Terascale Monte Carlo School

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at DESY ( Sem 4 )
Support Email: hannes.jung@desy.de
Go to day
  • Monday, April 21, 2008
    • 14:00 - 14:10 Welcome 10'
      Speaker: Hannes Jung
      Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 14:10 - 15:10 Monte Carlo techniques and physics I 1h0'
      Speaker: Leif Loennblad
      Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 15:10 - 15:40 break
    • 15:40 - 16:40 NLO Calculations 1h0'
      Speaker: Zakaria Merebashvili
      Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 16:40 - 17:40 Monte Carlo techniques and physics II 1h0'
      Speaker: Leif Loennblad
      Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Welcome Reception ( Canteen extension )
  • Tuesday, April 22, 2008
  • Wednesday, April 23, 2008
    • 09:00 - 09:45 MC and parton showers 45'
      Speaker: Michael Dinsdale
      Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Minimum bias/underlying event physics with PYTHIA 45'
      Speaker: Torbjoern Sjoestrand
      Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:30 - 11:00 break
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Spin Correlations with HERWIG 45'
      Speaker: Stefan Gieseke
      Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Multijet matching 45'
      Speaker: Steffen Schumann
      Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 HERWIG - exercise
      Location: Sem 1
    • 14:00 - 15:30 PYTHIA - exercise
      Location: Sem 4a
    • 14:00 - 15:30 SHERPA - exercise
      Location: Sem 4b
    • 14:00 - 15:30 CASCADE - exercise
    • 15:30 - 16:00 break
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Rivet - tutorial
      Location: Sem 4a/b
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Buisness dinner
  • Thursday, April 24, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Parameter fitting and PDF4MC 1h0'
      Speakers: Henrik Hoeth, Albert Knutsson, Krzysztof Kutak
      Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:00 - 10:30 break
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Results from the exercises
      Material: video link
      • 10:30 CASCADE 10'
        Speaker: Cano AY
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 HERWIG 10'
        Speaker: Evelyn SCHMIDT
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 PYTHIA 10'
        Speakers: Sebastian ECKWEILER, Carsten HANDEL
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 SHERPA 10'
        Speaker: Fred-Markus STOBER
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Combined results from CASCADE, HERWIG, PYTHIA, SHERPA 20'
        Speakers: Julia RUIZ, Deniz SUNAR, Ringo SCHMIDT, Dörthe LUDWIG, Michael BöHLER, Matthias MEYER, Christian SPECKNER, Peter STEINBACH, Kathrin LEONHARDT
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:00 - 12:15 Closing remarks 15'
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:15 - 12:20 Closing of the School