LHCPHENONET

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften ( Einstein-Hall )
Jägerstr. 22-23 10117 Berlin
Description


Foto: Thomas Huntke
Support Email: martina.mende@desy.de
Go to day
  • Monday, November 24, 2014
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Registration 30'
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Monday morning I
      • 09:00 Multiloop QCD and CBK relations 30'
        Speaker: K. Chetyrkin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Heavy Quark Corrections to DIS at 3-Loop Order 30'
        Speaker: J. Blümlein
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Mueller-Navelet jets at LHC: matching NLL BFKL with fixed NLO calculations 30'
        Speaker: D. Colferai
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Monday morning II
      • 11:00 QCD jet cross sections at NNLO accuracy 30'
        Speaker: Z. Trocsanyi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 H+Jet at NNLO with Antenna Subtraction Method 30'
        Speaker: X. Chen
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Numerical Implementation of the Loop-Tree Duality 30'
        Speaker: S. Buchta
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch ( Restaurants / Bistros nearby Gendarmenmarkt )
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Monday afternoon I
      • 14:30 Approximate N^3LO Higgs-boson production cross section using physical-kernel constraints 30'
        Speaker: S. Moch
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Finite top-mass effects for Higgs production with a jet-veto at NNLO 30'
        Speaker: M. Wiesemann
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Weak corrections to ttH production at hadron colliders 30'
        Speaker: M. Zaro
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Monday afternoon II
      • 16:30 Sophisticated computer algebra technologies for Feynman integrals 30'
        Speaker: C. Schneider
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Estimation of uncertainties from missing higher orders in perturbative calculations 30'
        Speaker: M. Cacciari
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Performing loop calculations with a Differential Equations Method 30'
        Speaker: Chris Wever
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Tuesday, November 25, 2014
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Tuesday morning I
      • 09:00 Comprehensive measurements of t-channel single top-quark production cross sections with the ATLAS detector 30'
        Speaker: W. Wagner
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Top-pair production in association with photon(s) at NLO matched with parton showers 30'
        Speaker: A. Kardos
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Hadronization systematics on the top mass reconstruction 30'
        Speaker: G. Corcella
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Tuesday morning II
      • 11:00 Drell Yan at NNLO+PS 30'
        Speaker: G. Zanderighi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 qt-subtraction for ttbar production 30'
        Speaker: H. Sargsyan
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Colorful NNLO - Completely local subtractions for fully differential predicitions at NNLO 30'
        Speaker: G. Somogyi
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch ( Restaurants / Bistros nearby Gendarmenmarkt )
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Discussion break
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 LHCPhenoNet board meeting
  • Wednesday, November 26, 2014
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Wednesday morning I
      • 09:00 ABM PDFs with improved constraints on the quark distributions 30'
        Speaker: S. Alekhin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Higher-order QCD corrections to polarized splitting functions 30'
        Speaker: G. Sborlini
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 New results on the parton-to-pion Fragmentation Functions 30'
        Speaker: R. Hernandez-Pinto
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Wednesday morning II
      • 11:00 Higher-Order Corrections in QCD Evolution Equations and Tools for Their Calculation 30'
        Speaker: O. Gituliar
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 The gluonic T_F^ C_F,A Contributions to the OME A_{gg,Q} 30'
        Speaker: A. Hasselhuhn
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 QCD and electroweak corrections with OpenLoops 30'
        Speaker: J. Lindert
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch ( Restaurants / Bistros nearby Gendarmenmarkt )
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Wednesday afternoon I
      • 14:30 NLO parton shower MC 30'
        Speaker: S. Jadach
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Yukawa unification in extended GMSB models 30'
        Speaker: T. Jelinski
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Constructing next-to-eikonal Logs from lower orders 30'
        Speaker: D. Bonocore
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Wednesday afternoon II
      • 16:30 Sums and integrals for massive Feynman diagrams 30'
        Speaker: C. Raab
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Electroweak theoretical uncertainties on the W mass measurement at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: H. Martinez
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 NNLO antenna functions for heavy quark pair production 30'
        Speaker: O. Dekkers
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner ( Restaurant Aigner -Gendarmenmarkt )