Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at Wernigerode
Harzer Kultur- und Kongresshotel Wernigerode Pfarrstraße 41 38855 Wernigerode
Description

11th Workshop organized by Theory Group, DESY, Zeuthen
 

 Schloss Wernigerode Photo: W. Koglin, Schloss Wernigerode
Support Email: lldesy@desy.de
Go to day
  • Sunday, April 15, 2012
    • 17:00 - 20:00 Registration
  • Monday, April 16, 2012
    • 08:45 - 13:00 Monday Morning
      • 08:45 Welcome 5'
        Speaker: Tord Riemann
      • 08:50 Gamma-ray astronomy - a new window to our Universe 50'
        Speaker: Christian Stegmann
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Z decay in to hadrons and DIS sum rules at alpha_s^4 30'
        Speaker: Konstantin Chetyrkin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:40 Recent higher-order results in perturbative QCD 30'
        Speaker: Andreas Vogt
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 From motives to differential equations for loop integrals 30'
        Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Recent developments in higher order precision calculations at lower energies 50'
        Speaker: Andrzej Czarnecki
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Monday Afternoon
      • 14:30 Relations between gravity and gauge theory and implications for UV properties 30'
        Speaker: Zvi Bern
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 The infrared structure of gauge theory amplitudes and their high-energy limit 30'
        Speaker: Lorenzo Magnea
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Testing NRQCD factorization in charmonium production at NLO 30'
        Speaker: Bernd Kniehl
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Higgs Lineshape 30'
        Speaker: Giampiero Passarino
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Dimensional Reduction (and all that). 30'
        Speaker: Tim Jones
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Analytic results for multi-loop scattering amplitudes 30'
        Speaker: Johannes Henn
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Visit of the Castle Wernigerode
    • 20:30 - 21:30 Dinner
  • Tuesday, April 17, 2012
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Tuesday Morning
      • 09:00 Overview of LHC results 50'
        Speaker: Günther Dissertori
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Higgs cross section - an update 30'
        Speaker: Vajravelu Ravindran
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 NLO QCD corrections to off-shell ttbar production at hadron colliders 30'
        Speaker: Stefan Dittmaier
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:20 ABM11 PDFs and the cross section benchmarks in the NNLO 30'
        Speaker: Sergey Alekhin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Diphoton production at hadron colliders in NNLO QCD 30'
        Speaker: Giancarlo Ferrera
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Precise Predictions of Z+n jets at Hadron Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Daniel Maitre
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Tuesday Afternoon II
      • 14:30 Infrared structure of pp to 2jets at NNLO - the gluon channel 30'
        Speaker: Joao Pires
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 The three-loop form factor in N=4 super Yang-Mills 30'
        Speaker: Tobias Huber
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Hexagons, Heptagons and Octogons in N=4SYM 30'
        Speaker: Claude Duhr
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 On the integrand reduction of one- and two-loop amplitudes 30'
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Mastrolia
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 The Structures of Higher Hypergeometric Functions and the epsilon-expansion 30'
        Speaker: Mikhail Kalmykov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Evaluating five-loop Konishi in N=4 SYM 30'
        Speaker: Vladimir Smirnov
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Tuesday Afternoon I
      • 14:30 NLO parton shower for LHC physics -- hard process and beyond 30'
        Speaker: Stanislaw Jadach
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 New Developments in PJFRY 30'
        Speaker: Valery Yundin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Towards a more accurate prediction of W+b jets production with an automatized approach to one-loop calculations 30'
        Speaker: Laura Reina
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Latest results for V-boson+jets production at the LHC with BlackHat 30'
        Speaker: Harald Ita
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 The GoSam package: an overview 30'
        Speaker: Francesco Tramontano
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Computational tools for scattering amplitudes at LO and NLO QCD 30'
        Speaker: Andreas van Hameren
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
    • 20:00 - 21:00 Concert
  • Wednesday, April 18, 2012
    • 09:00 - 12:00 Wednesday Morning
      • 09:00 Potential of FORM 4.0 30'
        Speaker: Jozef Vermaseren
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Simultaneous decoupling of bottom and charm quarks 30'
        Speaker: Andrey Grozin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Heavy flavor corrections at three loops 30'
        Speaker: Johannes Blümlein
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Group photo 15'
      • 10:45 Coffee break 15'
      • 11:00 Factorization violation in the collinear limit 30'
        Speaker: Germán Rodrigo
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Zfitter - past, present, future 30'
        Speaker: Tord Riemann
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 20:00 Excursion
    • 20:00 - 21:00 Dinner
  • Thursday, April 19, 2012
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Thursday Morning I
      • 09:00 Numerical calculation of massive multi-loop integrals 30'
        Speaker: Gudrun Heinrich
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Numerical evaluation of one-loop QCD amplitudes 30'
        Speaker: Simon Badger
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Numerical Evaluation of NLO Multiparton Processes 30'
        Speaker: Christian Reuschle
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Higgs production in bottom quark annihilation 30'
        Speaker: Robert Harlander
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Towards H+jet production at NNLO 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Gehrmann
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Precision calculations for Higgs-Boson Production at Hadron Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Nikolai Zerf
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Thursday Morning II
      • 09:00 Three-loop beta function in the Standard Model 30'
        Speaker: Matthias Steinhauser
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Towards fully automatized MSSM calculations 30'
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Spin identification of the RS resonance in di-photon production to NLO at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Prakash Mathews
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 FeynArts and FormCalc in the era of the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Hahn
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 GRACE and loop integrals 30'
        Speaker: Junpei Fujimoto
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 MadGolem - automating NLO calculations for New Physics 30'
        Speaker: David Lopez-Val
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 18:30 Thursday Afternoon II
      • 14:30 Matching NLO QCD to Monte Carlo showers and POWHEG 30'
        Speaker: Simone Alioli
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 ttbar + X hadroproduction with PowHel 30'
        Speaker: Zoltan Trócsányi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Combining Fixed-Order Helicity Amplitudes with Resummation using SCET 30'
        Speaker: Frank Tackmann
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Top quark pairs at two loops 30'
        Speaker: Andreas von Manteuffel
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 The singular behavior of one-loop massive QCD amplitudes with one external soft gluon 30'
        Speaker: Isabella Bierenbaum
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Double real radiation corrections to top-antitop production at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Gabriel Abelof
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:00 Precision top physics at hadron colliders 30'
        Speaker: Alexander Mitov
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:30 - 18:30 Thursday Afternoon I
      Material: slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Decomposing Feynman rules 30'
        Speaker: Dirk Kreimer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Modern Summation Technologies and the Calculation of 3-Loop Diagrams 30'
        Speaker: Carsten Schneider
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Efficient contraction of 1-loop N-point tensor integrals. 30'
        Speaker: Jochem Fleischer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Loop calculations for lattice matching 30'
        Speaker: John Gracey
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Symbolic integration and multiple polylogarithms 30'
        Speaker: Christian Bogner
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Recursive relations for multiparton splitting functions 30'
        Speaker: Petros Draggiotis
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:00 Scattering Amplitudes at Next-to-Leading Order with Open Loops 30'
        Speaker: Philipp Maierhöfer
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 20:00 - 22:00 Banquet 2h0'
  • Friday, April 20, 2012
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Friday Morning
      • 09:00 Automated computation meets Hot QCD 30'
        Speaker: York Schroder
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 SCET applications for the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Forward Branching Phase Space Generators for NLO Monte Carlo's 30'
        Speaker: Walter Giele
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Maximal Unitarity at Two Loops 30'
        Speaker: David Kosower
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Threshold production of unstable top 30'
        Speaker: Alexander PENIN
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Feynman integrals inside Dirichlet's critical strip 30'
        Speaker: David Broadhurst
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch