13-15 November 2019
DESY Hamburg
Europe/Berlin timezone

Scientific Programme

Theoretical Physics Symposium 2019
13-15 November, Hamburg


Location: DESY Hamburg, Auditorium CSSB, bldg. 15


Wednesday 13.11. (Theory of Condensed Matter)


Coffee-breakfast 8:30-9:00


9:00-9:45 Thomas Maurice Rice
The Puzzling Pseudogap Phase of Underdoped Cuprates


9:45-10:30 Masatoshi Imada
Numerical Studies on High-Tc Cuprate Superconductors


Coffee break 10:30-11:00


11:00-11:45 Fuchun Zhang
High Tc superconductivity and topological quantum computation


11:45-12:30 Philippe Corboz
Simulations of SrCu2(BO3)2 with 2D tensor networks


Lunch 12:30-14:00


14:00-14:45 Olga Smirnova
Synthetic chiral light for extremely sensitive chiral light matter interaction


Coffee break 14:45-15:00


15:00-15:45 Chris H. Greene
Recent insights into the world of ultracold few-body physics


15:45-16:30 Mikhail Katsnelson
Does God play dice?


17:00 Shuttle bus from the CSSB, bldg. 15 to Planetarium Hamburg


18:30-21:00 Award ceremony & reception


 


Thursday 14.11. (Quantum Dynamics of Many-Body Systems)


Coffee-breakfast 8:30-9:00


9:00-9:45 Uwe-Jens Wiese
Cluster Algorithms, Sign Problems and Quantum Simulators for Gauge Theories


9:45-10:30 Nikolai Prokofev
Fermionic sign problem: an exaggerated myth


Coffee break 10:30-11:00


11:00-11:45 David Landau
A New Universality at a First Order Transition: The Spin-Flop Transition in an Anisotropic Heisenberg Antiferromagnet


11:45-12:30 Alexey Rubtsov
Cuprates as ultraquantum material: low energy fluctuations and superconductivity


Lunch 12:30-14:00


14:00-14:45 Andrew Daley
Dynamics of entanglement and scrambling in sparse spin models with cold atoms


Coffee break 14:45-15:00


15:00-15:45 Boris Svistunov
When Charge Quantization Leads to the Halon Effect


15:45-16:30 Lode Pollet
Discerning multiple order parameters with interpretable machines: towards the automation of phase classification


16:30 Shuttle bus from the CSSB, bldg. 15 to XFEL


17:00-20:00 XFEL-excursion & reception


 


Friday 15.11. (Machine Learning and Quantum Physics)


Coffee-breakfast 8:30-9:00


9:00-9:45 Sue Coppersmith
Complex systems and quantum computers


9:45-10:30 Giuseppe Carleo Neural-Network Quantum states


Coffee break 10:30-11:00


11:00-11:45 Bela Bauer
Matrix product state algorithms for Gaussian fermionic states


11:45-12:30 James Whitfield
Quantum technology and time-dependent density functional theory


Lunch 12:30-14:00


14:00-14:45 Emanuel Gull
Continuous-time Quantum Monte Carlo: from models to spectroscopy


14:45-15:30 Shaul Mukamel
Monitoring elementary molecular events with X-ray and quantum light


Coffee break 15:30-15:45


15:45-16:30 Maciej Lewenstein
Strongly correlated bosons in dynamical lattices


16:30-17:15 Andy Millis
Supercoductivity in Cuprates, Nickelates and the Hubbard Model


17:15-18:30 Matthias Troyer
The impact of quantum computing on many body quantum physics


Closing remarks