European XFEL Users' Meeting 2021 | DESY Photon Science Users' Meeting 2021

Europe/Berlin
ONLINE

ONLINE

Description

The DESY Photon Science Users´ Meeting will take place from 25-29 January 2021 in conjunction with the European XFEL Users´ Meeting 2021.
The week comprises virtual sessions on research with free-electron laser and synchrotron radiation sources, scientific poster sessions, and sessions on future developments at PETRA III and FLASH including the upgrade projects PETRA IV and FLASH 2020+. Satellite meetings will be held in the week before and after the Users´ Meeting.

Login information: All registered participants will receive the login information for the virtual sessions via e-mail (approx. 24 hours before the start of the sessions)

Support: If there are any questions or problems, please contact: users.meeting2021@desy.de


Programme overview

Tuesday: Afternoon: FLASH session
Wednesday: Morning: Poster session 1 | Afternoon: EuXFEL Users´ Meeting
Thursday: Morning: Poster session 2 | Afternoon: PETRA III session
Friday: Mor
ning: DESY Photon Science overview and User Committees

 

Time zone: CET Europe/Hamburg




 

Registration
Registration Form
    • 13:00 14:40
      DAC at HED Instrument: Session 1: Technical Developments Online

      Online

      Meeting ID: 913 1478 0612
      Convener: Karen Appel (European XFEL)
      • 13:00
        DAC experiments in IC2: status and outlook (20+10 min) 30m
        Speaker: Cornelius Strohm (DESY Photon Science)
      • 13:30
        Status of the SOP and Laser Heating system at IC2 (15+10 min) 25m
        Speaker: Z. Konopkova (European XFEL)
      • 13:55
        Discussion 30m
      • 14:25
        Coffee break 15m
    • 13:00 13:10
      SAXS/WAS/GISAXS
      • 13:00
        SAXS @ DESY – overview and future and PETRA IV 10m
        Speaker: Stephan Roth (FS-PE (FS-PE Fachgruppe P03))
    • 13:10 15:10
      SAXS/WAS/GISAXS: Material and Bioscience
      • 13:10
        Current status of P62 15m
        Speaker: Dr Sylvio Haas (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P62 (SmallAngleSc)))
      • 13:25
        P12 update 15m
        Speaker: Clement Blanchet (EMBL Hamburg)
      • 13:40
        Analyzing Cross-Sections of Nanocellulose with SAXS/WAXS using Quantized Polydispersity of Elementary Microfibrils 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Rosen (KTH, Sweden)
      • 13:55
        In-situ and In-operando characterization of Additive Fabrication Processes as revealed by Small and Wide Angle X-ray Scattering using Synchrotron Radiation 15m
        Speaker: Tiberio Ezquerra (CSIC, Spain)
      • 14:10
        Structure of biomimetic membranes at air-water interfaces obtained by GISAXS 15m
        Speaker: Chen Shen (DESY)
      • 14:25
        Utilising SAXS and computational fluid dynamics to develop a numerical microscope 15m
        Speaker: Frederik Lundell (KTH, Sweden)
      • 14:40
        Coffee break 30m
    • 14:40 17:35
      DAC at HED Instrument: Session 2: Results from 2292 and implication for future experiments Online

      Online

      Meeting ID: 913 1478 0612
      Convener: Hanns-Peter Liermann (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))
      • 14:40
        Dynamics of hard x-ray heating for freestanding and pre-compressed metal foils (15 + 10) 25m
        Speaker: J. McHardy (Univ. of Edinburgh)
      • 15:05
        X-ray heating of H2O+Au during experiment 2292 and implications for the use of couplers for indirect heating of low-Z materials (15 + 10) 25m
        Speaker: R. Husband (DESY)
      • 15:30
        Melting iron with X-rays: a new core business (15 + 10) 25m
        Speaker: G. Fiquet (UMPC)
      • 15:55
        X-ray heating and diffraction of Ta during 2292 and implication for reaction chemistry (15 +10) 25m
        Speakers: E. Obannon (LLNL), Z. Jenei (LLNL)
      • 16:20
        Temperature induced structural and electron spin state changes in the x-ray heated FeCO3 system at the Earth's lower mantle pressure (15 +10) 25m
        Speaker: J. Kaa (Uni. Dortmund)
      • 16:45
        Discussion 30m
      • 17:15
        Coffee break 20m
    • 15:10 16:40
      SAXS/WAS/GISAXS: Inorganic/organic interfaces
      Convener: Matthias Schwartzkopf (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P03))
      • 15:10
        P08 – status and highlights 15m
        Speaker: Florian Bertram (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P08))
      • 15:25
        In-situ investigation of sputter deposition electrodes on different layers based on non-fullerene organic solar cell 15m
        Speaker: Xinyu Jiang (TUM)
      • 15:40
        Nucleation and Growth of PbBrF Crystals at the Liquid Mercury−Electrolyte Interface Studied by Operando X‑ray Scattering 15m
        Speaker: Bridget Murphy (Kiel University)
      • 15:55
        Monitoring nanostructural transformations during gold sputtering onto zwitterionic thin polymer films 15m
        Speaker: Apostolos Vagias (TUM)
      • 16:10
        Coffee break 30m
    • 16:40 18:10
      SAXS/WAS/GISAXS: Solar cells - in situ and operando studies
      Convener: Sylvio Haas (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P62 (SmallAngleSc)))
      • 16:40
        P03 – current status and future perspectives 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Schwartzkopf (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P03))
      • 16:55
        The nanofocus end station at P03. 15m
        Speaker: Anton Davydok (Helmholtz Zentrum Geesthacht)
      • 17:10
        In situ GIWAXS measurements of 2-step slot-die coated MAPbI3 thin-film formation for PV application 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Scheel (TUM)
      • 17:25
        Structure degradation of quantum dot solids for solar cells 15m
        Speaker: Wei Chen (TUM)
      • 17:40
        In-situ and in-operando scattering studies on polymer based organic solar cells 15m
        Speaker: Peter Müller-Buschbaum (TU München)
      • 17:55
        The Interface between Water−Solvent Mixtures and a Hydrophobic Surface 15m
        Speaker: Annemarie Prihoda (FAU)
    • 17:35 19:20
      DAC at HED Instrument: Session 3: Future Technical Developments Online

      Online

      Meeting ID: 913 1478 0612
      Convener: Cornelius Strohm (DESY Photon Science)
      • 17:35
        Performing dDAC experiments at IC2 of the HED (15 +10) 25m
        Speakers: Hanns-Peter Liermann (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III)), Z. Jenei (LLNL)
      • 18:00
        Single shot imaging and diffraction in IC2 (15 +10) 25m
        Speaker: Johannes Hagemann (FS-PETRA (PETRA III))
      • 18:25
        Towards higher densities of matter: pre-compression in shock dynamic experiments at HED Instrument (15 +10) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Valerio Cerantola (Eur.XFEL (European XFEL))
      • 18:50
        Discussion 30m
    • 18:10 18:30
      SAXS/WAS/GISAXS: General discussion round
      Convener: Stephan Roth (FS-PE (FS-PE Fachgruppe P03))
    • 13:30 15:00
      High Energy X-ray Diffraction for Physics and Chemistry: Session 1
      Conveners: Ann-Christin Dippel (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211)), Martin von Zimmermann (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211))
      • 13:30
        13:30 Status and new developments at the high energy X-ray diffraction station P07-DESY Ann-Christin Dippel DESY 45m
        Speaker: Ann-Christin Dippel (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211))
      • 14:15
        Status and new developments at the Broad Band Diffraction Beamline P21.1 45m
        Speaker: Oleh Ivashko (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211))
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:30 18:00
      High Energy X-ray Diffraction for Physics and Chemistry: Session 2
      • 15:30
        High-energy surface x-ray diffraction for structural and dynamic studies of electrode surfaces 30m
        Speaker: Gary Harlow (University of Copenhagen)
      • 16:00
        In situ XRD studies of phase transitions during fast annealing of metallic glasses 30m
        Speaker: Ivan Kaban (IFW Dresden)
      • 16:30
        Possible quantum fluctuations in the vicinity of the quantum critical point of (Sr,Ca)3Ir4Sn13 revealed by high energy x-ray diffraction 30m
        Speaker: Larissa Ishibe-Veiga (Diamond Light Source)
      • 17:00
        In-field scattering investigation of a low-temperature nematic phase in a quantum material 30m
        Speaker: Zahir Islam (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 17:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 09:00 12:20
      The DESY NanoLab
      • 09:00
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Andreas Stierle (FS-NL (Nanolab))
      • 09:05
        Correlating Microstructure and Corrosion of Advanced Alloys by Synchrotron Techniques 20m
        Speaker: Jinshan Pan (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Division of Surface Chemistry and Corrosion)
      • 09:25
        Surface Science Approach to Corrosion and Corrosion Inhibition 20m
        Speaker: Frank Renner (Hasselt University)
      • 09:45
        High pressure environments and samples: toward the bright future with the NanoLab 20m
        Speaker: Konstantin Glazyrin (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))
      • 10:05
        X-ray Diffraction Microscopy of Non-Cubic Gold Microcrystallites 20m
        Speaker: Milan Sanyal (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (SINP))
      • 10:25
        Three-dimensional strain characterization of SrTiO3 particles extracted from a bulk sample 20m
        Speaker: Dmitry Dzhigaev (Lund University)
      • 10:45
        Coffee break 15m
      • 11:00
        Supercrystalline nanocomposites: Boosting and controlling the mechanical behavior of these new multifunctional materials 20m
        Speaker: Diletta Giuntini (Technical University Hamburg (TUHH), Institut für Keramische Hochleistungswerkstoffe)
      • 11:20
        Demanding sample environment and preparation for in situ ptychographic X-ray microscopy studies of nickel based methanation catalysts 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Weber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), IKFT)
      • 11:40
        Structure of monolayer cobalt oxides under CO oxidation conditions by grazing-incidence XAFS 20m
        Speaker: Richard Lindsay Merte (Malmo University (MAU), Department of Materials Science and Applied Mathematics)
      • 12:00
        Heterogeneous Adsorption and Local Ordering of Formic Acid on Magnetite (111) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marcus Creutzburg (FS-NL (Nanolab))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Industry Satellite Meeting 2021- From basic research to application: Beamtime at home with compact accelerators
      • 13:00
        Welcome to the DESY innovation ecosystem 10m
        Speaker: Dr Arik Willner (Chief Technology Officer)
      • 13:10
        X-ray analysis at DESY for industrial needs 15m
        Speaker: Dr Djamschid Safi (Head of Business Development Office)
      • 13:25
        Tech2Med – a project bringing a compact accelerator from basic research to the market 20m
        Speaker: Dr Arik Willner (Chief Technology Officer)
      • 13:45
        Laser plasma acceleration- the technology for beamtime at home 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Wim Leemans (Director of the Accelerator Division)
      • 14:10
        Questions and answers 20m
        Speakers: Dr Nadja Kölpin (Industry Relations Management), Dr Sabine Brock (Industry Relations Management)
    • 13:55 17:25
      11th Workshop on X-Ray Nano-Imaging of Biological and Chemical Systems at PETRA III: Session 1: Nano-imaging and P10 workshop session
      • 13:55
        Introduction (PETRA III nano-imaging beamlines and Nanolab) 30m
        Speakers: Andreas Stierle (FS-NL (Nanolab)), Christian Schroer (DESY)
      • 14:25
        High Voxel Throughput Tomography for COVID-19 Imaging (and more) 20m
        Speaker: Markus Osterhoff (Röntgenphysik Göttingen)
      • 14:45
        Dark and Bright Osteons: Collagen Fiber Orientation Guides Bone Nanocomposition and Modulates Biomechanical Properties 20m
        Speaker: Kilian Stockhausen (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf)
      • 15:05
        Nickel trafficking in laticifers of Pycnandra acuminata revealed by synchrotron X-ray fluorescence micro-computed tomography (XRF-MCT) 20m
        Speaker: Antony van der Ent (The University of Queensland)
      • 15:25
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 15:45
        X-ray Nano-Tomography on the Fragmentation Behavior of Ziegler-type Catalyst Particles 20m
        Speaker: Koen Bossers (Univ.Utrecht)
      • 16:05
        Structural study of a single Au mesocrystal grain by Coherent X-ray Diffraction Imaging 20m
        Speaker: Jerome Carnis (DESY FS-PS)
      • 16:25
        Soft X-ray Imaging spectroscopy with micrometer resolution 20m
        Speaker: Jan Schunk (DESY)
      • 16:45
        Probing multiscale structural and mechanical properties of biological composite using microprobe of P06 20m
        Speaker: Yi Zhang (IHEP Bejing)
      • 17:05
        Closing remarks 20m
    • 12:30 17:00
      Swedish Material Science beamline Meeting: Welcome
      • 12:30
        Welcome 10m
      • 12:40
        P21.1 Update and likely operational plans to midsummer 2021 30m
        Speaker: Ulrich Lienert (DESY)
      • 13:10
        User presentations of emerging beamline results 1h 20m
        Speakers: Gary Harlow (Lund University ), Martin Fisk (Lund University), Thomas Rhys (Manchester University), Vedran Vonk (DESY)
      • 14:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:00
        Introduction to the P21.1 beamline for material scientists. 30m
        Speaker: Martin von Zimmermann (FS-PETRA-D (FS-PET-D Fachgruppe P07211))
      • 15:30
        Future outline for the Swedish Material Science Community at the SMS beamline and PETRA IV (Training, experimental environments, beamline updates, PETRA IV etc) 20m
        Speaker: Peter Hedström (Director CeXS)
      • 15:50
        Discussion 30m
      • 16:20
        Wrap up 10m
    • 13:00 15:30
      Satellite Meeting: X-ray absorption spectroscopy at P64/65: Session 1: Instrumentation
      • 13:00
        Status of P65 and perspectives for bulk EXAFS at PETRA IV 30m
        Speaker: Edmund Welter (FS-PETRA-S (FS-PET-S Fachgruppe P65(High-Energy)))
      • 13:30
        Status of P64 30m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Caliebe (DESY)
      • 14:00
        X ray absorption spectroscopy study of cobalt nitride thin films 30m
        Speaker: Mukul Gupta (UGC-DAE Consortium for Scientific Research, Indore, India)
      • 14:30
        High Resolution hard X-ray Spectroscopy at PETRA III Beamline P64: Present and Future 20m
        Speaker: Aleksandr Kalinko (DESY)
      • 14:50
        Pump-Probe Spectroscopy @ P64 : X-ray beam, sample environment, detectors 15m
        Speaker: Maria Naumova (DESY)
      • 15:05
        Pump-Probe XAFS @ P64: The Laser System 15m
        Speaker: Benjamin Grimm-Lebsanft (Uni-HH)
      • 15:20
        Coffee break 10m
    • 13:00 16:50
      Status and research high-lights of the ECB (P02.2) at PETRA III: Session 1: Science High-Lights
      Convener: Hanns-Peter Liermann (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))
      • 13:00
        Development of resistive-heating diamond anvil cell technique and its application to subduction zone mineral physics (20 + 5) 25m
        Speakers: Y. Bang (Yonsei Uni, Korea), Y. Lee (Yonsei Uni, Korea)
      • 13:25
        Atomic scale mixing between (Mg,Fe)O and H2O in the deep interiors of water-rich planets (20 + 5) 25m
        Speakers: T. Kim (T.), Y. Lee (Yonsei Uni, Korea)
      • 13:50
        Phase Stability of Al-bearing Dense Hydrous Magnesium Silicate at High Pressure and Temperature: Implication for Water Transportation in Earth's Mantle (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: X. Li (DESY/GFZ)
      • 14:15
        Does Heterogeneous Strain Act as a Control on Seismic Anisotropy in Earth’s Lower Mantle? (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: S. Couper (Uni. Uta)
      • 14:40
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 14:55
        Tuning lattice distortion in high-entropy oxides by high pressure (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Q. Zeng (HPSTAR)
      • 15:20
        Elements of structural transitions in FeBO3: high pressure spin state crossover and beyond (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Konstantin Glazyrin (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))
      • 15:45
        Alkali Metals at Multi-Megabar Pressures (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: C. Storm (Uni. Edinburgh)
      • 16:10
        Studies of pharmaceuticals at high pressure (20 + 5) 20m
        Speaker: N. Giordano (DESY)
      • 16:30
        Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:30 18:30
      Satellite Meeting: X-ray absorption spectroscopy at P64/65: Session 2: Experimental Results
      • 15:30
        Time-resolved surface-sensitive X-ray absorption spectroscopy at the Quick-EXAFS beamline P64 30m
        Speaker: Dirk Lützenkirchen-Hecht (Universität Wuppertal)
      • 16:00
        A hydrothermal apparatus for X-ray absorption spectroscopy of supercritical fluids at DESY 30m
        Speaker: Manuela Borchert (Univ. Münster)
      • 16:30
        Defect investigations by element- specific excitation of optical luminescence 30m
        Speaker: Sergiu Levcenco (Univ. Leipzig)
      • 17:00
        Development of operando reaction cell for simultaneous measurement of UV/Vis DRS and XAS at P65 30m
        Speaker: Rachit Khare (TUM)
      • 17:30
        Operando Synchrotron Studies in Heterogeneous Catalysis using a novel Spatial Profile Reactor 30m
        Speaker: Birte Wollak (TU-HH)
      • 18:00
        Thermochromic phase transition in CuMo1-xWxO4 solid solutions probed by resonant X-ray emission spectroscopy at the W L3-edge 30m
        Speaker: Inga Pudza (Univ. Latvia, Riga, Latvia)
    • 16:50 18:30
      Status and research high-lights of the ECB (P02.2) at PETRA III: Session 2: Technical High-Lights
      Convener: Konstantin Glazyrin (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))
      • 16:50
        Toroidal DAC progress at EBC (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: C. Dong (OCPC Program)
      • 17:15
        Combined PCI and diffraction of dynamically-compressed Ga (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Rachel Husband (DESY)
      • 17:40
        Update on the LH setup at P02.2 (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: N. Giodarno (DESY)
      • 18:05
        Update on the technical status of the ECB and the PETRA IV project (20 + 5) 25m
        Speaker: Hanns-Peter Liermann (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))
    • 14:00 19:30
      FLASH Session
      • 14:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speakers: Edgar Weckert (DESY), Martin Beye (DESY)
      • 14:10
        FLASH 2020+ Machine t.b.a. 30m
        Speaker: E. Allaria (DESY)
      • 14:40
        FLASH New Instrumentation 30m
        Speaker: R. Treusch
      • 15:10
        Coffee break 20m
      • 15:30
        Single-shot temporal characterization of XUV pulses@FLASH 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Duesterer (FS-FLASH-D (FLASH Photon Diagnostics and Controls))
      • 16:00
        Ultrafast dynamics of 2-thiouracil investigated by electron spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Markus Gühr (Universität Potsdam)
      • 16:30
        Ultrafast Real-Time Dynamics an Oxide Photocatalyst 30m
        Speaker: H. Noei (DESY)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Poster Session 1
    • 11:00 12:40
      Soft X-ray FEL Session: Soft X-Ray FEL Session
      • 11:00
        Welcome 10m
      • 11:10
        Dissociation dynamics of small molecules (O2, H2O) 30m
        Speaker: T. Jahnke (Univ. Frankfurt)
      • 11:40
        Observation of an Excitonic Mott Transition Through Ultrafast Core-cum-Conduction Photoemission Spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: M. Dendzik (KTH Stockholm, Sweden)
      • 12:10
        Direct visualization of spin-lattice coupling in FePt nanoparticles 30m
        Speaker: H. Duerr (Univ. Uppsala, Sweden)
    • 12:40 13:30
      Lunchbreak 50m
    • 13:30 19:00
      European XFEL Users’ meeting 2021
    • 09:00 12:00
      Poster Session - 2: Poster Session
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:00 15:10
      PETRA III Session: - Part 1
      • 13:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Edgar Weckert (Director Photon Science)
      • 13:10
        Challenges in the design and construction of diffraction limited synchrotron light sources 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bartolini (MPY (Beschleunigerphysik))
      • 13:40
        Experiments at PETRA IV: The route to the new beamline portfolio 30m
        Speaker: Christian Schroer (DESY)
      • 14:10
        Ptychographic X-ray Speckle Tracking 30m
        Speaker: A. Morgan (Univ. Melbourne, Australia)
      • 14:40
        Core–Shell Nanoparticle Interface and Wetting Properties 30m
        Speaker: E. Malmström (KTH Stockholm, Sweden)
    • 15:10 15:30
      Coffee break 20m
    • 15:30 17:30
      PETRA III Session: - Part 2
      • 15:30
        Understanding electrochemical switchability of perovskite-type exsolution catalysts 30m
        Speaker: A. Opitz (TU Wien, Austria)
      • 16:00
        Superlattices of nanocluster and quantum dots: a playing field for exploiting structure-transport correlations 30m
        Speaker: M. Scheele (Univ. Tübingen)
      • 16:30
        Functional supramolecular structures in infectious diseases mechanisms and therapy 30m
        Speaker: M. Landau (CSSB/EMBL, Technion Haifa)
      • 17:00
        Extreme conditions crystallography: the status and the challenges 30m
        Speaker: Konstantin Glazyrin (FS-PE (Experimentebetreuung PETRA III))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Future DESY
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: H. Dosch (DESY)
      • 09:15
        Oveview DESY Photon Science 30m
        Speaker: Edgar Weckert (Director Photon Science)
      • 09:45
        PETRA III and future outlook - PETRA IV 25m
        Speaker: Christian Schroer (DESY)
      • 10:10
        The PETRA IV Machine Project 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bartolini (MPY (Beschleunigerphysik))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Future DESY
      • 11:00
        FLASH and future outlook – FLASH2020+ 30m
        Speaker: Martin Beye (FS-FLASH (FLASH))
      • 11:30
        3D virtual histology of lung and heart tissue affected by severe causes of Covid-19 30m
        Speaker: Tim Salditt (Univ. Göttingen)
      • 12:00
        Drug screening at PETRA III 30m
        Speaker: Alke Meents (DESY)
      • 12:30
        Report of the ‘DESY Photon Science User Committee’ (DPS-UC) 10m
        Speaker: Peter Müller-Buschbaum (DPS-UC Chair (TU München) )
      • 12:40
        Report of the ‚Committee Research with Synchrotron Radiation’ (KFS) 10m
        Speaker: J.-D. Grunwaldt (KFS Chair (KIT Karlsruhe))
      • 12:50
        Report of the ‘European synchrotron and FEL user organisation’ (ESUO) 10m
        Speaker: U. Pietsch (ESUO Chair (Univ. Siegen))