Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at Wörlitz
Landhaus Wörlitz Hof Markt 96 D-06786 Wörlitz
Description

10th Workshop on Elementary Particle Theory organized by Theory Group, DESY, Zeuthen



K.Kuntz: Historische Ansicht von Wörlitz Kulturstiftung Dessau Wörlitz, Bildarchiv

Support Email: lldesy@desy.de
Go to day
  • Sunday, April 25, 2010
    • 17:00 - 21:00 Registration
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Reception
  • Monday, April 26, 2010
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Monday morning
      • 09:00 Welcome and Opening 10'
        Speaker: J. Blümlein
      • 09:10 Physics at LHC 50'
        Speaker: J. Mnich
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 MCFM for LHC 30'
        Speaker: K. Ellis
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Higgs Pseudo-Obervables 30'
        Speaker: G. Passarino
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Coffee 30'
      • 11:30 Threshold expansion of massive colored particle cross sections 30'
        Speaker: M. Beneke
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 High-energy resummation of Drell-Yan processes 30'
        Speaker: S. Marzani
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Finite top quark mass effects in NNLO Higgs boson production at LHC 30'
        Speaker: A. Pak
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 17:00 Monday afternoon
      • 14:30 NLO+Parton Shower: POWHEG 30'
        Speaker: C. Oleari
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 NNLO jet cross sections by subtraction 30'
        Speaker: G. Somogyi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee 30'
      • 16:00 Top Quark Pair Production Beyond Next-To-Leading-Order 30'
        Speaker: A. Ferroglia
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 The structure of multi-loop amplitudes in gauge and gravity theories 30'
        Speaker: Z. Bern
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:00 - 18:30 Visit of the palace Wörlitz by groups
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Dinner
  • Tuesday, April 27, 2010
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Tuesday morning I
      • 09:00 Analytic Computations of One-Loop Massive Amplitudes 30'
        Speaker: S. Badger
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Recent Progress in the GOLEM Project 30'
        Speaker: T. Reiter
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Augmented Recursion for Loop Amplitudes 30'
        Speaker: W. Perkins
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee 30'
      • 11:00 NLO QCD corrections to t anti-t b anti-b production at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: A. Denner
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Calculating one loop multileg processes 30'
        Speaker: T. Diakonidis
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:00 Vector boson + jets production at NLO with BlackHat and Sherpa 30'
        Speaker: D. Maitre
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Infrared Singularities and Soft Gluon Resummation with Massive Partons 30'
        Speaker: L. L. Yang
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Tuesday morning II
      • 09:00 FORM facts 30'
        Speaker: J. Vermaseren
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Modern Summation Methods and the Computation of 2- and 3-loop Feynman Diagrams 30'
        Speaker: C. Schneider
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Feynman graph polynomials 30'
        Speaker: C. Bogner
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee 30'
      • 11:00 Algebraic Structure in Local Quantum Field Theories 30'
        Speaker: D. Kreimer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Hypergeometric functions: reduction, expansion and Feynman Diagrams 30'
        Speaker: M. Kalmykov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Space-time dimensionality D as complex variable: calculating loop integrals using recurrence relations and analyticity in D 30'
        Speaker: R. Lee
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Evaluating Feynman diagrams with Integration by Fractional Expansion 30'
        Speaker: I. Gonzalez
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 17:30 Tuesday afternoon I
      • 14:30 News on Ambre and CSectors 30'
        Speaker: J. Gluza
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 FeynHiggs: A program for the calculation of MSSM Higgs-boson observables 30'
        Speaker: T. Hahn
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 One loop flavor change in Little Higgs models 30'
        Speaker: J. I. Illana
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee 30'
      • 16:30 Towards a loop--tree duality at two loops 30'
        Speaker: I. Bierenbaum
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 NNLL Electroweak Corrections to Gauge Boson Pair Production at LHC 30'
        Speaker: S. Uccirati
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:30 - 17:30 Tuesday afternoon II
      • 14:30 Gluon scattering at NNLO 30'
        Speaker: J. Pires
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Loop calculations of operator correlation functions in QCD 30'
        Speaker: J. Gracey
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Five-Loop Anomalous Dimension of Twist-Two Operators 30'
        Speaker: A. Rej
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee 30'
      • 16:30 Scattering amplitudes in N=4 SYM 30'
        Speaker: J. Henn
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Two-loop hexagon Wilson Loop in N=4 SYM 30'
        Speaker: C. Duhr
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Tower open
    • 20:00 - 21:15 Concert
  • Wednesday, April 28, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:50 Wednesday morning
      • 09:00 Highlights from High PT Physics at the Tevatron 50'
        Speaker: T. Müller
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Multi-Jet Processes for the LHC 30'
        Speaker: J. Andersen
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 NLO calculations with HELAC 30'
        Speaker: C. Papadopoulos
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Coffee 30'
      • 11:20 Open problems in hot QCD: lattice and continuum 30'
        Speaker: Y. Schroder
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Infrared singularities in one-loop amplitudes 30'
        Speaker: S. Weinzierl
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Double-real radiation for top quark pair production at NNLO 30'
        Speaker: M. Czakon
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:50 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Excursion
    • 18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
    • 20:00 - 21:00 Evening talk
      • 20:00 Mathematics and Physics in Modern TImes 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Cartier
  • Thursday, April 29, 2010
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Thursday morning
      • 09:00 Parton Distributions for the LHC 30'
        Speaker: S. Alekhin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Deep inelastic sum rules and the Crewther relations 30'
        Speaker: K. Chetyrkin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Heavy Flavor DIS Wilson coefficients in the asymptotic regime 30'
        Speaker: S. Klein
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 New results on higher-order splitting functions and coefficient functions 30'
        Speaker: A. Vogt
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Coffee 30'
      • 11:30 Radiative corrections to quarkonium hyperfine splitting and eta b mass puzzle 30'
        Speaker: A. Penin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Next-to-eikonal exponentiation 30'
        Speaker: E. Laenen
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Perturbative calculations of radiative B decay 30'
        Speaker: M. Misiak
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Boat tour
    • 15:30 - 18:00 Thursday afternoon
      • 15:30 Coffee 30'
      • 16:00 Magnetic moment of bound electrons 30'
        Speaker: A. Czarnecki
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Decay widths of all MSSM scalars at full one-loop level 30'
        Speaker: H. Eberl
        Material: Poster powerpoint file
      • 17:00 From Loops & Legs to the SUSY Lagrangian 30'
        Speaker: S. Heinemeyer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Higgs production in hadronic collisions 30'
        Speaker: F. Petriello
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 19:30 - 22:00 Banquet
  • Friday, April 30, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Friday morning
      • 09:00 Monte Carlo modelling of NLO DGLAP QCD evolution in the fully unintegrated form 30'
        Speaker: S. Jadach
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Matching QCD and HQET at three loops 30'
        Speaker: A. Grozin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 QCD form factors at three loops 30'
        Speaker: V. Smirnov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee 30'
      • 11:00 Higgs production via vector-boson fusion at NNLO in QCD 30'
        Speaker: P. Bolzoni
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 The three-loop static potential 30'
        Speaker: M. Steinhauser
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Exponential suppression with 4 legs and an infinity of loops 30'
        Speaker: D. Broadhurst
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch