PAHN-PaN Proposal Planning Meeting

chaired by PAHN-PaN Management
from to (Europe/Berlin)
at DESY Hamburg
Notkestr. 85, D-22607 Hamburg
Description
This meeting is dedicated to the development of the PAHN-PaN NFDI consortium proposal due in October 2019.  
Participants Philip Bechtle; André Brinkmann; Sebastian Ciupka; Georg Düchs; Wolfgang Ehrenfeld; Torben Ferber; Oliver Freyermuth; Andreas Haungs; Andreas Heiss; Hermann Heßling; Olaf Kaczmarek; Frithjof Karsch; Gregor Kasieczka; Thomas Kreß; Stefan Krieg; Kevin Kröninger; Birgit Lewendel; Jan Mayer; Arnulf Quadt; Andreas Redelbach; Wolfgang Rhode; Martin Ritter; Alexander Schmidt; Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius; Kilian Schwarz; Hubert Simma; Hartmut Stadie; Esther Tobschall; Stefan Typel; Harald van Pee; Raimund Vogl; Eckhard von Toerne; Stefan Wagner; Christoph Wissing
Material:
Support Email: anita.teufel@desy.de Telephone: +49 40 8998 3023
Go to day
  • Thursday, August 22, 2019
    • 13:30 - 15:45 Plenary session I
      Location: SR 4a+b
      Material: Remote connection to SR 4a pdf file
      • 13:30 Welcome and introduction 15'
        Speaker: Christoph Wissing (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:45 The PAHN-PaN letter of intent 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI)
        Material: LoI pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Discussion 30'
      • 14:45 The path to the proposal 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:15 Discussion 30'
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
    • 16:15 - 17:50 Task area 3: Data analysis procedures and services
      Conveners: Gregor Kasieczka (Institut fuer Experimentalphysik / UHH), Thomas Kuhr (LMU München)
      Location: SR 1b
      Material: Remote connection to SR 1b pdf file
      • 16:15 Introduction 10'
        Speaker: Gregor Kasieczka (Institut fuer Experimentalphysik / UHH)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 LMU 5'
        Speaker: Thomas Kuhr (LMU München)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 DESY 5'
        Speaker: Dr. Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:35 Juelich 5'
        Speaker: Stefan Krieg
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Dortmund 5'
        Speaker: Kevin Kroeninger
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 Bonn 5'
        Speaker: Philip Bechtle (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Bielefeld + Regensburg 5'
        Speaker: Frithjof Karsch
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Hamburg 5'
        Speaker: Gregor Kasieczka (Institut fuer Experimentalphysik / UHH)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Heidelberg 5'
        Speaker: Tilman Plehn
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 Mainz 5'
        Speaker: Volker Buescher (Mainz University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:10 Erlangen 5'
        Speaker: Uli Katz
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Aachen 5'
        Speaker: Alexander Schmidt (RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 Goettingen 5'
        Speaker: Prof. Arnulf Quadt (II. Physikalisches Institut, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:25 GSI 5'
        Speaker: Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Discussion 15'
    • 16:15 - 17:40 Task area 1: Developing workflows and tools for data management
      Conveners: Christoph Wissing (DESY), Dr. Andreas Heiss (KIT)
      Location: SR 1
      Material: Remote connection to SR 1 pdf file
      • 16:15 Introduction 10'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 Short presentations by TA1 partners 1h0'
        Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow notes unknown type filedown arrow summary pdf file
      • 17:25 Discussion 15'
    • 16:15 - 17:40 Task area 2: FAIR data management infrastructures and open data
      Conveners: Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Dr. Andreas Haungs (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
      Location: SR 4a+b
      Material: Remote connection to SR 4a pdf file slides pdf file summary pdf file
      • 16:15 Introduction 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Andreas Haungs (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT), Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI)
    • 16:15 - 17:40 Task area 4: Online analysis and data reduction
      Conveners: Andreas Redelbach (FIAS), Wolfgang Rhode (TU Dortmund)
      Location: SR 3
      Material: Remote connection to SR 3 pdf file
    • 17:40 - 19:00 Plenary session II
      Convener: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
      Location: SR 4a+b
      Material: Remote connection to SR 4a pdf file
      • 17:40 Report Task area 4 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Andreas Redelbach (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 18:00 Report Task area 3 20'
        Speakers: Gregor Kasieczka (Institut fuer Experimentalphysik / UHH), Thomas Kuhr (LMU München)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:20 Report Task area 2 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Dr. Andreas Haungs (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)
      • 18:40 Report Task area 1 20'
        Speakers: Christoph Wissing (DESY), Dr. Andreas Heiss (KIT)
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner ( Bistro (Building 9) )
  • Friday, August 23, 2019
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Morning coffee ( in front of SR 4a+b )
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Plenary session IIb: Summary of Task Area Discussions
      Material: Remote connection to SR1 pdf file
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Cross-cutting topic C: training & outreach
      Conveners: Prof. Arnulf Quadt (II. Physikalisches Institut, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen), Kevin Kröninger (TU Dormund)
      Location: SR 4b
      Material: Remote connection to SR 4b pdf file slides pdf file
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Cross-cutting topic B: Services
      Conveners: Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Christoph Wissing (DESY)
      Location: SR 1
      Material: Remote connection to SR 1 pdf file
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Cross cutting topic A: Synergies
      Conveners: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY), Guenter Duckeck (LMU München)
      Location: SR 1 or 1b
      Material: Remote connection to SR 1 pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break ( Foyer, main auditorium )
    • 11:00 - 14:00 Plenary session III
      Location: Main auditorium
      Material: Remote connection to main auditorium pdf file
      • 11:00 Report cross-cutting topic A 20'
        Speaker: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
      • 11:20 Report cross-cutting topic B 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Kilian Schwarz (GSI), Christoph Wissing (DESY)
      • 11:40 Report cross-cutting topic C 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Arnulf Quadt (II. Physikalisches Institut, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
      • 12:00 Discussion on task areas and cross-cutting topics 30'
      • 12:30 Discussion on management / governance 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
      • 13:00 Final remarks and farewell 20'
        Speaker: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)