Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory

from Sunday, 24 April 2016 (18:00) to Friday, 29 April 2016 (14:30)
Leipzig

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Apr 2016
25 Apr 2016
26 Apr 2016
27 Apr 2016
28 Apr 2016
29 Apr 2016
AM
09:00
Plenary 1 (until 10:35) (Room Paris)
09:00 Welcome - Tord Riemann (DESY)   (Room Paris)
09:05 Results from slicing methods for NNLO calculations - Keith Ellis   (Room Paris)
Slides
09:35 NLO Standard model effective field theory for Higgs and EW precision data - Giampiero Passarino   (Room Paris)
Slides
10:05 Integrand reduction techniques for NLO calculations and beyond - Giovanni Ossola   (Room Paris)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:05
Plenary 1 (until 13:05) (Room Paris)
11:05 Algorithms to solve coupled differential systems in terms of power series - Carsten Schneider   (Room Paris)
Slides
11:35 Local integrands for two-loop QCD amplitudes - Simon David Badger   (Room Paris)
Slides
12:05 On the integrand decomposition of multi-loop amplitudes - Pierpaolo Mastrolia   (Room Paris)
Slides
12:35 Multijet merging for vector boson plus jets production including electroweak corrections - Philipp Maierhoefer   (Room Paris)
Slides
09:00
Plenary A1 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Divector Boson Production with Jets at the LHC. Updates from the BlackHat LIbrary - Fernando Febres Cordero   ()
Slides
09:30 High multiplicity processes at NLO - Daniel Maitre   ()
Slides
10:00 Towards a numerical unitarity approach for two-loop amplitudes in QCD - Harald Ita   ()
Slides
09:00
Plenary B1 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Evaluating multi-loop Feynman integrals using differential equations: automatizing the transformation to a canonical basis - Christoph Meyer   ()
Slides
09:30 Integration-by-parts reductions from unitarity cuts and algebraic geometry - Kasper Larsen   ()
Slides
10:00 Master integrals for splitting functions from differential equations in QCD - Oleksandr Gituliar   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary A1 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Electroweak corrections to gauge-boson pair production processes at the LHC including leptonic W/Z decays - Stefan Dittmaier   ()
Slides
11:30 Progress in off-shell amplitudes - Andreas van Hameren   ()
Slides
12:00 New simpler methods of matching NLO corrections with parton shower Monte Carlo - Stanislaw Jadach   ()
Slides
12:30 Completely local fully differential subtractions at NNLO - Gabor Somogyi   ()
Slides
11:00
Plenary B1 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 The sunrise integral and elliptic polylogarithms - Christian Bogner   ()
Slides
11:30 Differential equations and dispersion relations for the sunrise amplitudes - Lorenzo Tancredi   ()
Slides
12:00 Numerical integration of massive two-loop Mellin-Barnes integrals in Minkowskian regions - Janusz Gluza   ()
Slides
12:30 From elliptic iterated integrals to elliptic multiple zeta values - Johannes Brödel   ()
Slides
09:00
Plenary 3 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 PDFs, \alpha_s, and quark masses from the global fits - Sergey Alekhin   ()
Slides
09:30 3-Loop Heavy Flavour Corrections to Deep-Inelastic Scattering - Arnd Behring   ()
Slides
10:00 Higgs production at N3LO - Babis Anastasiou   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary 3 (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Precise predictions for Higgs production in association with top quarks - Ansgar Denner   ()
Slides
11:30 Differential distributions for top-quark pair production at NNLO - David Heymes   ()
Slides
12:00 Top Quark Pair Production in Association with a Jet with NLO QCD Off-Shell Effects - Malgorzata Worek   ()
Slides
09:00
Plenary A3 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Alpha_s from the total cross section of electron-positron annihilation into hadrons - Johann Kühn   ()
Slides
09:30 Light quark mass effects in Higgs boson production in gluon fusion - Alexander Penin   ()
Slides
10:00 Electroweak corrections to top pair production near threshold - Andreas Maier   ()
Slides
09:00
Plenary B3 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Charm hadroproduction in the atmosphere, QCD and neutrino astronomy - Sven Moch   ()
Slides
09:30 Precision Measurement of sin^2 theta_w at MESA - Hubert Spiesberger   ()
Slides
10:00 HERWIRI2.1: Electroweak Corrections for Hadron Scattering - Scott Yost   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary A3 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 The pentabox master integrals with the simplified differential equations approach - Costas Papadopoulos   ()
Slides
11:30 Two-loop five-point integrals in massless QCD - Nicola Adriano Lo Presti   ()
Slides
12:00 Gluon form factor decompositions from the worldline formalism - Christian Schubert   ()
Slides
12:30 Leading and next-to-leading large-n_f terms in the cusp anomalous dimension and quark-antiquark potential - Andrey Grozin   ()
Slides
11:00
Plenary B3 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Beta-functions in higher dimensional field theories - John Gracey   ()
Slides
11:30 Two loop conformal anomaly in Quantum Chromodynamics: nonsinglet operators - Alexander Manashov   ()
Slides
12:00 Calculation of 3-loop operator matrix elements with two masses - Abilio de Freitas   ()
Slides
12:30 Summing logarithms and factorization for massive quark initiated jets and the Pythia top quark mass - Andre Hoang   ()
Slides
09:00
Plenary 4 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Form, diagrams and topologies - Jos Vermaseren   ()
Slides
09:30 Five-loop massive tadpoles - York Schröder   ()
Slides
10:00 30 years, 750 integrals, and 1 dessert - Tord Riemann   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary 4 (until 13:00) ()
11:00 A basis of finite Feynman integrals - Andreas von Manteuffel   ()
Slides
11:30 Relations and representations of QCD amplitudes - Stefan Weinzierl   ()
Slides
12:00 Threshold logarithms at next-to-leading power - Lorenzo Magnea   ()
Slides
12:30 Perturbative quantum field theory informs algebraic geometry - David Broadhurst   ()
Slides
PM
18:00 --- Dinner ---
19:30 --- Reception ---
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenary 2 (until 16:00) (Room Paris)
14:30 Four-loop corrections to the MSbar-OS quark mass relation and the anomalous magnetic moment of the muon - Matthias Steinhauser   (Room Paris)
Slides
15:00 Multiloop Renormalization Group: new results - Konstantin Chetyrkin   (Room Paris)
Slides
15:30 Computation of Heavy Quarkonium Spectrum in Perturbative QCD - Yukinari Sumino   (Room Paris)
Slides
16:00 --- Cofee Break ---
16:30
Plenary 2 (until 18:00) (Room Paris)
16:30 Higher-order corrections in non-minimal supersymmetric models - Dominik Stoeckinger   (Room Paris)
Slides
17:00 Precision calculations for extended Higgs sectors with and without supersymmetry - Wolfgang Hollik   (Room Paris)
Slides
17:30 SUSY Higgs-mass predictions: full model vs. effective field theory approach - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander))   (Room Paris)
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenary A2 (until 16:00) ()
14:30 How to exploit canonical bases for $gg\rightarrow H$ at NNNLO - Alexander Hasselhuhn   ()
Slides
15:00 NLO corrections to Higgs boson pair production in gluon fusion - Matthias Kerner   ()
Slides
15:30 Top quark mass effects in Higgs boson pair production up to NNLO - Jens Hoff   ()
Slides
14:30
Plenary B2 (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Cutkosky Rules from Outer Space - Dirk Kreimer   ()
Slides
15:00 A planar four-loop form factor and cusp anomalous dimension in QCD - Vladimir Smirnov   ()
Slides
15:30 Applications of the loop-tree duality - German Rodrigo   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Plenary A2 (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Two-Loop integrals for precision Higgs boson phenomenology - Francesco Moriello   ()
Slides
17:00 Pseudo-scalar Higgs form factor at 3 loops and QCD N3LO threshold corrections to its production at the LHC - Vajravelu Ravindran   ()
Slides
17:30 The Higgs boson at high pT: Finite top-mass improved results - Tobias Neumann   ()
Slides
16:30
Plenary B2 (until 18:00) ()
16:30 The coaction on phi^4 periods and the six-loop beta function - Erik Panzer   ()
Slides
17:00 On a four loop form factor in N=4 - Rutger Boels   ()
Slides
17:30 On the evaluation and reduction of generalized polylogarithms - Hjalte Frellesvig   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 --- Concert ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 --- Excursion ---
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00 --- Dinner ---
19:30
Evening Session (until 20:30) ()
19:30 Deciphering the Higgs Boson: New Results from the LHC - Christian Weiser   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenary A4 (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Jet cross sections with CoLoRFul NNLO - Adam Kardos   ()
Slides
15:00 NNLO dijet production in DIS with the antenna subtraction method - Jan Niehues   ()
Slides
15:30 Z+jet production at NNLO - Alexander Huss   ()
Slides
14:30
Plenary B4 (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Binomial Sums in the package HarmonicSums - Jakob Ablinger   ()
Slides
15:00 FormCalc 9 and Extensions - Thomas Hahn   ()
Slides
15:30 Automation of 2-loop amplitude calculations - Stephen Jones   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Plenary A4 (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Long-distance singularities
 in multi-leg scattering amplitudes - Einan Gardi   ()
Slides
17:00 Threshold corrections and vacuum stability - Bernd Kniehl   ()
Slides
17:30 MATRIX: A fully-differential NNLO(+NNLL) process library - Marius Wiesemann   ()
Slides
16:30
Plenary B4 (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Forcer: a FORM program for 4-loop massless propagators - Takahiro Ueda   ()
Slides
17:00 Forcer results on deep-inelastic scattering - Andreas Vogt   ()
Slides
17:30 Power corrections to flavour non-singlet structure functions and sum rules at NNLO - Giulio Falcioni   ()
Slides
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Adjourn ---