRA III P21 (Ulrich Lienert, DESY)

12:10–12:20

Open discussion: announcements, questions, …

 

12:20–13:30

Lunch break & posters

 

Session 2: Data acquisition, management and reconstruction (Chair: Armand Beaudoin)

13:30-13:50

Diffraction Contrast Tomography  (Wolfgang Ludwig, INSA Lyon/ESRF)

13:50-14:15

GPU version of nf reconstruction  and voxel-by-voxel strain optimization  (Bob Suter , Yufeng Shen, CMU)

14:15-14:35

HEDM data evaluation at 1-ID (Hemant Sharma, APS)

14:35-14:55

Data processing at CHESS: now & future directions (Darren Pagan, CHESS)

14:55-15:15

Lensless imaging with a lens (Henning Poulsen, DTU)

15:15-15:35

Software development at xnovo (Florian Bachmann, xnovo)

15:35-16:00

General discussion & open contributions

 

16:00–17:00

Coffee break & posters

 

Session 3: Potential for Industrial applications (Chairs: Caroline Curfs & Ulrich Lienert)

17:00-17:20

xnovo (Erik Lauridsen, xnovo)

17:20-18:30

- Status of multi-grain diffraction industrial applications

 

- Discussion

 

 

19:00

Leave for dinner place

19:30

Dinner at Restaurant Landhaus Flottbek

 

Saturday, 9 June 2018

9:30-11:00

Facility tour: P07, P21, P03, P06?

 

 Session 4: In situ sample environments & new developments (Chair: P. Staron)

11:00–11:20

Kinetics of deformation & unsupervised machine learning (Armand Beaudoin, U. Illinois/CHESS)

11:20–11:40

HEDM in-situ sample environments at 1-ID (Jon Almer, APS)

11:40–12:00

Subgrain mapping in deformed metals in 3D (Mustafacan Kutsal, ESRF)

12:00–12:20

Laue micro-diffraction (Jon Tischler, APS)

 

12:20–13:30

Lunch & posters

 

Session 5: Discussion (Chair: Matt Miller)

13:30–15:00

Discussion

 

Topics: round robin tests, new perspectives, upgrades, software standards …