Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at Weimar
Hotel Kaiserin Augusta Carl-August-Allee 17 99423 Weimar
Description

12th Workshop organized by Theory Group, DESY, Zeuthen 

 Schloss Belvedere
Photo: Robert Hamilton Bowen, Jena
Support Email: lldesy@desy.de
Go to day
  • Sunday, April 27, 2014
    • 16:00 - 21:00 Registration 5h0'
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Dinner
    • 19:30 - 20:30 Reception
  • Monday, April 28, 2014
    • 09:00 - 09:05 Opening 5'
    • 09:05 - 10:35 Plenary 1
      • 09:05 Jets in pp at NNLO 20'
        Speaker: N. Glover
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 Towards differential Top-anti-top pair production at NNLO 20'
        Speaker: A. Gehrmann-De Ridder
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Two-loop corrections to tt and VV production 20'
        Speaker: A. von Manteuffel
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:35 - 11:05 Coffee break
    • 11:05 - 13:05 Plenary 1
      • 11:05 Towards Higgs production at N3LO 20'
        Speaker: C. Duhr
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 VFN scheme for event shape distributions and final state jets 20'
        Speaker: A. Hoang
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Top and bottom production near threshold at third order 20'
        Speaker: M. Beneke
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:35 Progress on Multiloop Scattering Amplitudes 20'
        Speaker: P. Mastrolia
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:05 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Plenary 2
      • 14:30 Vector boson pair production on and off the Higgs boson resonance 20'
        Speaker: R.K. Ellis
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 NLO corrections to Z production in association with several jets 20'
        Speaker: S. Weinzierl
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Multi-loop integrand reduction techniques 20'
        Speaker: S. Badger
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Plenary 2
      • 16:30 Universality in W+Jet Production 20'
        Speaker: D. Kosower
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 Improving Higgs predictions with resummation 20'
        Speaker: F. Petriello
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 DIS sum rules in four loops:news and update 20'
        Speaker: K. Chetyrkin
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
    • 20:00 - 21:00 Concert ( Am Jakobskirchhof ( 99423 Weimar Jakobskirche ) )
  • Tuesday, April 29, 2014
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel 1
      • 09:00 Three-loop beta function for the Higgs self-coupling 20'
        Speaker: M. Zoller
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 New contributions to the structure function F2(x,Q2) by two masses 20'
        Speaker: F. Wissbrock
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Three-loop cusp anomalous dimension in QCD 20'
        Speaker: J. Henn
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel 2
      • 09:00 Automated one-loop calculations with GoSam 2.0 20'
        Speaker: G. Heinrich
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Next-to-leading order simulations with Sherpa+OpenLoops 20'
        Speaker: P. Maierhöfer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Automatizing one-loop computation in the SM with RECOLA 20'
        Speaker: S. Uccirati
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Parallel 1
      • 11:00 Recent Symbolic Summation Methods to Solve Coupled Systems of Differential and Difference Equations 20'
        Speaker: C. Schneider
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Evaluating multiloop Feynman integrals by differential equations 20'
        Speaker: V. Smirnov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Computer Algebra and Analytic aspects of Nested Sums 20'
        Speaker: J. Ablinger
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Nested (inverse) binomial sums and new iterated integrals for massive Feynman diagrams 20'
        Speaker: C. Raab
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Parallel 2
      • 11:00 Four-dimensional formulation of the sector improved residue subtraction 20'
        Speaker: D. Heymes
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 A unified NLO description of top-pair and associated Wt production 20'
        Speaker: S. Kallweit
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Vector boson pair production at NNLO 20'
        Speaker: M. Grazzini
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Next-to-Leading Order QCD Corrections to Electroweak Higgs Boson Production in Association of Three Jets at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: T. Figy
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Parallel 3
      • 14:30 New results for precision Higgs physics 20'
        Speaker: Z. Trocsanyi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Next-to-Next-to-Leading Order QCD Corrections to Higgs Boson Pair Production 20'
        Speaker: J. Mazitelli
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Higgs boson pair production at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: J. Hoff
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Parallel 4
      • 14:30 GRACE for ILC 20'
        Speaker: J. Fujimoto
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 New Developments in FormCalc 20'
        Speaker: T. Hahn
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 New applications of CARLOMAT 20'
        Speaker: K. Kolodziej
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Parallel 3
      • 16:30 Fully automated Calculations in the cMSSM (and Applications) 20'
        Speaker: S. Heinemeyer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Higher-order contributions in Higgs sectors of supersymmetric models 20'
        Speaker: H. Rzehak
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Momentum Dependent Two-Loop Corrections to the Neutral Higgs Boson Masses in the MSSM 20'
        Speaker: S. Borowka
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Parallel 4
      • 16:30 Non-leptonic B-decays at two-loops in QCD 20'
        Speaker: T. Huber
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Recent progress in higher order computations for the physics of the Higgs boson 20'
        Speaker: F. Tramontano
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Summing Large-N Towers in Colour Flow Evolution 20'
        Speaker: S. Plätzer
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
  • Wednesday, April 30, 2014
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary 3
      • 09:00 The three-loop splitting functions in QCD: the helicity-dependent case 20'
        Speaker: A. Vogt
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Recent progress on the calculation of three-loop heavy flavor Wilson coefficients in DIS 20'
        Speaker: A. De Freitas
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Rare B meson decays to NNLO 20'
        Speaker: M. Steinhauser
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Plenary 3
      • 11:00 Higgs Effective Field Theory 20'
        Speaker: G. Passarino
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Recent Advances from SCET 20'
        Speaker: I. Stewart
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 O(α αs) corrections to Drell-Yan processes in the resonance region 20'
        Speaker: S. Dittmaier
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 One-loop Single Real Emission Contributions to Inclusive Higgs Production at NNNLO 20'
        Speaker: W. Kilgore
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Excursion 3h0'
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Afternnoon Tea
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
  • Thursday, May 1, 2014
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel 5
      • 09:00 What can we learn from Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov Equations? 20'
        Speaker: D. Kreimer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Evolution equations beyond one loop from conformal symmetry 20'
        Speaker: A. Manashov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Feynman integrals via hyperlogarithms 20'
        Speaker: E. Panzer
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel 6
      • 09:00 Determination of the top quark mass 20'
        Speaker: S. Moch
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 NNLO antenna subtraction for heavy quark pair production 20'
        Speaker: O. Dekkers
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Bottom Quark Mass from Υ-Sum Rules to O(αs3) 20'
        Speaker: N. Zerf
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Parallel 5
      • 11:00 Electroweak precision tests in the LHC era and beyond 20'
        Speaker: A. Freitas
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 High order heavy leptonic and hadronic contributions to the anomalous magnetic moment 20'
        Speaker: T. Liu
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Non-planar diagrams and Mellin-Barnes representations 20'
        Speaker: J. Gluza
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Schouten identities and the two-loop sunrise graph 20'
        Speaker: L. Tancredi
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Parallel 6
      • 11:00 Helicity amplitudes with off-shell partons 20'
        Speaker: A. van Hameren
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Electroweak corrections to hadronic Z + 2 jets production 20'
        Speaker: A. Denner
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 The new PV prescription for IR singularities in NLO splitting functions 20'
        Speaker: M. Skrzypek
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Soft and Coulomb resummation for squark and gluino production 20'
        Speaker: Jan Piclum
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Parallel 7
      • 14:30 Two loop structure of QCD vertices 20'
        Speaker: J. Gracey
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Universality of transverse-momentum resummation and hard factors at the NNLO 20'
        Speaker: L. Cieri
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Color decomposition of multi-quark one-loop QCD amplitudes 20'
        Speaker: C. Reuschle
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Parallel 8
      • 14:30 The loop-tree duality at work 20'
        Speaker: G. Rodrigo
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Two-loop corrections to (g-2) muon in SM and MSSM 20'
        Speaker: H. Stöckinger-Kim
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Quark and gluon spin-2 form factors to two loops in QCD 20'
        Speaker: V. Ravindran
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Parallel 7
      • 16:30 High multiplicity processes with BlackHat and Sherpa 20'
        Speaker: D. Maitre
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Higher-order QCD effects for associated VH production and decay at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: G. Ferrera
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Resummed Higgs pT distribution at NNLL + NNLO in bottom fusion 20'
        Speaker: A. Tripathi
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Parallel 8
      • 16:30 Long-distance singularities at three loops 20'
        Speaker: E. Gardi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Recent new methods and applications of the differential equation approach to master integrals 20'
        Speaker: C. Wever
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 COLLIER: A Fortran library for tensor integrals 20'
        Speaker: L. Hofer
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 19:30 - 22:30 Banquet
  • Friday, May 2, 2014
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary 4
      • 09:00 Progress on the infrared structure of multi-particle gauge theory amplitudes 20'
        Speaker: L. Magnea
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Testing Quantum Electrodynamics with Positronium State 20'
        Speaker: A. Penin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Xtreme manipulations 20'
        Speaker: J. Vermaseren
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Plenary 4
      • 11:00 Two-loop results on the renormalization of vacuum expectation values, infrared divergences, and the muon g-2 20'
        Speaker: D. Stöckinger
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Bootstrapping six-gluon scattering in planar N=4 super-Yang-Mills theory 20'
        Speaker: L. Dixon
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:00 Algebraic geometry informs perturbative quantum field theory 20'
        Speaker: D. Broadhurst
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch