PETRA IV Workshop - Technical Challenges and Scientific Computing

Europe/Berlin
Online

Online

Description

Recently, DESY has opened a call for PETRA IV scientific instrumentation, where researchers from all fields of science were asked to submit proposals for experiments (see indico page).

The workshop "Technical Challenges and Scientific Computing" is one out of four PETRA IV workshops dedicated to addressing technical and computing challenges and organized within the process of developing the PETRA IV scientific instrumentation proposals. This specific workshop is aiming to identify potential technical challenges and scientific computing issues with respect to PETRA IV and to foster the exchange of ideas and concepts among different user communities and the facility as well as to determine technical requirements for experiments at PETRA IV

The scope of the workshop covers talks about technical challenges and scientific computing at PETRA IV as well as a poster session.

This workshop will be an online workshop.

Click here to download the full timetable.

-  Click here for more information on the poster session and Zoom links.

Organization Committee: R. Döhrmann, J. Raabe, F. Seiboth, J. Garrevoet, A. Barty, T. Kracht, H. Schulte-Schrepping, T. Salditt, F. Westermeier, M. Sprung, J. Hakanpää, S. Fiedler, D. Pennicard, C. Wunderer, H. Graafsma, A.-C. Dippel, M. v. Zimmermann, M. Müller, P. Staron, C. Krywka, M. Etter, F. Bertram, C. Shen, U. Lienert, O. Wendt, M. Lippmann, A. Ehnes, W. Roseker, T. F. Keller, H.-P. Liermann, I. Sergeev, A. Kotlov, O. Leupold, M. Naumova, A. Schökel, F. Trinter, R. Farla, K. Glazyrin, K. Bagschik, S. Klumpp, O. Seeck, H. C. Wille, M. Kreuzeder

    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Opening Session
      • 10:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Christian Schroer (DESY)
      • 10:10 AM
        Zoom Session Netiquette 5m
        Speaker: Stephan Klumpp (DESY)
    • 10:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Facility Talks: -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: Kai Bagschik
      • 10:15 AM
        Status of the PETRA IV Machine Lattice 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Agapov (DESY)
      • 10:35 AM
        Undulators PETRA III and PETRA IV 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Schöps (DESY)
      • 10:55 AM
        Monochromators at PETRA III and PETRA IV 20m
        Speaker: Horst Schulte-Schrepping (DESY)
      • 11:15 AM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 11:30 AM
        The DESY NanoLab and PETRA IV 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Stierle (DESY)
      • 11:50 AM
        Coherence Properties at PETRA IV 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Vartaniants (DESY)
      • 12:10 PM
        How Nanoprobes can take full advantage of PETRA IV 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Schropp (DESY)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Pulse Structure and Timing: -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: Ilya Sergeev
      • 1:30 PM
        Challenges of the PETRA IV timing mode 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Agapov (DESY)
      • 1:50 PM
        Time resolved experiments at BESSY II 20m
        Speaker: Jens Viefhaus (HZB)
      • 2:10 PM
        The new ESRF-EBS accelerator timing system 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Janvier (ESRF)
      • 2:30 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 2:45 PM
        Timing and Synchronization of Experiments at European XFEL 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Geßler (XFEL)
      • 3:05 PM
        2D detectors for timing mode experiments 20m
        Speaker: Torsten Laurus (DESY)
      • 3:25 PM
        Time-resolved studies at PETRA III and PETRA IV 20m
        Speaker: Hans-Christian Wille (DESY)
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 4:00 PM 6:15 PM
      Poster Session -- based on remo.co -- (Please read the instructions listed on this Indico website)

      -- based on remo.co -- (Please read the instructions listed on this Indico website)

      Online

    • 10:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Experiment Control and Data Acquisition: -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: Thorsten Kracht, Anton Barty
      • 10:15 AM
        Intro - Experiment control 20m
        Speaker: Thorsten Kracht (DESY)
      • 10:35 AM
        modern strategies for high performace computing and data storage 20m
        Speaker: Volker Guelzow (DESY)
      • 10:55 AM
        Future detector specifications, what to expect by the time we reach Petra-IV 20m
        Speaker: David Pennicard (DESY)
      • 11:15 AM
        Coffe Break 15m
      • 11:30 AM
        Use case: Computing needs for serial crystallography: where should we be heading? 20m
        Speaker: Tom White (DESY)
      • 11:50 AM
        Use cases at P11: from PETRA III towards PIV 20m
        Speakers: Jan Meyer (DESY), Johanna Hakanpaeae (DESY)
      • 12:10 PM
        Automated analysis with ASAPO 20m
        Speaker: Tim Schoof (DESY)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Near Real Time Analysis and Offline Data Processing: -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: Anton Barty, Thorsten Kracht
      • 1:30 PM
        Intro 20m
        Speaker: Anton Barty (DESY)
      • 1:50 PM
        Perspectives from the land of EuXFEL 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Schmidt (EuXFEL)
      • 2:10 PM
        Handling big data, present & future, Future of Tango 20m
        Speaker: Andy Gotz (ESRF)
      • 2:30 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 2:45 PM
        CS and big data handling at PSI 20m
        Speaker: Alun Ashton (PSI)
      • 3:05 PM
        CS and big data handling at Max-IV 20m
        Speaker: Darren Spruce (MAX-IV)
      • 3:25 PM
        CS and big data handling at Diamond 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Reynolds (Diamond Light Source)
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 4:00 PM 6:15 PM
      Detector Requirements at PETRA IV: -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: David Pennicard
      • 4:00 PM
        The detector program for the ESRF-EBS upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Pablo Fajardo (ESRF)
      • 4:20 PM
        High frame rate integrating pixel detector 20m
        Speaker: Heinz Graafsma (DESY)
      • 4:40 PM
        Timepix4 high-time-resolution pixel detector 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Correa (DESY)
      • 5:00 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 5:15 PM
        Superconducting Transition-Edge Sensors for spectroscopy 20m
        Speaker: Sang-Jun Lee (SLAC)
      • 5:35 PM
        Detector requirements for coherence experiments at PETRA-IV 20m
        Speaker: Michael Sprung (DESY)
      • 5:55 PM
        Detector requirements for hard X-ray experiments at PETRA-IV 20m
        Speaker: Martin von Zimmermann (DESY)
    • 10:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Optics Demands to Access New Science: -- White Zoom Room --, Chair: Frank Seiboth
      • 10:15 AM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Frank Seiboth (DESY)
      • 10:20 AM
        NanoMAX - An overview of the hard X-ray nanoprobe beamline at MAX IV 20m
        Speaker: Ulf Johansson (MAX IV)
      • 10:40 AM
        Optical solutions for ESRF EBS beamlines 20m
        Speaker: Raymond Barrett (ESRF)
      • 11:00 AM
        Opportunities in high resolution x-ray imaging 20m
        Speaker: Sasa Bajt (DESY)
      • 11:20 AM
        Coffee Break 10m
      • 11:30 AM
        Diffractive X-ray optics for microscopy and nanofocusing experiments 20m
        Speaker: Christian David (PSI)
      • 11:50 AM
        X-ray Waveguide optics for PETRAIV 20m
        Speaker: Tim Salditt (Uni Göttingen)
      • 12:10 PM
        A new scanning approach for nanoprobe experiments: fast scanning with still sample 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Lyubomirskiy (DESY)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Positioning and Stability Requirements: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Ralph Doehrmann, Jan Garrevoet
      • 1:30 PM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Jan Garrevoet (DESY)
      • 1:35 PM
        Design of Ultra Precision Motion Systems requires a System Level Mechatronics Approach 20m
        Speaker: Theo A. M. Ruijl (MI-Partners)
      • 1:55 PM
        The Coherent X-Ray Diffraction Instrument of the NanoMAX Beamline at MAX IV 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Kalbfleisch (MAX IV Laboratory Lund University)
      • 2:15 PM
        The ESRF Spectroscopy DCM 20m
        Speaker: Raymond Barrett (ESRF)
      • 2:35 PM
        Coffee Break 10m
      • 2:45 PM
        Fiber interferometry for position and stability control of x-ray microscopes 20m
        Speaker: Ulrich Vogt (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
      • 3:05 PM
        The APS-Upgrade PtychoProbe 20m
        Speaker: Curt Preissner (APS)
      • 3:25 PM
        X-ray microscopy instrumentation at NSLS-II: imaging from sub-micrometers down to ~10 nm 20m
        Speaker: Evgeny Nazaretski (NSLS-II)
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 4:00 PM 6:15 PM
      Sample Environment and Laboratories at Photon Science: -- White Zoom Room --, Chairs: Anita Ehnes, Milena Lippmann
      • 4:00 PM
        Welcome and Introduction 20m
        Speakers: Anita Ehnes (DESY), Milena Lippmann (DESY)
      • 4:20 PM
        Sample environment at HZB 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Kiefer (HZB)
      • 4:40 PM
        Sample Environments at the MAX IV Laboratory 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Carlson (MAXIV)
      • 5:00 PM
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 5:15 PM
        The ESRF sample environment unit 20m
        Speaker: Yvey Watier (ESRF)
      • 5:35 PM
        Laser interferometer based sample stabilization for in situ high-energy grazing incidence techniques 20m
        Speaker: Ann-Christin Dippel (DESY)
      • 5:55 PM
        Sample environments for engineering materials experiments 20m
        Speakers: Peter Staron (HZG), Ulrich Lienert (DESY)
    • 6:15 PM 6:45 PM
      Summary / Close Out