Loops and Legs in Quantum Field Theory

Europe/Berlin
Leipzig

Leipzig

Victor's Residenz-Hotel Georgiring 13 04103 Leipzig
Description

13th Workshop organized by the Theory Group, DESY, Zeuthen 

 DESY, Zeuthen

Omika @ fotolia.com

Participants
  • Abilio De Freitas
  • Adam Kardos
  • Alexander Hasselhuhn
  • Alexander Huss
  • Alexander Manashov
  • Alexander Penin
  • Amedo Primo
  • Andre Hoang
  • Andreas Maier
  • Andreas van Hameren
  • Andreas Vogt
  • Andreas von Manteuffel
  • Andrey Grozin
  • Ansgar Denner
  • Arnd Behring
  • Babis Anastasiou
  • Ben Ruijl
  • Bernd Kniehl
  • Burkhard Eden
  • Carsten Schneider
  • Caterina Specchia
  • Christian Bogner
  • Christian Schubert
  • Christian Weiser
  • Christoph Meyer
  • Daniel Maitre
  • David Broadhurst
  • David Heymes
  • Deniz Gizem Ozturk
  • Dirk Kreimer
  • Dominik Kara
  • Dominik Stoeckinger
  • Einan Gardi
  • Elisabetta Furlan
  • Erik Panzer
  • Ettore Remiddi
  • Falko Dulat
  • Fernando Febres Cordero
  • Franz Herzog
  • Gabor Somogyi
  • German Rodrigo
  • Giampiero Passarino
  • Giovanni Ossola
  • Giulio Falcioni
  • Gudrun Heinrich
  • Harald Ita
  • Hjalte Frellesvig
  • Hubert Spiesberger
  • Ievgen Dubovyk
  • Isabella Bierenbaum
  • Jakob Ablinger
  • Jan Niehues
  • Janusz Gluza
  • Jens Hoff
  • Johann Kuehn
  • Johann Usovitsch
  • Johannes Bluemlein
  • Johannes Broedel
  • Johannnes Schlenk
  • John Gracey
  • Jozef Vermaseren
  • Kasper Larsen
  • Kay Schönwald
  • Konstantin Chetyrkin
  • Konstantinos Papadopoulos
  • Leonardo Vernazza
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Lorenzo Tancredi
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Martina Mende
  • Matteo Fael
  • Matthias Kerner
  • Matthias Steinhauser
  • Michal Czakon
  • Moriello Francesco
  • Narayan Rana
  • Nicola Adriano Lo Presti
  • Oleksandr Gituliar
  • Peter Marquard
  • Peter Uwer
  • Philipp Maierhöfer
  • Pierpaolo Mastrolia
  • Ravindran Vajravelu
  • Richard Keith ELLIS
  • Rutger Boels
  • Samuel Abreu
  • Scott Yost
  • Sebastian Sapeta
  • sergey Alekhin
  • Simon Badger
  • Simone Lionetti
  • Stanislaw Jadach
  • Stefan Dittmaier
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Stephan Jahn
  • Stephen Jones
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Takahiro Ueda
  • Thomas Hahn
  • Tobias Neumann
  • Tom Zirke
  • Tomasz Jelinski
  • Tord Riemann
  • Ulrich Schubert-Mielnik
  • Vladimir Smirnov
  • William Javier Torres Bobadilla
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • York Schröder
  • Yukinari Sumino
Support
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Dinner 1h
    • 7:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:35 AM
      Plenary 1 Room Paris

      Room Paris

      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Tord Riemann (DESY)
      • 9:05 AM
        Results from slicing methods for NNLO calculations 25m
        Speaker: Keith Ellis
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        NLO Standard model effective field theory for Higgs and EW precision data 25m
        Speaker: Giampiero Passarino
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Integrand reduction techniques for NLO calculations and beyond 25m
        Speaker: Giovanni Ossola
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 11:05 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:05 AM 1:05 PM
      Plenary 1 Room Paris

      Room Paris

      • 11:05 AM
        Algorithms to solve coupled differential systems in terms of power series 25m
        Speaker: Carsten Schneider
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Local integrands for two-loop QCD amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Simon David Badger
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        On the integrand decomposition of multi-loop amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Mastrolia
        Slides
      • 12:35 PM
        Multijet merging for vector boson plus jets production including electroweak corrections 25m
        Speaker: Philipp Maierhoefer
        Slides
    • 1:05 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Plenary 2 Room Paris

      Room Paris

      • 2:30 PM
        Four-loop corrections to the MSbar-OS quark mass relation and the anomalous magnetic moment of the muon 25m
        Speaker: Matthias Steinhauser
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Multiloop Renormalization Group: new results 25m
        Speaker: Konstantin Chetyrkin
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Computation of Heavy Quarkonium Spectrum in Perturbative QCD 25m
        Speaker: Yukinari Sumino
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Cofee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Plenary 2 Room Paris

      Room Paris

      • 4:30 PM
        Higher-order corrections in non-minimal supersymmetric models 25m
        Speaker: Dominik Stoeckinger
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Precision calculations for extended Higgs sectors with and without supersymmetry 25m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Hollik
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        SUSY Higgs-mass predictions: full model vs. effective field theory approach 25m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander))
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Dinner 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary A1
      • 9:00 AM
        Divector Boson Production with Jets at the LHC. Updates from the BlackHat LIbrary 25m
        Speaker: Fernando Febres Cordero
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        High multiplicity processes at NLO 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Maitre
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Towards a numerical unitarity approach for two-loop amplitudes in QCD 25m
        Speaker: Harald Ita
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary B1
      • 9:00 AM
        Evaluating multi-loop Feynman integrals using differential equations: automatizing the transformation to a canonical basis 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Meyer
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Integration-by-parts reductions from unitarity cuts and algebraic geometry 25m
        Speaker: Kasper Larsen
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Master integrals for splitting functions from differential equations in QCD 25m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Gituliar
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary A1
      • 11:00 AM
        Electroweak corrections to gauge-boson pair production processes at the LHC including leptonic W/Z decays 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Dittmaier
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Progress in off-shell amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Andreas van Hameren
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        New simpler methods of matching NLO corrections with parton shower Monte Carlo 25m
        Speaker: Stanislaw Jadach
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Completely local fully differential subtractions at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Gabor Somogyi
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary B1
      • 11:00 AM
        The sunrise integral and elliptic polylogarithms 25m
        Speaker: Christian Bogner
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Differential equations and dispersion relations for the sunrise amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Tancredi
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Numerical integration of massive two-loop Mellin-Barnes integrals in Minkowskian regions 25m
        Speaker: Janusz Gluza
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        From elliptic iterated integrals to elliptic multiple zeta values 25m
        Speaker: Johannes Brödel
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Plenary A2
      • 2:30 PM
        How to exploit canonical bases for $gg\rightarrow H$ at NNNLO 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Hasselhuhn
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        NLO corrections to Higgs boson pair production in gluon fusion 25m
        Speaker: Matthias Kerner
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Top quark mass effects in Higgs boson pair production up to NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Jens Hoff
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Plenary B2
      • 2:30 PM
        Cutkosky Rules from Outer Space 25m
        Speaker: Dirk Kreimer
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        A planar four-loop form factor and cusp anomalous dimension in QCD 25m
        Speaker: Vladimir Smirnov
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Applications of the loop-tree duality 25m
        Speaker: German Rodrigo
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Plenary A2
      • 4:30 PM
        Two-Loop integrals for precision Higgs boson phenomenology 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Moriello
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Pseudo-scalar Higgs form factor at 3 loops and QCD N3LO threshold corrections to its production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Vajravelu Ravindran
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        The Higgs boson at high pT: Finite top-mass improved results 25m
        Speaker: Tobias Neumann
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Plenary B2
      • 4:30 PM
        The coaction on phi^4 periods and the six-loop beta function 25m
        Speaker: Erik Panzer
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        On a four loop form factor in N=4 25m
        Speaker: Rutger Boels
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        On the evaluation and reduction of generalized polylogarithms 25m
        Speaker: Hjalte Frellesvig
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Dinner 1h
    • 8:00 PM 9:30 PM
      Concert 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 3
      • 9:00 AM
        PDFs, \alpha_s, and quark masses from the global fits 25m
        Speaker: Sergey Alekhin
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        3-Loop Heavy Flavour Corrections to Deep-Inelastic Scattering 25m
        Speaker: Arnd Behring
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Higgs production at N3LO 25m
        Speaker: Babis Anastasiou
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary 3
      • 11:00 AM
        Precise predictions for Higgs production in association with top quarks 25m
        Speaker: Ansgar Denner
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Differential distributions for top-quark pair production at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: David Heymes
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Top Quark Pair Production in Association with a Jet with NLO QCD Off-Shell Effects 25m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Worek
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Excursion 2h
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Dinner 1h
    • 7:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Evening Session
      • 7:30 PM
        Deciphering the Higgs Boson: New Results from the LHC 50m
        Speaker: Christian Weiser
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary A3
      • 9:00 AM
        Alpha_s from the total cross section of electron-positron annihilation into hadrons 25m
        Speaker: Johann Kühn
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Light quark mass effects in Higgs boson production in gluon fusion 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Penin
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Electroweak corrections to top pair production near threshold 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Maier
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary B3
      • 9:00 AM
        Charm hadroproduction in the atmosphere, QCD and neutrino astronomy 25m
        Speaker: Sven Moch
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Precision Measurement of sin^2 theta_w at MESA 25m
        Speaker: Hubert Spiesberger
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        HERWIRI2.1: Electroweak Corrections for Hadron Scattering 25m
        Speaker: Scott Yost
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary A3
      • 11:00 AM
        The pentabox master integrals with the simplified differential equations approach 25m
        Speaker: Costas Papadopoulos
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Two-loop five-point integrals in massless QCD 25m
        Speaker: Nicola Adriano Lo Presti
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Gluon form factor decompositions from the worldline formalism 25m
        Speaker: Christian Schubert
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Leading and next-to-leading large-n_f terms in the cusp anomalous dimension and quark-antiquark potential 25m
        Speaker: Andrey Grozin
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary B3
      • 11:00 AM
        Beta-functions in higher dimensional field theories 25m
        Speaker: John Gracey
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Two loop conformal anomaly in Quantum Chromodynamics: nonsinglet operators 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Manashov
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Calculation of 3-loop operator matrix elements with two masses 25m
        Speaker: Abilio de Freitas
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Summing logarithms and factorization for massive quark initiated jets and the Pythia top quark mass 25m
        Speaker: Andre Hoang
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Plenary A4
      • 2:30 PM
        Jet cross sections with CoLoRFul NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Adam Kardos
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        NNLO dijet production in DIS with the antenna subtraction method 25m
        Speaker: Jan Niehues
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Z+jet production at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Huss
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Plenary B4
      • 2:30 PM
        Binomial Sums in the package HarmonicSums 25m
        Speaker: Jakob Ablinger
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        FormCalc 9 and Extensions 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Hahn
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Automation of 2-loop amplitude calculations 25m
        Speaker: Stephen Jones
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Plenary A4
      • 4:30 PM
        Long-distance singularities
 in multi-leg scattering amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Einan Gardi
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Threshold corrections and vacuum stability 25m
        Speaker: Bernd Kniehl
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        MATRIX: A fully-differential NNLO(+NNLL) process library 25m
        Speaker: Marius Wiesemann
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Plenary B4
      • 4:30 PM
        Forcer: a FORM program for 4-loop massless propagators 25m
        Speaker: Takahiro Ueda
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Forcer results on deep-inelastic scattering 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Vogt
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Power corrections to flavour non-singlet structure functions and sum rules at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Giulio Falcioni
        Slides
    • 7:30 PM 11:00 PM
      Conference Dinner 3h 30m Auerbachs Keller

      Auerbachs Keller

      Leipzig

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 4
      • 9:00 AM
        Form, diagrams and topologies 25m
        Speaker: Jos Vermaseren
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Five-loop massive tadpoles 25m
        Speaker: York Schröder
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        30 years, 750 integrals, and 1 dessert 25m
        Speaker: Tord Riemann
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary 4
      • 11:00 AM
        A basis of finite Feynman integrals 25m
        Speaker: Andreas von Manteuffel
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Relations and representations of QCD amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Threshold logarithms at next-to-leading power 25m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Magnea
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Perturbative quantum field theory informs algebraic geometry 25m
        Speaker: David Broadhurst
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Adjourn 30m