1st Terascale School of Machine Learning

from Monday, 22 October 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 26 October 2018 (14:00)
DESY (SR4)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Oct 2018
23 Oct 2018
24 Oct 2018
25 Oct 2018
26 Oct 2018
AM
09:30 Introduction to Python (optional pre-tutorial)   (SR4)
Link to GitHub
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 Introduction to numPy (optional pre-tutorial)   (SR4)
09:30 Introduction to Deep Learning (part I) - Dr Dirk Kruecker (DESY)   (SR4)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 Introduction to deep learning + pyTorch tutorial (part II) - Dr Dirk Kruecker (DESY)   (SR4)
09:30 Deep Learning - Convolutional and recurrent networks - Gregor Kasieczka (Institut fuer Experimentalphysik / UHH)   (SR4)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 Adversarial Frameworks - from traditional GANs to WGANs and progressive GANs - Mr Jonas Glombitza (RWTH Aachen)   (SR4)
Slides
09:30 Machine learning outside HEP - Simone Frintrop   (SR4)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 Machine Learning with Less or no Simulation Dependence - Benjamin Nachman   (SR4)
Slides
09:30 Advanced Deep Learning: Understanding the black box, physics, ... - Gregor Kasieczka (Institut fuer Experimentalphysik / UHH)   (SR4)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 Presentation of the best three challenge results   (SR4)
notes
Slides
11:20 Likelihood-free inference, its connections with a typical analysis and recent developments in ML - Gilles Louppe   (SR4)
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Registration ---
14:00 Welcome - Dr Isabell-A. Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)   (SR4)
Slides
14:10 Introduction to Machine Learning (part I) - Fedor Ratnikov   (SR4)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Introduction to Machine Learning (part II)   (SR4)
17:30 TMVA Tutorial - Lorenzo Moneta   (SR4)
Link to tutorial
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Introduction to Deep Learning + pyTorch tutorial (part III) - Dr Dirk Kruecker (DESY)   (SR4)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Introduction to Deep Learning + pyTorch tutorial (part IV) - Dr Dirk Kruecker (DESY)   (SR4)
12:50 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Tutorial: Tensorflow - Mr Adam Elwood (DESY)   (SR4)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Tutorial: Keras - Dr Christian Contreras Campana (DESY)   (SR4)
Slides
17:50 --- Break ---
18:00 Networked data-science for research, academic communities and beyond - Andrey Ustyuzhanin   (SR4)
Slides
19:00 --- School dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Challenge - Dr Lydia Brenner (DESY) Gregor Kasieczka (Institut fuer Experimentalphysik / UHH)   (SR4)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Challenge (continued)   (SR4)
12:50 Goodbye   (SR4)