Computer Algebra and Particle Physics 2009

Europe/Berlin
SR3 (DESY, Zeuthen)

SR3

DESY, Zeuthen

Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
P. Wegner (DESY) , S. Moch, T. Riemann
Description
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Arrival DESY, Zeuthen

      DESY, Zeuthen

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
    • 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
      Monday morning SR3

      SR3

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 15m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speakers: S. Moch, T. Riemann
      • 9:15 AM
        Computer algebra in particle physics 1h 15m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: S. Moch
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m Foyer (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Foyer

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 11:00 AM
        Introduction to FORM (I) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: J. Vermaseren
        Program examples (tar-ball)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m Canteen (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Canteen

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Monday afternoon SR3

      SR3

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 2:00 PM
        Arbitrary precision numerics and the PSLQ algorithm (I) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: D. Bailey
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m Foyer (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Foyer

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 4:00 PM
        Mathematica and Symbolic Computing (I) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: T. Hahn
        Exercise 1
        Exercise 2
        Exercise 3
        Program examples (tar-ball)
    • 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
      Tuesday morning SR3

      SR3

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction to FORM (II) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: J. Vermaseren
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m Foyer (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Foyer

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 11:00 AM
        Helicity amplitudes and HELAC/PHEGAS 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: M. Worek
        Program
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m Canteen (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Canteen

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Tuesday afternoon SR3

      SR3

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 2:00 PM
        Arbitrary precision numerics and the PSLQ algorithm (II) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: D. Bailey
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m Foyer (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Foyer

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 4:00 PM
        Mathematica and Symbolic Computing (II) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: T. Hahn
    • 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
      Wednesday morning SR3

      SR3

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 9:00 AM
        Feynman integrals and the OPP reduction 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: C. Papadopoulos
        Program
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m Foyer (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Foyer

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 11:00 AM
        Real parton emission and automated dipole subtraction 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: K. Hasegawa
        Program examples (tar-ball)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m Canteen (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Canteen

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
    • 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
      Thursday morning SR3

      SR3

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 9:00 AM
        Integrals, Mellin-Barnes representations and Sums (I) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: T. Riemann
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m Foyer (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Foyer

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 11:00 AM
        Efficient computing in particle physics 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: P. Uwer
        Program examples (tar-ball)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m SR3 (DESY, Zeuthen)

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
    • 2:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Thursday afternoon SR3

      SR3

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 2:00 PM
        Loop integrals, integration-by-parts and MATAD (I) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: M. Steinhauser
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee 30m Foyer (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Foyer

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 4:00 PM
        New features of Mathematica 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: R. Mertig
        Program examples (Mathematica notebook)
        Slides
      • 7:00 PM
        Dinner 3h Restaurant (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Restaurant

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Friday morning SR3

      SR3

      DESY, Zeuthen

      Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 9:00 AM
        Loop integrals, integration-by-parts and MATAD (II) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: M. Steinhauser
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m Foyer (DESY, Zeuthen)

        Foyer

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
      • 11:00 AM
        Integrals, Mellin-Barnes representations and Sums (II) 1h 30m SR3

        SR3

        DESY, Zeuthen

        Platanenallee 6 15738 Zeuthen Germany
        Speaker: J. Gluza
        Program examples (tar-ball)
        Slides