Theoretical Physics Symposium 2019
13-15 November, Hamburg
Location: DESY Hamburg, Auditorium CSSB, bldg. 15
Wednesday 13.11. (Theory of Condensed Matter)
Coffee-breakfast 8:30-9:00
9:00-9:45 Thomas Maurice Rice
The Puzzling Pseudogap Phase of Underdoped Cuprates
9:45-10:30 Masatoshi Imada
Numerical Studies on High-Tc Cuprate Superconductors
Coffee break 10:30-11:00
11:00-11:45 Fuchun Zhang
High Tc superconductivity and topological quantum computation
11:45-12:30 Philippe Corboz
Simulations of SrCu2(BO3)2 with 2D tensor networks
Lunch 12:30-14:00
14:00-14:45 Olga Smirnova
Synthetic chiral light for extremely sensitive chiral light matter interaction
Coffee break 14:45-15:00
15:00-15:45 Chris H. Greene
Recent insights into the world of ultracold few-body physics
15:45-16:30 Mikhail Katsnelson
Does God play dice?
17:00 Shuttle bus from the CSSB, bldg. 15 to Planetarium Hamburg
18:30-21:00 Award ceremony & reception
Thursday 14.11. (Quantum Dynamics of Many-Body Systems)
Coffee-breakfast 8:30-9:00
9:00-9:45 Uwe-Jens Wiese
Cluster Algorithms, Sign Problems and Quantum Simulators for Gauge Theories
9:45-10:30 Nikolai Prokofev
Fermionic sign problem: an exaggerated myth
Coffee break 10:30-11:00
11:00-11:45 David Landau
A New Universality at a First Order Transition: The Spin-Flop Transition in an Anisotropic Heisenberg Antiferromagnet
11:45-12:30 Alexey Rubtsov
Cuprates as ultraquantum material: low energy fluctuations and superconductivity
Lunch 12:30-14:00
14:00-14:45 Andrew Daley
Dynamics of entanglement and scrambling in sparse spin models with cold atoms
Coffee break 14:45-15:00
15:00-15:45 Boris Svistunov
When Charge Quantization Leads to the Halon Effect
15:45-16:30 Lode Pollet
Discerning multiple order parameters with interpretable machines: towards the automation of phase classification
16:30 Shuttle bus from the CSSB, bldg. 15 to XFEL
17:00-20:00 XFEL-excursion & reception
Friday 15.11. (Machine Learning and Quantum Physics)
Coffee-breakfast 8:30-9:00
9:00-9:45 Sue Coppersmith
Complex systems and quantum computers
9:45-10:30 Giuseppe Carleo Neural-Network Quantum states
Coffee break 10:30-11:00
11:00-11:45 Bela Bauer
Matrix product state algorithms for Gaussian fermionic states
11:45-12:30 James Whitfield
Quantum technology and time-dependent density functional theory
Lunch 12:30-14:00
14:00-14:45 Emanuel Gull
Continuous-time Quantum Monte Carlo: from models to spectroscopy
14:45-15:30 Shaul Mukamel
Monitoring elementary molecular events with X-ray and quantum light
Coffee break 15:30-15:45
15:45-16:30 Maciej Lewenstein
Strongly correlated bosons in dynamical lattices
16:30-17:15 Andy Millis
Supercoductivity in Cuprates, Nickelates and the Hubbard Model
17:15-18:30 Matthias Troyer
The impact of quantum computing on many body quantum physics
Closing remarks