Computer Algebra and Particle Physics 2009

from Sunday, 29 March 2009 (18:00) to Friday, 3 April 2009 (16:30)
DESY, Zeuthen (SR3)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Mar 2009
30 Mar 2009
31 Mar 2009
1 Apr 2009
2 Apr 2009
3 Apr 2009
AM
09:00
Monday morning (until 14:00) (SR3)
09:00 Welcome - T. Riemann S. Moch   (SR3)
09:15 Computer algebra in particle physics - S. Moch   (SR3)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Introduction to FORM (I) - J. Vermaseren   (SR3)
Program examples (tar-ball)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Tuesday morning (until 14:00) (SR3)
09:00 Introduction to FORM (II) - J. Vermaseren   (SR3)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Helicity amplitudes and HELAC/PHEGAS - M. Worek   (SR3)
Program
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Wednesday morning (until 14:00) (SR3)
09:00 Feynman integrals and the OPP reduction - C. Papadopoulos   (SR3)
Program
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Real parton emission and automated dipole subtraction - K. Hasegawa   (SR3)
Program examples (tar-ball)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Thursday morning (until 14:00) (SR3)
09:00 Integrals, Mellin-Barnes representations and Sums (I) - T. Riemann   (SR3)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Efficient computing in particle physics - P. Uwer   (SR3)
Program examples (tar-ball)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Friday morning (until 12:30) (SR3)
09:00 Loop integrals, integration-by-parts and MATAD (II) - M. Steinhauser   (SR3)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Integrals, Mellin-Barnes representations and Sums (II) - J. Gluza   (SR3)
Program examples (tar-ball)
Slides
PM
18:00
Arrival (until 20:00) (DESY, Zeuthen)
14:00
Monday afternoon (until 17:30) (SR3)
14:00 Arbitrary precision numerics and the PSLQ algorithm (I) - D. Bailey   (SR3)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Mathematica and Symbolic Computing (I) - T. Hahn   (SR3)
Exercise 1
Exercise 2
Exercise 3
Program examples (tar-ball)
14:00
Tuesday afternoon (until 17:30) (SR3)
14:00 Arbitrary precision numerics and the PSLQ algorithm (II) - D. Bailey   (SR3)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Mathematica and Symbolic Computing (II) - T. Hahn   (SR3)
14:00
Thursday afternoon (until 22:00) (SR3)
14:00 Loop integrals, integration-by-parts and MATAD (I) - M. Steinhauser   (SR3)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 New features of Mathematica - R. Mertig   (SR3)
Program examples (Mathematica notebook)
Slides
19:00 --- Dinner ---