5th Annual Workshop of the Helmholtz Alliance "Physics at the Terascale"

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at Bonn
Beethovenhalle, Forum Süd Wachsbleiche 16 53111 Bonn
Description

Welcome to the 5th Annual Helmholtz Alliance Workshop on "Physics at the Terascale"!


 

Material:
Bonn map & Restaurant list pdf filedown arrow
Support Email: Katja.Stemmler@desy.de
Go to day
  • Wednesday, December 7, 2011
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Registration
      Location: Foyer Forum Süd
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Opening Session and Plenary
      Location: Universe ( Hörsaal 1 )
      • 13:30 Welcome 5'
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
      • 13:35 Welcome address from the University of Bonn 5'
        Speaker: A.B. Cremers
      • 13:40 SUSY forever 30'
        Speaker: Hans Peter Nilles (Bonn University)
      • 14:10 Recent flavor physics results from the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Johannes Albrecht (CERN)
      • 14:40 Proton structure from DIS and the impact of the LHC data 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Katerina Lipka (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 News from the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Brian Foster (DESY)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 18:40 LHC BSM - Parallel Session I
      Location: Hörsaal 3
      • 16:00 SUSY searches with jets and MHT 15'
        Speaker: Arne Draeger (Uni Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Improving predictions for squark and gluino production at the LHC with the help of soft gluon resummation 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Anna Kulesza (RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 Search for SUSY in the 1 lepton final state with ATLAS 15'
        Speaker: Carsten Meyer (Institut für Physik, Universität Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 Spin determination at the LHC 15'
        Speaker: Krzysztof Rolbiecki (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Distorted Mass Edges at LHC 15'
        Speaker: Daniel Wiesler
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Mitigation of the LHC Inverse Problem 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Nicki Bornhauser (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 CMS results of the search for SUSY in multilepton final states 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Martin Niegel (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:45 Leptonic SUSY analyses at DESY 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Francesco Costanza (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:00 Sqrt{shat}_{min} resurrected 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Tania Robens (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:15 Searches for new phenomena in jet final states 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Sahill Poddar (University of Heidelberg, Kirchhoff Institute for Physics)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 18:40 LHC Higgs - Parallel Session I
      Location: Hörsaal 4
      • 16:00 Search for MSSM Higgs bosons decaying to tautau in ATLAS + cross section recommendations for LHC 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Markus Warsinsky (Universität Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 Search for Higgs boson decaying into two taus - fully hadronic channel 15'
        Speaker: Denis Schubert
      • 16:40 Search for MSSM Higgs bosons decaying to τhad final states 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Thomas Schwindt (Phys. Inst. Univ. Bonn)
      • 16:55 How to pin down the CP quantum numbers of a Higgs boson in its tau decaysat the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)
      • 17:15 Break 15'
      • 17:30 Search for the MSSM Higgs boson in A->mumu channel with the ATLAS detector 15'
        Speaker: Sebastian Stern
      • 17:45 Search for MSSM Higgs boson decaying into two muons 15'
        Speaker: Hendrik Weber (RWTH Aachen)
      • 18:00 H->tautau2mumu 15'
        Speaker: Ms. Agni Bethani (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:15 Search for the SM Higgs boson in the H->ZZ->4l channel with the ATLAS detector 15'
        Speaker: Max Goblirsch-Kolb
    • 16:00 - 18:40 LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session I
      Location: Hörsaal 1
      • 16:00 MinBias and UE at Atlas 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Deepak Kar (University of Florida)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 fastNLO v2 25'
        CANCELLED: M. Heinrich: Measurement of the Underlying Event with Jet Areas
        Speaker: Dr. Klaus Rabbertz (University of Karlsruhe)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Measurement of 3-jet Observable 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Fred Stober (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Origins of Jet scaling and applications to new physics 25'
        Speaker: Erik Gerwick
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:40 Z --> tau tau 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Frank Seifert (TU Dresden, ATLAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:05 W --> taunu 25'
        Speaker: Jana Kraus
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 18:40 LC Forum
      Location: Hörsaal 5
      • 16:00 Spin tracking at ILC 17'
        Speaker: Mr. Valentyn Kovalenko (DESY/University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:17 Evolution of pressure in positron targets at LC 17'
        Speaker: Mr. Olufemi Adeyemi (University of Hamburg and DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:34 Top Mass 22'
        Speaker: Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:56 Top Mass Measurement at CLIC 17'
        Speaker: Katja Seidel (MPI Munich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:13 Validation of Geant4 Hadrtonic Models using CALICA AHCAL Data 17'
        Speaker: Mark Terwort (DESY ATLAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 CALICE Hardware R&D and 2nd Generation Prototype 17'
        Speaker: Mr. Julian Sauer (Uni Wuppertal)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:47 LCTPC Overview 17'
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:04 A Hough Transformation for Track Finding in Time Projection 17'
        Speaker: Isa Heinze (DESY - FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:21 W pair production in the strong field of the beam-beam interaction 17'
        Speaker: Dr. Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 18:40 LHC Top - Parallel Session I
      Room for up to 50 participants
      Location: Hörsaal 2
      • 16:00 Introduction 10'
        Speakers: Dr. Frank-Peter Schilling (KIT / University of Karlsruhe), Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen), Dr. Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Measurement of the top‐quark pair production cross‐section in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=7 TeV in dilepton final states with ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Kirika Uchida (Uni. Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Inclusive Cross Section Measurement in the All Hadronic Channel at the CMS Experiment 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Eike Schlieckau (Universität Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Single Lepton Top Quark Pair Cross Section at ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Clemens Lange (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 NNLL threshold resummation for the total top‐pair production cross section 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:25 Cross section ratio ttbar/Z in ee and mumu channels with CMS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Jan Kieseler (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:45 A Search for ttbar Resonances in the Lepton Plus Jets Channel with ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marcello Barisonzi (Wuppertal)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:05 Search for Z' to ttbar in high‐mass muon+jets channel with CMS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Thomas Peiffer (University of Karlsruhe)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:25 Single‐Top‐Quark Production: Towards Increased Theoretical Precision 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Philipp Kant (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception ( Foyer Forum Süd )
  • Thursday, December 8, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:00 LHC BSM - Parallel Session II
      Location: Hörsaal 4
      • 09:00 Electroweak constraints on split and on non-minimal Universal Extra Dimensions and implications for LHC 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Flacke (Universitaet Wuerzburg, Germany)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Search for large extra dimensions in di-muons with CMS 15'
        Speaker: Stefan Schmitz (RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Flavor RS models 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Martin Bauer (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Neutrino mass from higher than d=5 effective operators in SUSY, and its test at the LHC 15'
        Speaker: Martin Krauss
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Neutrinos and Colliders 15'
        Speaker: Ms. Marja Hanussek (Uni Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Lepton flavour violation and dark matter in a SUSY Left-Right model 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Avelino Vicente (LPT Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 SUSY with tau 15'
        Speaker: Dörthe Kennedy (DESY/Universität Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:45 Dilepton analyses with the ATLAS experiment 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Michael Boehler (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 Statistics presentation of CMS search results 20'
        Speaker: Felix Frensch
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Model independent search for new physics (MUSiC) in CMS 15'
        Speaker: Mark Olschewski (RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:00 LHC Higgs - Parallel Session II
      Location: Hörsaal 5
      • 09:00 Overview Higgs Searches in CMS 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Grégory Schott (University of Karlsruhe)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 Constraining Higgs Sectors with LHC Searches using HiggsBounds 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Oliver Brein (University of Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Top-quark induced Higgs-Strahlung 20'
        Speaker: Tom Zirke (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Search for WH Production with the ATLAS Detector 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Michiel Sanders (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Break 15'
      • 10:35 Higgs decays through the order O(alpha alpha_s) 20'
        Speaker: Oleg Veretin (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:55 Hefty MSSM-like light Higgs in extended gauge models 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Florian Staub (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 H->WW 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Ralf Bernhard (University of Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Theory uncertainties in the WW background estimation 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Christoph Hackstein (Universität Karlsruhe (TH))
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:00 LHC Flavour Physics - Parallel Session II
      Location: Hörsaal 1
      • 09:00 The Decay B -> K l+ l- and Model-Independent Analysis 15'
        on arXiv:1111.2558 [hep-ph]
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Wacker (TU Dortmund)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Squark Flavor Constraints from B->K(*) l+ l- 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Stefan Schacht (Technische Universität Dortmund)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Charm loop effect in B-> K l+l- 15'
        Speaker: Alexei Pivovarov (Universitaet Siegen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 B+ -> J/psi K+ as reference channel in the search for Bs -> mu+mu- with ATLAS 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Bakul Gaur (University of Siegen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Measurement of the Bs oscillation frequency delta m_s (LHCb) 15'
        Speaker: Sebastian Wandernoth (Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee & tea break 20'
      • 10:50 Measurement of the CP violating phase Phi_s with Bs->J/Psi Phi decays (LHCb) 15'
        Speaker: Christian Linn (Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 Determination of gamma with B_s -> D_s K (LHCb) 15'
        Speaker: Maximilian Schlupp (TU Dortmund)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Form Factors and Strong Couplings of Heavy Baryons 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Yuming Wang (Theoretische Physik 1,Fachbereich 7 (Physik),Universität Siegen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:00 LHC Top - Parallel Session II
      Room for up to 50 participants
      Location: Hörsaal 2
      • 09:00 Measurement of the Top‐Quark Mass from 2011 ATLAS Data using the Template Method 20'
        Speaker: Giorgio Cortiana (MPI fuer Physik, Muenchen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Top Mass Measurement in the Lepton+Jets Channel at the CMS Experiment 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Markus Seidel (UHH)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Studies for a top quark mass measurement in the dilepton channel using the mT2 variable with ATLAS 15'
        Speaker: Kaven Yau (Uni-Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 NLO MSSM corrections to the Forward‐Backward Asymmetry of Top Quark Pair Production at Hadron Colliders 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Berge (Universität Mainz)
      • 10:10 Charge asymmetry in top pair production with CMS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Boeser (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffe break 20'
      • 10:50 Top quark pair production and decay in association with a hard jet 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Andreas Scharf (University of Wuerzburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 Normalized differential cross section measurements in the dilepton and l+jets channels with CMS 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Wolf Behrenhoff (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Measurement of the inclusive ttbar+gamma cross section at sqrt(s)=7 TeV with the ATLAS detector 20'
        Speaker: Johannes Erdmann (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, II. Physikalisches Institut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:00 LHC EW and QCD - Parallel Session II
      Location: Hörsaal 3
      • 09:00 W/Z inkl. (Atlas) 25'
        Speaker: Ruth Poettgen (Johannes Gutenberg - Universität Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 Cross section Measurement of Z--> 2mu gamma with CMS detector 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Otto Hindrichs (RWTH 1b)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 W/Z+jets 25'
        Speaker: Katharina Bierwagen (University of Goettingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 "Measurements of $Z^{0} + b $ and $W^{\pm} + c/b $ with 2010 LHC data at ATLAS and CMS" 25'
        Speaker: Peter Steinbach (Institut für Kern- und Teilchenphysik)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 Theoretical status of V+jet production at the LHC 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Tobias Kasprzik (MPI Munich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 W-Pair Production at High Transverse Momenta 25'
        Speaker: Anastasya Bierweiler
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Theoretical and experimental progress in the NNLO PDFs summarising recent ABM activitiy 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Alekhin (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino, Russia))
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break ( Foyer Forum Süd )
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
    • 13:30 - 16:20 Grid Project
      Location: Hörsaal 3
      • 13:30 Experience operating T2 center: ATLAS 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Torsten Harenberg (University of Wuppertal), Guenter Duckeck (LMU München)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 Experience operating T2 centers: CMS 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Kress (RWTH Aachen, IIIb)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 NAF: operational review and outlook 20'
        Speakers: NUC, Dr. Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Monitoring Centers and Jobs 15'
        Speaker: KIT
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 Data Storage Projects and Support 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Doris Ressmann (Karlsruher Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Data access pattern of a Tier2 in ATLAS 15'
        Speakers: Sergey Kalinin Kalinin (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal), Dr. Günter Duckeck (LMU München)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 LHCOne status and perspective 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Volker Guelzow (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 PROOF in LHC data analysis 15'
        Speakers: ATLAS, Dr. Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Virtualization of services 15'
        Speaker: KIT
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Discussion and Outlook 15'
        Speaker: All
    • 13:30 - 16:00 Accelerator Project
      Location: Hörsaal 4
      • 13:30 New results with the photo-induced field emission spectroscope 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Benjamin Bornmann (Uni Wuppertal)
      • 13:50 Heat-induced activation of field emitters on real niobium surfaces 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Aliaksandr Navitski (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
      • 14:10 Prospects of the automated optical inspection to quantify and classify surface structures of cavities 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marc Wenskat (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Bunch by bunch feedback in a fast ramping storage ring 20'
        Speaker: Mr. André Roth (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Overview of planned plasma-acceleration experiments at DESY using externally injected electron bunches 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Lucas Schaper (Universitaet Hamburg)
      • 15:10 Development and characterization of gas targets for laser-plasma acceleration 20'
        Speaker: Tobias Kleinwaechter (Hamburg University)
      • 15:30 Numerical studies on bunch dynamics of externally injected electron bunches into plasma wakefields (at the REGAE facility) 20'
        Speaker: Timon Mehrling (Hamburg University)
    • 13:30 - 16:00 Detector Project
      Location: Hörsaal 1
      • 13:30 Rad-hard Silicon R&D in RD50 20'
        Speaker: D. Eckstein (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:55 Measured Radiation Levels in LHC Experiments 20'
        Speaker: Moritz Guthoff (IEKP(KIT)/CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Diamond Detectors - Properties, Status, and recent R&D efforts 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Hendrik Jansen (RWTH Aachen University)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:45 3D Integration 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Fabian Hügging (Universität Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 DC-DC and Serial Powering Tests in ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Laura Gonella (Uni Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 News from EUDET and AIDA 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:30 - 16:00 Analysis Project
      Location: Hörsaal 2
      • 13:30 Monte Carlo 30'
        Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (KIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 PDFs 30'
        Speaker: Sven-Olaf Moch (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 BSM Parameter Fitting 30'
        Speaker: Philip Bechtle (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Neutrino Mass und lepton Flavor Violation 20'
        Speaker: Werner Porod (Universität Würzburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Central Jet Veto 20'
        Speaker: Ulla Blumenschein (Goettingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 M_tauTau 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Michael Kobel (TU Dresden)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    • 16:15 - 18:30 Central Jet Veto Working Group
      Location: Hörsaal 3
      • 16:15 Extraction of the VBF Z signal 15'
        Speaker: Julia Fischer (University of Wuppertal)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 QCD-induced WZjj production and CJV 15'
        Speaker: Matthias Kerner (KIT)
      • 16:45 Vector boson scattering 15'
        Speakers: Ulrike Schnoor (TU Dresden), Philipp Anger (TU Dresden)
      • 17:00 CJV studies in the VBF Higgs analysis 15'
        Speaker: Christoph Hombach (Uni Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 VBF-sensitive quantities in 2011 data 15'
        Speaker: Katharina Bierwagen (Uni Göttingen)
      • 17:30 VBF studies in 2011 data 15'
        Speaker: Serena Psoroulas (Uni Bonn)
      • 17:45 Discussion: Status and future plans 20'
        Speakers: Ulla Blumenschein (Uni Göttingen), Barbara Jäger (Uni Mainz)
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Institute Assembly
      Location: Hörsaal 2
      • 16:30 Status der Finanzen - Weg zum Projektabschluss 2012 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Material: Slides locked pdf file
      • 17:00 News und Status Finanzkonzept/Verstetigung 10'
        Speakers: Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal), Joachim Mnich (DESY)
        Material: Finanzkonzept 2013/14 pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Berichte der Boards 40'
        Material: Grid Projekt pdf file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file
    • 16:30 - 18:00 NAF User Meeting
      Room for ~50 participants
      Convener: Dr. Hartmut Stadie (Universität Hamburg)
      Location: Hörsaal 4
      • 16:30 NAF Overview 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Yves Kemp (DESY), Andreas Haupt (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 16:45 Feedback, use cases: ATLAS 15'
        Speakers: Mr. Marc Hohlfeld (Universitaet Mainz), Dr. Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 17:00 Feedback, use cases: CMS 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Wolf Behrenhoff (Hamburg University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Feedback, use cases: LHCb 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Johan Blouw (LHCb)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Feedback, use cases: ILC 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Mikael Berggren (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:45 discussion 15'
    • 19:00 - 22:30 Conference Dinner ( Mensa Nassestraße )
  • Friday, December 9, 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:35 Workshop Plenary
      Location: Universe ( Hörsaal 1 )
      • 09:00 The future of pixel detectors 30'
        Speaker: N. Wermes (Universität Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 CLIC - Physics, Machine, Detectors 30'
        Speaker: Dieter Schlatter (CERN)
      • 10:05 Status and Perspectives of Direct Dark Matter Searches 30'
        Speaker: Manfred Lindner (MPI Heidelberg)
    • 10:35 - 10:55 Coffee Break
    • 10:55 - 13:00 Workshop Plenary
      Location: Hörsaal 1
      • 10:55 The search for the Higgs Boson 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Eilam Gross (Weizmann Inst.)
      • 11:30 Top Quark Physics 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Kevin Kroeninger (University of Goettingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Vector boson (W/Z) plus jet production at LHC 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ulla Blumenschein (Uni Goettingen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Beyond the SM searches 20'
        Speaker: Christian Sander (University of Hamburg)
      • 12:45 Allianz - Status and Outlook 15'
        Speaker: Christian Zeitnitz (University Wuppertal)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 15:00 IAB
      Location: Universe ( Hörsaal 7 )
      • 13:00 Status of the Alliance 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file