XXX Workshop Beyond the Standard Model

Europe/Berlin
Physikzentrum Bad Honnef

Physikzentrum Bad Honnef

Description

The workshop focuses on recent developments in the theory of fundamental particles, the physics of the early universe, and mathematical physics. There will be four introductory pedagogical lectures as well as shorter talks by the participants.

Participants
  • Abhinav Joshi
  • Andreas Gerhardus
  • Andreas Schachner
  • Andreas Trautner
  • Angnis Schmidt-May
  • Arthur Hebecker
  • Beatriz Gato Rivera
  • Bert Schellekens
  • Bivudutta Mishra
  • Cesar Alberto Fierro Cota
  • Christoph Liyanage
  • Christoph Nega
  • Craig Lawrie
  • Daniel Kläwer
  • Enrico Brehm
  • Enrico Olivucci
  • Erik Plauschinn
  • Fazlollah Hajkarim
  • Felix Rudolph
  • Fernando Quevedo
  • Gabriele Honecker
  • Gleb Arutyunov
  • Hans Jockers
  • Hans Peter Nilles
  • Igor Bertan
  • Ioana Coman
  • Iris Golla
  • Ivo Sach
  • Jan Plefka
  • Jan-Willem van Holten
  • Jochum van der Bij
  • Joshua Kames-King
  • Karapet Mkrtchyan
  • Karl Koller
  • Kevin Moch
  • kouidri smail
  • Laura Covi
  • Lorenz Schlechter
  • Luca Mattiello
  • Manuel Drees
  • Manuel Wittner
  • Marco Zagermann
  • Max Wiesner
  • Michael G. Schmidt
  • Mohamed Ali Seridi
  • Norbert Dragon
  • Paweł Olszewski
  • Pradyumn SAHOO
  • Ralph Blumenhagen
  • Rob Klabbers
  • Sascha Leonhardt
  • Song He
  • Stefan Förste
  • Stefan Theisen Theisen
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Thaisa Guio
  • Thorsten Schimannek
  • Toshio Nakatsu
  • Urmi Ninad
  • Urmi Ninad
  • Vladimir Mitev
  • Vladislav Kupriyanov
  • Wilfried Buchmuller
  • Xavier Calmet
  • Yannick Linke
  • Yegor Korovin
  • Yi-Fan Wang
  • Yong Xu
  • Yoshiyuki Tatsuta
  • Youngik Lee
  • Zach Elgood
  • Zhongyi Zhang
  • Zygmunt Lalak
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Quevedo: String Phenomenology 1h 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Liyanage: Yukawa couplings from magnetized branes on non-factorisable tori 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Tatsuta: Aspects of brane-localized masses in flux compactifications 30m
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Rudolph: The Doubled Geometry of String Theory 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Heinemeyer: Where We Will Find SUSY 1h 30m
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      van der Bij: Physics after the discovery of the Higgs boson 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Covi: Heavy SUSY for cosmology 30m
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Mattiello: Twist fields and moduli space of D-branes 30m
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Klaewer: Mirror Symmetry and the Refined Swampland Conjecture 30m
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Dragon: The Irrelevance of D = 26 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Plefka: Soft Theorems and Hidden Symmetries 1h
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Olszewski: Scale-invariant dimensional regularization 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      van Holten: Chaplygin gas halos 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Nakatsu: Topological vertex and Hodge integral 30m
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Mkrtchyan: Cubic interactions in 3d higher-spin gravity 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Free afternoon 4h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Schmidt-May: Bimetric Gravity 1h 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Wittner: Is dRGT Massive Gravity Unique? 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Calmet: Quantum Gravity: the Effective Way 30m
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Brehm: Thermality off Diagonality in 2D CFT 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Gerhardus: Correlator Relations in Gauged Linear Sigma Models 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Olivucci: Integrable CFTs in any dimensions and non-compact spin chains 30m
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Klabbers: Finding the exact spectrum of the eta deformed AdS_5xS^5 superstring 30m
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Blumenhagen: The L_infty bootstrap program 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Kupriyanov: Bootstrapping Non-commutative Gauge Theories from L_infty algebras 30m
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Mitev: Bootstrapping non-planar integrals 30m
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Plauschinn: T-duality and non-geometric backgrounds 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Linke: Conformal Blocks for Defects 30m
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Coman: On the generalisation of the AGT correspondence for non-Lagrangian class S theories 30m
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      James-King: Towards the Holographic Dual of N=2 SYK 30m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Bertan: The simplest non-trivial AdS/CFT correspondence 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Korovin: Holographic reconstruction of flat spacetimes 30m
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Lawrie: F-theory and AdS/CFT 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      finis tragoediae 4h