Future Opportunities for Test Beams at DESY

from Thursday, 5 October 2017 (12:30) to Friday, 6 October 2017 (17:35)
DESY Hamburg (FLASH Seminar Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Oct 2017
6 Oct 2017
AM
08:45
User Needs (until 10:15) (FLASH Seminar Room)
09:00 CLIC Vertexing - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
09:15 CMS HGCAL - Dave Barney (CERN)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
09:30 CBM - Christian Muentz (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Institut für Kernphysik)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
09:45 DUNE - Prof. Alfons Weber (University of Oxford & STFC/RAL)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
10:00 CMS Tracking - Dr Daniel Pitzl (DESY)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
User Needs (until 11:45) (FLASH Seminar Room)
10:45 PANDA - Dr Avetik Hayrapetyan (II Phys Inst Justus-Liebig Universität)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
11:00 LCTPC - Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
11:15 LHCb - Dr Blake Dean Leverington (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
11:45 Survey results - Cecile Deterre (DESY)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Coffee & Cookies & Registration ---
13:00 Welcome - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
13:15 Workshop Charge - Ralf Diener (DESY)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
13:25 Test Beams at DESY Status & Future Developments - Mr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
14:00 Telescopes and More - Instrumentation at the DESY Test Beam - Dr Hendrik Jansen (DESY) Dr Jan Dreyling-Eschweiler (DESY)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
14:25 View from CERN - Christoph Rembser (CERN)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
14:50 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
User Needs (until 16:20) (FLASH Seminar Room)
15:20 ATLAS ITk Strips - Dr Andy Blue (University of Glasgow)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
15:35 Belle-II - Mr Benjamin Schwenker (Universitaet Goettingen)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
15:50 Mu3e - Mr Lennart Huth (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
16:05 Alice - Paolo Martinegro (CERN)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
16:20 --- Short Break ---
16:30
User Needs (until 17:15) (FLASH Seminar Room)
16:30 CALICE - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
16:45 ATLAS Pixel - Jens Weingarten (Universitaet Goettingen)   (FLASH Seminar Room)
Slides
17:00 Discussion and short Summary   (FLASH Seminar Room)
17:45
Bus Transfer (until 18:30) (Building 1)
18:45 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 Discussion & Close-Out   (FLASH Seminar Room)