Summer Student Session

Thursday, September 5, 2019 from to (Europe/Berlin)
at DESY ( Main Auditorium )
Description

Selected representative work reports by DESY summer students 2019

Vidyo connection  Please take note: the Vidyo connection might be switched on only temporarily

 

Go to day
  • Thursday, September 5, 2019
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Characterization of complex ultrashort laser pulses for single shot THz diagnostics 15'
      Speaker: Nelli Gnezdovskaia (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:45 - 10:00 Simulation of a heavily irradiated Pixel detector 15'
      Speaker: Giulio Bardelli (Università degli studi di Firenze)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Adversarial Network in the search for SUSY in events with one lepton and multiple jets in proton-proton collisions 15'
      Speaker: Farouk Mokhtar (Zewail City of Science and Technology)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:15 - 10:30 Tomographic Imaging of Microelectronic Devices 15'
      Speaker: John O'Sullivan (University College London)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Studies of the background estimation for the measurement of Zy differential cross-sections 15'
      Speaker: Joschka Birk (Uni Freiburg)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Fast shower simulation with Deep Learning 15'
      Speaker: Mr. Peter McKeown (DESY)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 11:15 Intensity correlations in spectral domain at PAL-XFEL experiment 15'
      Speaker: Daniil Egorov (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee
    • 11:45 - 12:00 Channel calibration for the BCM1F beam test 15'
      Speaker: Pascal Becht (Uni Heidelberg)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 12:15 Summary of work of BELLE II Desy summerstudents 15'
      Speaker: Zuzana Gruberova (Prague Charles University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Study of phase transitions in PNIPAm-Au photonic crystals 15'
      Speaker: Svetlana Dubinina (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:30 - 12:45 Optimisation of the Trigger System at the DESY II Test Beam Facility 15'
      Speaker: Robert Hammann (DESY)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:45 - 13:00 AGIPD veto calibration 15'
      Speaker: Elena Vedel (St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 14:20 Programme evaluation summary 20'
      Speaker: Doris Eckstein (DESY)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:20 - 14:35 Influence of dipole-dipole interaction on collective spontaneous emission phenomena 15'
      Speaker: Vladislav Sukharnikov (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:35 - 14:50 Cold filtering of photons for a TES detector in the ALPS II experiment 15'
      Speaker: Christina Schwemmbauer (Freiburg)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:50 - 15:05 Characterization of Ultra Short Laser Pulses 15'
      Speaker: Monica Kolek Martinez de Azagra (Goettingen)
    • 15:05 - 15:20 Scattering Amplitudes and the Spinor-Helicity Formalism 15'
      Speaker: Giuseppe Bogna (Scuola Normale Superiore and University of Pisa)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:20 - 15:35 Integrated nonlinear interferometer 15'
      Speaker: Katinka Horn (Hamburg)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:35 - 15:50 Inelastic Dark Matter at Neutrino Experiments 15'
      Speakers: Gaspard Poulot (Glasgow), Ignazio Salvemini (Nottingham)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:50 - 16:05 Local Structure of Eu Complex Oxides 15'
      Speaker: Anastasia Molokova (MEPhi)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:05 - 16:20 Using Regression Neural Networks to correct the bb Mass in Higgs Decay 15'
      Speaker: Ana Alexandre (Manchester)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:20 - 16:25 Farewell 5'
      Speaker: Olaf Behnke (DESY)
      Material: Slides pdf file