Physics at the LHC and beyond

from Tuesday, 29 September 2015 (13:00) to Friday, 2 October 2015 (13:55)
DESY Hamburg (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Sep 2015
30 Sep 2015
1 Oct 2015
2 Oct 2015
AM
09:00
Plenary Session -Dr Markus Diehl (DESY) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 An effective field theory for jet processes - Matthias Neubert   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 QCD at the LHC: theoretical results - Giulia Zanderighi   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 Status of Parton shower simulations - Frank Krauss   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary Session - Andreas Weiler (DESY-T) (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Quark Flavour Physics - Marco Ciuchini   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Lepton Flavor and Number Physics - Werner Rodejohann   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Plenary Session - Juergen Reuter (DESY) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Flavor from the Electroweak Scale - Marcela Carena   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Natural Alternatives - Andreas Weiler   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 SUSY-BSM and the LHC - Jamie Tattersall   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary Session -Dr Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster) (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Electroweak Precision Tests at the LHC and beyond - Ayres Freitas   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Top Physics at the LHC - Kirill Melnikov   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Plenary Session -Dr Zoltan Nagy (DESY) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Jet Physics at the LHC - Frank Tackmann (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Lattice QCD - Gunnar Bali   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 Parton Distributions for LHC Run 2 - Stefano Forte   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary Session -Dr Thomas Mannel (Siegen University) (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Beyond the Standard Model at the LHC and Beyond - John Ellis   (Main Auditorium)
12:00 Future Prospects at the LHC - Pippa Wells   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 Future projects at the energy frontier - Klaus Desch   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:58 Closing   (Main Auditorium)
PM
13:00
Registration (until 14:00) (Main Auditorium)
14:00
Welcome (until 14:10) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome - Georg Weiglein   (Main Auditorium)
14:10
Plenary Session - Georg Weiglein (DESY) (until 16:10) (Main Auditorium)
14:10 3rd Anniversary of Higgs Boson Discovery - what we know today - Guenter Quast   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:50 Higgs physics landscape - Christophe Grojean   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Direct SUSY production at the LHC: theory status - Anna Kulesza   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Plenary Session - Thomas Konstandin (DESY) (until 18:00) (Main Auditorium)
16:40 LHC prospects for Dark Matter - Laura Covi   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:20 The Search for Dark Matter’s Particle Identity (Circa 2015) - Dan Hooper   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics (until 15:45) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 Relic density of wino-like dark matter in the MSSM - Mr Francesco Dighera (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:15 A novel approach to derive halo-independent limits on dark matter properties - Mr Sebastian Wild (TU München)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 Unitarity and Bound-State Formation Constraints on Dark Matter - Dr William Shepherd (Niels Bohr International Academy)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 Dark Matter Self-Interactions via Collisionless Shocks in Cluster Mergers - Dr Christian Spethmann (NICPB Tallinn)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Self-interacting dark matter and cosmology of a light scalar mediator - Mr Ville Vaskonen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Minimal Asymmetric Dark Matter - Dr Martin Krauss (INFN - LNF (Frascati))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Gauge fields as dark matter - Dr Christian Gross (Helsinki University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
Particle Phenomenology (until 15:45) (Seminar room 4b)
14:00 Generating fermion masses and mixing angles in extra Higgs doublet models - Ms Ana Solaguren-Beascoa (Technische Universität München - Max Planck für Physik)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:15 $h \rightarrow \mu \tau$ as an indication for $S_4$ flavor symmetry - Mr Erik Schumacher (TU Dortmund)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:30 Adjoint $SU(5)$ GUT model with $T_{7}$ flavor symmetry - Dr Arbelaez Carolina (Postdoctoral researcher)   (Seminar room 4b)
14:45 Quantum structure of the minimal calculable unified model - Timon Mede (IPNP Charles University in Prague)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
15:00 Fermion representations in GUTs: on the quest for family unification - Dr Renato Fonseca (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (University of Valencia/CSIC))   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
15:15 Integrating in the Higgs Portal to Fermion Dark Matter - Susanne Westhoff (University of Pittsburgh)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:00
Particle Phenomenology (until 15:45) (Seminar room 4a)
14:00 Electroweak Corrections to Higgs-strahlung Processes at the LHC in THDM - Taoli Cheng (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:15 Next-to-leading order electroweak corrections to pp → W + W − → 4 leptons at the LHC - Lukas Salfelder (University of Tuebingen)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:30 NLO corrections to top-quark pair hadroproduction in association with (heavy) bosons - Dr Davide Pagani (UC Louvain)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:45 Automated NLO QCD+EW corrections for the LHC - Jonas Lindert (Univ. Zurich)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
15:00 LHC physics with GoSam 2.0 - Mr Nicolas Greiner (University of Zurich)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
15:15 WW + jet: compact analytic results - Dr Tania Robens (IKTP, TU Dresden)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:00
Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 15:45) (Seminar room 1)
14:00 News on string vacua of particle physics - Prof. Gabriele Honecker (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:25 Scanning the Heterotic String Landscape - Dr Patrick Vaudrevange (TUM Munich)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:50 F-Theory Compactifications with Discrete Selection Rules - Christoph Mayrhofer (LMU Munich)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:15 F-theory at order \alpha'^3 - Raffaele Savelli (Saclay)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:05
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics (until 17:55) (Main Auditorium)
16:05 Partially Composite Dark Matter in Composite Higgs Model - Dr Masaki Asano (Bonn University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 Dark Matter and Collider Phenomenology of Minimal Gauged U(1)_B and U(1)_L Models - Dr Hiren Patel (Max-Planck-Institute fuer Kernphysik)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:35 Dark matter from the 10 of SO(10) - Mr Sofiane Boucenna (LNF-INFN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:50 Boosted Dark Matter in IceCube and at the Galactic Center - Dr Xiaoping Wang (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:05 Alternative Propagation Models for Cosmic Positrons - Ms Annika Reinert (Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Bonn)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:20 Light from Dark Matter - Dr Juri Smirnov (Max Planck Institute fuer Kernphysik)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:35 Dark matter decays from a non-minimal coupling to gravity - Sebastian Ingenhütt (Technische Universität München)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:05
Particle Phenomenology (until 17:50) (Seminar room 4b)
16:05 Majorana Dark Matter at the LHC and IceCube -- A Simplified Models Interpretation - Dr Jan Heisig (University of Hamburg)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
16:20 Interplay between dark matter models and LHC data - Dr Mikael Chala (DESY)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
16:35 Lepton Jets from Radiating Dark Matter - Mr Malte Buschmann (PRISMA, MITP Mainz)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
16:50 Coannihilating Dark Matter at the LHC - Dr Michael Baker (Johannes Gutenberg Universität, Mainz)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
17:05 Discovering Displaced Higgs Portal Dark Matter at the LHC - Mr Dong Woo Kang (Sungkyunkwan University / CERN)   (Seminar room 4b)
17:20 Dark Matter Mono-$Z$ Production at the LHC beyond Leading Order in the Simplified Models - Dr Jian Wang (Johannes Gutenberg University)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
16:05
Particle Phenomenology (until 17:50) (Seminar room 4a)
16:05 Transverse momentum resummation in Higgs production - Markus Ebert (DESY)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
16:20 Resummation of double-differential cross sections - Lisa Zeune (University of Amsterdam)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
16:35 Beyond NNLL' qT resummation with CuTe - Dr Thomas Lübbert (Universität Hamburg)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
16:50 Higher-order corrections to (double) Higgs production - Dr Jens Hoff (DESY)   (Seminar room 4a)
17:05 Higgs pair production at the LHC: SM and beyond - Eleni Vryonidou   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
17:20 Higgs Production at N3LO - Franz Herzog (Nikhef)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
16:05
Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 17:50) (Seminar room 1)
16:05 The network of toric hypersurface fibrations and their phenomenological applications - Paul Oehlmann (Univ. Bonn)   (Seminar room 1)
16:20 A class of 2D non-Abelian gauged linear sigma models - Mr Andreas Gerhardus (Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:35 Topological strings and Siegel modular forms - Mr Thorsten Schimannek (University of Bonn)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:50 Quantum Moduli Spaces of Flat Connections and Applications - Mrs Ioana Coman-Lohi (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:05 Functional equations for SOS models with domain walls and a reflecting end - Jules Lamers (Utrecht University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:20 Solitonic analogs of Nielsen-Olesen strings - Dr Igor Bogolubsky (JINR, Dubna)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:35 Classification of Shift-Symmetric No-Scale Supergravities - David Ciupke (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:55
Hertz Lecture (until 18:50) (Main Auditorium)
17:55 What lies beyond? - John Ellis (Kings College London)   (Main Auditorium)
19:00 --- Conference dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics (until 15:45) (Seminar room 2)
14:00 mu-e Conversion for Models with Doubly Charged Scalars - Tanja Geib (Max Planck Insitute for Physics (Munich))   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:15 Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter from Scalar Decay: General Features, Subleties and Related Issues - Mr Maximilian Totzauer (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:30 Non-thermal cosmic Neutrino Background - Mr Andreas Trautner (TU München)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:45 A Simple Model for Low Scale Baryogenesis and Neutron-Antineutron Oscillation - Dr Bhupal Dev (TUM)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
15:00 Order $g^2$ susceptibilities in the symmetric phase of the Standard Model - Mr Marc Sangel (Universität Bielefeld)   (Seminar room 2)
15:15 Affleck-Dine baryogenesis after D-term inflation and a solution to the baryon-DM coincidence problem - Mr Masaki Yamada (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
15:30 Testability of Heavy Neutral Leptons as origin of the Baryon Asymmetry of the Universe - Dr Shintaro Eijima (EPFL)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
14:00
Particle Phenomenology (until 15:40) (Seminar room 4a)
14:00 Symmetry restored in dibosons at the LHC? - Mr Johann Brehmer (University of Heidelberg)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:15 Searching for new physics in Higgs to four leptons - Prof. Daniel Stolarski (CERN)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:30 Effective field theory over the edge: implications for Higgs physics - Dr David Lopez-Val (CP3, Universite catholique de Louvain)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:45 Using CheckMATE and FRITZ to set automatised LHC constraints - Mr Daniel Schmeier (University of Bonn)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
15:00 SUSY Higgs Mass and Collider Signals with a Hidden Valley - Dr Yuichiro Nakai (Harvard University)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
15:15 Hiding Missing Energy in Missing Energy - Dr Jia Liu (MITP, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
14:00
Particle Phenomenology (until 15:40) (Seminar room 4b)
14:00 GM2Calc - A tool for calculating the muon (g-2) in the MSSM - Mr Markus Bach (TU Dresden)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:15 Full two-loop fermionic contributions for (g-2) in the Two-Higgs-Doublet Model - Dr Adriano Lana Cherchiglia (IKTP - TU Dresden)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:30 Semi-automated two-loop calculations at the example of Higgs masses in the MSSM - Dr Sebastian Paßehr (DESY)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:45 Precise predictions for Higgs-masses in the Next-to-Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model (NMSSM) - Peter Drechsel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
15:00 Higgs mass in R-symmetric SUSY at one-loop level and beyond - Mr Wojciech Kotlarski (University of Warsaw)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
15:15 Is a light singlet within an R-symmetric SUSY model viable? - Mr Philip Diessner (Technische Universität Dresden)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
14:00
Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 15:40) (Seminar room 1)
14:00 Analytic Bootstrap for the O(N) Vector Models - Mr Alexander Zhiboedov (Harvard University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:25 Two-loop conformal anomaly in QCD - Dr Alexander Manashov (University of Hamburg)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
14:50 Natural Inflation and Low Scale Supersymmetry - Rolf Kappl (Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:15 The Dynamics of Electroweak Relaxation - Dr Lukas Witkowski (Heidelberg University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:05
Cosmology & Astroparticle Physics (until 17:55) (Seminar room 2)
16:05 Dynamical generation of the Peccei-Quinn scale in gauge mediation - Mr Toby Opferkuch (University Bonn)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:20 f(R), String Theory, and the CMB beyond first order - Mr Benedict Broy (Deutsches Elektron-Synchrotron DESY)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:35 WIMP inflation from scalar singlets - Dr Felix Kahlhoefer (DESY)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:50 On the Soft Limit of the Large Scale Structure Power Spectrum: UV Dependence - Laura Sagunski (DESY Hamburg)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
17:05 Cosmological aspects of the next-to-minimal supersymmetric standard model - Mr Ken'ichi Saikawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
17:20 Renormalization freedom in de Sitter spacetime - Mr Simone Dresti (Georg-August University Göttingen)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
17:35 Cosmic Inflation as a probe to Dark Matter properties - Mr Tommi Tenkanen (University of Helsinki and Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Seminar room 2)
Slides
16:05
Particle Phenomenology (until 17:50) (Seminar room 4a)
16:05 Quark isospin asymmetry at small and large x - Sergey Alekhin (Hamburg University)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
16:20 Transverse momentum dependent (un)polarized gluon distributions in Higgs production - Tomas Kasemets (Nikhef/Vu)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
16:35 Jet angular correlation in the top quark pair production - Junya Nakamura (University of Tübingen)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
16:50 The Matrix Element Method at next-to-leading order accuracy - Till Martini   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
17:05 Improved Estimates for the Parameters of the Heavy Quark Expansion - Dr Johannes Heinonen (Universität Siegen)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
17:20 PERSPECTIVE STUDY OF CHARMONIUM, EXOTICS AND BARYONS WITH CHARM AND STRANGENESS - Dr Barabanov Mikhail (JINR)   (Seminar room 4a)
Slides
16:05
Particle Phenomenology (until 17:50) (Seminar room 4b)
16:05 Neutral Higgs production in the MSSM with complex parameters - Shruti Patel (DESY)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
16:20 Interference effects in MSSM Higgs searches - Elina Fuchs (DESY)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
16:35 ATLAS Z + MET Excess in the MSSM - Dr Takahiro Terada (The University of Tokyo, DESY)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
16:50 Scale invariant SUSY search with simplified topologies - Mr Matthias Schlaffer (DESY)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
17:05 Charge and Color Breaking minima in the MSSM: the bottom-up connection - Dr Wolfgang Gregor Hollik (KIT/DESY)   (Seminar room 4b)
Slides
16:05
Strings & Mathematical Physics (until 18:05) (Seminar room 1)
16:05 1/4 BPS Wilson loops in AdS5xS5: does sigma-model perturbation theory meet localization? - Mr Edoardo Vescovi (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:20 Correlation functions in N=4 super-Yang-Mills theory - Dmitry Chicherin (LAPTh, Annecy)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:35 Hiding the little hierarchy problem in the NMSSM - Mrs Lucila Zárate (Hamburg University)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
16:50 Seminatural Gauge Mediation from Product Group Unification - Dr Norimi Yokozaki (INFN, Rome)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:05 Chiral fermions and anomaly cancellation on orbifolds with Wilson lines and flux - Mr Markus Dierigl (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:20 Splitting SO(10) with a bulk flux - Mr Julian Schweizer (DESY)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
17:35 Generalisation of Teichmueller space - Nezhla Aghaei (Desy)   (Seminar room 1)
Slides
18:15
Lecture and Concert: Einstein and Music - Brian Foster (until 21:30) (Main Auditorium)
poster
18:15 Einstein & Music   (Main Auditorium)
Poster
18:45 --- Break ---
19:45 Concert   (Main Auditorium)