XXXI Workshop Beyond the Standard Model

Europe/Berlin
Physikzentrum Bad Honnef

Physikzentrum Bad Honnef

Description

 


Physikzentrum Bad Honnef

The workshop focuses on recent developments in the theory of fundamental particles, the physics of the early universe, and mathematical physics. There will be four introductory pedagogical lectures as well as shorter talks by the participants.

Paper
Participants
  • Abhinav Joshi
  • Alexander Baur
  • Allison Pinto
  • Andreas Mütter
  • Astrid Eichhorn
  • Brage Gording
  • Canxin Shi
  • Caroline Brembilla
  • Cesar Alberto Cota
  • Christoph Nega
  • Daniel Kläwer
  • Dimitrios Gkiatas
  • Enrico Brehm
  • Franz Ciceri
  • Hans Jockers
  • Hans Peter Nilles
  • Iris Dahms
  • Jan Plefka
  • Jan-Willem van Holten
  • Jochum van der Bij
  • Joshua Kames-King
  • José Diogo Figueiredo e Simão
  • Karapet Mkrtchyan
  • Lance Dixon
  • Lars Kreutzer
  • Lina Mula muhammad
  • Marc Schiffer
  • Marco Finocchiaro
  • Marius Gerbershagen
  • Martin Pauly
  • Masoumeh Aali-Javanangrouh
  • Matin Mojaza
  • Matthijs van der Wild
  • Max Brinkmann
  • Michael G. Schmidt
  • Michael Spannowsky
  • Norbert Dragon
  • Olaf Hohm
  • Olaf Lechtenfeld
  • Rob Klabbers
  • Roberto Bonezzi
  • Sayantan Choudhury
  • Stefan Förste
  • Stefan Theisen
  • Tianheng Wang
  • Tung Tran
  • Urmi Ninad
  • Yannick Kluth
  • Yannik Zimmermann
  • Yi-Fan Wang
  • Yong Xu
  • Yoobin Jeong
  • Zhongyi Zhang
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Cornering new physics from various angles (CANCELED) 1h 30m
      Unfortunately this overview talk had to be canceled. The speaker's flight was canceled due to the storm "Eberhard".
      Speaker: Michael Spannowsky
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Lessons from the Poincaré Group 30m
      Speaker: Norbert Dragon
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Gravitational S-matrix at high energy limit 30m
      Speaker: Tung Tran
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Classical Effective Action of Dilaton-Gravity from the Double Copy of Yang-Mills Theory 30m
      Speaker: Tianheng Wang
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      A Connection between Entanglement and Complexity in AdS3/CFT2 30m
      Speaker: Marius Gerbershagen
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Looking for Partially-Massless Gravity 30m
      Speaker: Karapet MKRTCHYAN
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      All N=4 conformal supergravities 30m
      Speaker: Franz Ciceri
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      From Yang-Mills and Maxwell in de Sitter space to electromagnetic knots 30m
      Speaker: Olaf Lechtenfeld
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Seiberg-like Dualities for 2d Gauge Theories with a Boundary 30m
      Speaker: Urmi Ninad
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Status and Perspectives of Asymptotically Safe Quantum Gravity 1h 30m
      Speaker: Aaron Held
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Asymptotic Safety of Quantum Gravity with Riemann Tensors 30m
      Speaker: Yannick Kluth
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Hidden symmetries in the gravitational S-matrix 30m
      Speaker: Matin Mojaza
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Implications of Scale Invariance in the Early and the Late Universe 30m
      Speaker: Martin Pauly
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Free afternoon 4h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Bootstrapping Amplitudes in Planar N=4 Super-Yang-Mills Theory 1h 30m
      Speaker: Lance Dixon
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      CP-violation from strings 30m
      Speaker: Hans Peter Nilles
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Unification of Flavor, CP, and Modular Symmetries 30m
      Speaker: Alexander Baur
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Deep Autoencoders in the Heterotic Orbifold Landscape 30m
      Speaker: Andreas Mütter
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      3d Gauge Theories and Quantum K-Theory 30m
      Speaker: Hans Jockers
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Weyl anomalies in the presence of irrelevant operators 30m
      Speaker: Stefan Theisen
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Supersymmetric JT Gravity from AdS4 BPS Solutions 30m
      Speaker: Josua Kames-King
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Quantum-gravitational corrections to the inflationary power spectrum in scalar-tensor theories 30m
      Speaker: Matthijs Van der Wild
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Swampland Variations on a Theme by KKLT 30m
      Speaker: Daniel Kläwer
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Integrable charges and their characters in large c CFT 30m
      Speaker: Enrico Brehm
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Double Field Theory 1h 30m
      Speaker: Olaf Hohm
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Einstein gravity from worldlines 30m
      Speaker: Roberto Bonezzi
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Holographic correlators finally cracked 30m
      Speaker: Rob Klabbers
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Geometry of our Universe from Lamb Shift Spectroscopy: A study of Open Quantum Many Body Entanged System 30m
      Speaker: Sayantan CHOUDHURY
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      finis tragoediae 3h